Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 26/11 9:11 am - Track Worlds: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/11
 

Full results from the 4th day of racing at the velodrome in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Alexey Markov (Russia) 4:25.025
2 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:25.826
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:28.693
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:30.002
5 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 4:30.142
6 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:30.642
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:33.007
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:33.285
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:35.933
10 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:36.301
11 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:36.467
12 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 4:36.661
13 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 4:38.968
14 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 4:39.497
15 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4:39.825
16 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 4:41.121
17 Erik Mohs (Germany) 4:42.622
18 Bobby Lea (United States) 4:44.086
19 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:45.636
20 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4:47.395
21 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
 
Scratch Race
1 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
3 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
4 Alexey Markov (Russia)
5 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
6 Zach Bell (Canada)
7 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
8 Elia Viviani (Italy) - 1 lap
9 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) - 1 lap
10 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) - 1 lap
11 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) - 1 lap
12 Bryan Coquard (France) - 1 lap
13 Luis Mansilla (Chile) - 1 lap
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) - 1 lap
15 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) - 1 lap
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) - 1 lap
17 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) - 1 lap
18 Erik Mohs (Germany) - 1 lap
19 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) - 1 lap
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) - 1 lap
DNF Bobby Lea (United States) - 1 lap
 
Kilo TT
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:03.879
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:04.093
3 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 1:04.325
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:04.338
5 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.451
6 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 1:04.729
7 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:04.999
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:05.095
9 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:05.099
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:05.349
11 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 1:05.499
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:05.598
13 Alexey Markov (Russia) 1:05.696
14 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:06.007
15 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1:06.568
16 Erik Mohs (Germany) 1:06.776
17 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 1:06.911
18 Bobby Lea (United States) 1:07.142
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:09.224
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1:09.442
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 1:11.310
 
Final Standings
1 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 34 pts
2 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 38
3 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 41
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 46
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 47
6 Zach Bell (Canada) 52
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 52
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 56
9 Alexey Markov (Russia) 59
10 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 62
11 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 63
12 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 66
13 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 67
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 69
15 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 73
16 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 86
17 Erik Mohs (Germany) 87
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 101
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 107
20 Bobby Lea (United States) 123
21 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 128
DNF Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.469
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.691
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.789
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.796
5 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.914
6 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.935
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.960
8 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 14.976
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.992
10 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 14.998
11 Amy Cure (Australia) 15.052
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 15.070
13 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 15.072
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15.131
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 15.140
16 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 15.272
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 15.281
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 15.282
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 15.322
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 15.387
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 15.436
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.447
23 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 16.051
24 Minami Uwano (Japan) 16.837
 
Points Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 25 pts
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 21
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 20
4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 15
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12
6 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 9
7 Pascale Jeuland (France) 8
8 Tara Whitten (Canada) 7
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 6
10 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3
11 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3
13 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3
14 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3
16 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 2
17 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2
18 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2
19 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 1
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0
21 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 0
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
DNF Minami Uwano (Japan)
 
Elimination Race
1 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia)
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)
5 Sarah Hammer (United States)
6 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
7 Pascale Jeuland (France)
8 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
9 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
11 Amy Cure (Australia)
12 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)
16 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
19 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
20 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
23 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
DNS Minami Uwano (Japan)
 
Standings after 3 races
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 18
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) 22
5 Amy Cure (Australia) 24
6 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 27
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 28
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 32
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 32
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 32
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 33
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 35
13 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 35
14 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 36
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 38
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 44
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 48
18 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 48
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 49
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 49
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 49
22 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 58
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 65
24 Minami Uwano (Japan) DNF

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5 Kota Asai (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
3 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 4
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
2 François Pervis (France)
3 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
4 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
5 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
6 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Jason Niblett (Australia)
4 Qi Tang (China)
5 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela)
6 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
2 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Scott Mulder (Canada)
5 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
6 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
First rider in each heat qualify to Second Round, rest to Repechasge
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4 Qi Tang (China)
5 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Niblett (Australia)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Kota Asai (Japan)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 François Pervis (France)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Rene Enders (Germany)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela)
3 Scott Mulder (Canada)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
First rider in each heat qualify to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
4 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
6 François Pervis (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Jason Niblett (Australia)
6 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
5 Rene Enders (Germany)
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Final 7-12
7 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
8 Jason Niblett (Australia)
9 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
10 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
11 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
12 François Pervis (France)

 

Women's Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)   11.384 12.526
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.203
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.552   11.473
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)   11.338
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.984 11.453
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.682 11.682
4 Olga Panarina (Belarus)



Women's Scratch Race
1 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
2 Kate Bates (Australia)
3 Danielle King (Great Britain)
4 Els Belmans (Belgium)
5 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Itlay)
8 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
9 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
10 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Repiblic)
11 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
12 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
14 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
15 Jennie Reed (United States)
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
17 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
18 Pascale Jeuland (France)
19 Paola Munoz (Chile)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login