Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 29/99 9:19 am - Commonwealth Classic Stages 9-12


Posted by Editor on 10/29/99
 

Commonwealth Cycle Classic

Stage 9 - Centennial Park, Sydney 100 km

1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 2:15:21
2 Franky van Haesebroucke (Aus) Qantas One World
3 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
4 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz
5 Angel Perez (Chi) Team Ekono - Chile
6 Andre Korff (Ger) Festina
7 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World
8 Jacque Fullard (RSA) Bates Bikes
9 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Mroz
10 Pelle Kil (Fra) Qantas One World all s.t.

Stage 10 - Coogee Beach Criterium, Sydney 36 km

1 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina 53:15
2 Torsten Wilhelms (Ger) Bosch
3 Jan Hordijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
4 Franky van Haesebroucke (Aus) Qantas One World
5 Brent Dawson (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
6 Ronny Jahn (Ger) Bosch
7 Colin Sturgess (GBR) Sportscover World
8 Kosie Loubser (RSA) Bates Bikes
9 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
10 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia all s.t.

Stage 11 - Wollongong to Nowra 104 km

1 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz 2:49:13
2 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World
3 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina
4 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia
5 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
6 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Slovenia at 0:53
7 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 1:15
8 Martin Derganc (Slo) Slovenia
9 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello
10 Julian Winn (GBR) DuPont all s.t.

Stage 12 - Nowra Criterium 30 km

1 Dan Smith (GBR) Sportscover World 38:59
2 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
3 Paul Esposti (GBR) DuPont both s.t.
4 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Sportscover World at 0:53
5 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Slovenia
6 Pelle Kil (Fra) Qantas One World
7 Dennis Mungovern (Aus) Casino Canberra
8 Patrick Claessens (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
9 Andre Korff (Sui) Festina
10 Daniel Spence (RSA) Bates Bikes all s.t.

GC

1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia 19:36:02
2 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz at 0:30
3 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Qantas One World 0:50
4 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina 1:06
5 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello 1:34
6 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 1:39
7 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz 1:42
8 Kam Po Wong (HKG) Sportscover World 2:48
9 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Bates Bikes 3:03
10 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Casino Canberra s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login