Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 27/11 9:22 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/11
 

Results from the 5th and final day of racing at the velodrome in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

 

Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:34.012
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:36.219
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:38.880
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:40.684
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:41.419
6 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:41.561
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:42.375
8 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:42.441
9 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:43.167
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:44.674
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:44.725
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:46.455
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:48.494
14 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3:48.596
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:50.003
16 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:50.270
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:50.810
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:51.133
19 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 3:52.012
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 4:00.824
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 4:01.548
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 4:09.802
DNS Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
 
Scratch Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Tara Whitten (Canada)
3 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) -1 lap
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
6 Amy Cure (Australia) -1 lap
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) -1 lap
9 Laura Trott (Great Britain) -1 lap
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) -1 lap
11 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) -1 lap
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) -1 lap
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
14 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) -1 lap
15 Pascale Jeuland (France) -1 lap
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) -1 lap
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) -1 lap
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) -1 lap
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
20 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) -1 lap
21 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) -1 lap
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
 
Time Trial
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.799
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.015
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.143
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) 36.204
5 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.231
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.272
7 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 36.382
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.604
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.687
10 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 36.756
11 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 36.764
12 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 36.833
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 36.940
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 37.092
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 37.158
16 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.557
17 Amy Cure (Australia) 37.803
18 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 38.247
19 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 38.646
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 38.808
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.819
22 Pascale Jeuland (France) 38.961
 
Final Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 23 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 31
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 42
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 45
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 46
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 49
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 51
8 Amy Cure (Australia) 53
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 57
10 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russia) 57
11 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 62
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 73
13 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 74
14 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 81
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 84
16 Pascale Jeuland (France) 86
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 87
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 93
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 93
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 107
21 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 115
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 129
23 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) DNF
24 Minami Uwano (Japan) DNF

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
 
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
3 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
6 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
4 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
6 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
First 2 rider in each heat advance to Second Round, rest to Repechasge
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
5 Eunmi Park (Korea)
6 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Shuang Guo (China)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Final 7-12
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
8 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
9 Sandie Clair (France)
10 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
11 Eunmi Park (Korea)
12 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)


Men's Kilo
1 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 1:00.793
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 1:01.179
3 François Pervis (France) 1:01.228
4 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 1:01.481
5 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:02.296
6 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:02.582
7 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:02.788
8 Andrey Kubeev (Russia) 1:02.838
9 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:02.897
10 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:03.534
11 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 1:03.651
12 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 1:03.653
13 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:03.791
14 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:03.846
15 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:04.086
16 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:04.201
17 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 1:04.312
18 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) 1:05.083
19 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:05.193
20 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 1:08.450
DNS Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Men's Madison
1 Australia (Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 8 pts
2 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann) 1
3 Netherlands (Theo Bos/Peter Schep) 21 (-1 lap)
4 France (Vivien Brisse/Morgan Kneisky) 18 (-1 lap)
5 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/David Muntaner Juaneda) 17 (-1 lap)
6 Italy (Elia Viviani/Davide Cimolai) 13 (-1 lap)
7 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Tim Mertens) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Mueller) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Colombia (Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz/Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Russia (Ivan Savitskiy/Kirill Yatsevich) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Tristan Marguet) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Germany (Ralf Matzka/Robert Bengsch) 2 (-1 lap)
13 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Thomas Scully) 2 (-1 lap)
14 Argentina (Sebastian Donadio/Gerardo Luis Fernandez) 1 (-2 laps)
15 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo Radionov) 1 (-2 laps)
16 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi) (-2 laps)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login