Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 27/99 11:15 am - Commonwealth Classic Stages 5-8


Posted by Editor on 10/27/99
 

Commonwealth Cycle Classic

Stage 5 - Nelson Bay Criterium 30 km

1 Torsten Wilhelms (Ger) Bosch 40:33
2 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia
3 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina
4 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
5 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Mroz
6 Franky van Haesebroucke (Aus) QANTAS One World
7 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Mroz
8 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Sportscover World
9 Angel Perez (Chi) Team Ekono - Chile
10 Jacque Fullard (RSA) Bates Bikes all s.t.

Stage 6 - Nelson Bay to Bateau Bay 156.1 km

1 Max van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 3:44:56
2 Kam Po Wong (HKG) Sportscover World at 0:02
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz
4 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Bosch
5 Torsten Wilhelms (Ger) Bosch
6 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
7 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World
8 Franky van Haesebroucke (Aus) Qantas One World
9 Patrick Claessens (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
10 Dan Smith (GBR) Sportscover World all s.t.

Stage 7 - Bateau Bay to Gosford 99 km

1 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) MROZ 2:19:05
2 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
3 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World
4 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia
5 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello
6 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia
7 Brent Dawson (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
8 Kam Po Wong (HKG) Sportscover World
9 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
10 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Casino Canberra all s.t.

Stage 8 - Terrigal Criterium 30 km

1 Franky van Haesebroucke (Aus) Qantas One World 39:15
2 Huw Pritchard (GBR) DuPont
3 Torsten Wilhelms (Ger) Bosch
4 Andre Korff (Sui) Festina
5 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World
6 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina
7 Brent Dawson (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
8 Dennis Mungovern (Aus) Casino Canberra
9 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
10 Tilo Schuler (Ger) Bosch all s.t.

GC

1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia 12:58:34
2 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello at 0:06
3 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 0:31
4 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz 0:56
5 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia 1:00
6 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World 1:10
7 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina 1:19
8 Kam Po Wong (HKG) Sportscover World 1:20
9 Ben Litchfield (Aus) Caravello 1:25
10 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Casino Canberra 1:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login