Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 10/11 11:59 am - Paris Nice: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/10/11
 

Results from today's 5th stage in France. The stage was won by Andréas Klöden (Team RadioShack).

Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo) finished 12th at 19 seconds behind the winner.

 

Stage 5: Saint-Symphorien-sur-Coise to Vernoux-en-Vivarais 193 km
1 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 4:59:00
2 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
4 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
6 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
8 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
9 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19
11 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard - Trek
17 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
20 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:34
25 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 1:36
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling both s.t.
28 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:51
29 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team s.t.
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 1:56
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
32 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
33 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
35 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
36 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
37 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar all all s.t.
38 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 2:51
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:21
46 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 3:37
47 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
48 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
50 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
51 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
52 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team all s.t.
53 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:12
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
55 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
56 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne all s.t.
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 8:13
59 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
60 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
61 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
62 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 12:43
63 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 15:36
64 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
66 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
67 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
69 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
70 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
71 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Leopard - Trek
73 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
74 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
76 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
77 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
78 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
79 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
80 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
82 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 17:06
83 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
84 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
85 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad
87 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack all s.t.
88 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 19:21
89 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
90 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto 20:53
91 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
92 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
93 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
94 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
95 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
97 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
98 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
99 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
100 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad
101 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
102 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
103 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
104 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Leopard - Trek
107 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
109 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
110 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
111 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
112 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
114 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
115 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
116 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
117 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
118 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
119 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
120 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
122 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
123 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
124 Danny Pate (USA) HTC - Highroad
125 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
126 Sergueï Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
127 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC - Highroad 25:47
128 Nicolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
129 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
131 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
132 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
133 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
135 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
136 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard - Trek
137 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
138 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
139 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
140 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard
141 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
142 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
143 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
144 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Cannondale
145 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
146 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo
147 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
148 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
149 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto
150 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
151 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
152 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
153 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
154 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
155 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
156 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
157 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
158 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
159 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
160 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
161 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
162 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
163 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
DNF Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
DNF Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
DNF Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 24:26:13
2 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi at 0:04
3 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:06
4 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 0:10
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
7 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne all s.t.
9 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:29
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
20 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard - Trek
23 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:39
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:44
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 1:46
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad s.t.
28 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:58
29 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2:01
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 2:06
31 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
33 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 3:00
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale 3:01
38 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
40 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
41 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
42 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 3:07
43 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:31
44 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 3:34
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:42
46 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:47
47 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
48 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team both s.t.
49 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:55
50 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 5:21
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team 5:22
52 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
53 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller all s.t.
55 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 8:02
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 8:17
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:23
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
59 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 10:06
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 10:07
61 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 13:13
62 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 14:08
63 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 15:09
64 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 15:33
65 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:46
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
67 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
68 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
69 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
70 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Leopard - Trek
73 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
74 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
76 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad 17:00
77 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 17:09
78 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 17:14
79 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 17:41
80 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 18:10
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 18:32
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 19:31
83 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 19:33
84 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:55
85 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 21:02
86 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 21:03
87 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
89 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
90 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
91 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
92 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
93 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
95 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
96 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
97 Sergueï Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
98 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21:55
99 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 22:01
100 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 22:04
101 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team s.t.
102 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 22:06
103 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 22:58
104 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 24:43
105 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 25:54
106 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 25:55
107 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Cannondale 25:57
108 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
110 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
111 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale all s.t.
112 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 27:50
113 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 28:43
114 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 30:08
115 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 30:24
116 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 32:42
117 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard - Trek 33:18
118 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 33:50
119 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 33:59
120 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 34:00
121 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
122 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
123 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad
124 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
125 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
126 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
127 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
128 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34:17
129 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 34:29
130 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Leopard - Trek 35:01
131 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 35:23
132 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 36:30
133 Danny Pate (USA) HTC - Highroad 37:47
134 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 38:54
135 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
136 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
137 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
138 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
139 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
140 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
141 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
143 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
144 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
145 Nicolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 39:17
146 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 39:55
147 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 40:28
148 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto 41:25
149 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 42:15
150 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek 45:14
151 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
152 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45:22
153 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
154 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 45:24
155 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 45:37
156 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 45:41
157 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto 45:52
158 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 46:18
159 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC - Highroad 46:26
160 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo 52:20
161 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
162 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 53:42
163 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 56:53


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login