Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 27/11 13:15 pm - Critérium International: Stages 2 and 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/11
 

Results from today's stages 2 and 3 of the Critérium International in France.

 

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) finished 20th and 12th repectively and finished 7th in the overall

 

Stage 2: Porto-Vecchio to Porto-Vecchio, 75 km
1 Simon Geschke (Skil - Shimano) 1:43:10
2 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Cervelo)
3 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun)
4 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller)
5 Arnaud Molmy (Big Mat - Auber 93)
6 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun)
7 Julien El Fares (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne)
8 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne)
9 Fabian Wegmann (Team Leopard - Trek)
10 Jérôme Cousin (Team Europcar)
11 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93)
12 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
13 Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
14 Pim Lighthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
15 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
16 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
17 Dmitriy Fofonov (Pro Team Astana)
18 Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil - Shimano)
19 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R - La mondiale)
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo)
21 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
22 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
23 Frank Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek)
24 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
25 Maxime Monfort (Team Leopard - Trek)
26 Anthony Roux (FDJ)
27 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team)
28 Rein Taaramae (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne)
29 Thierry Hupond (Skil - Shimano)
30 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93)
31 Rémy Di Grégorio (Pro Team Astana)
32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling)
33 Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
34 Andy Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek)
35 David Arroyo (Movistar Team)
36 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun)
37 Tiago Machado (Team RadioShack)
38 Bruno Pires (Team Leopard - Trek)
39 Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ)
40 Alexandre Geniez (Skil - Shimano)
41 Guillaume Le Floch (Team Europcar)
42 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling)
43 David Lelay (AG2R - La mondiale)
44 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Pro Team Astana)
45 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
46 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
47 Jeróme Coppel (Saur - Sojasun)
48 Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
50 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team)
51 José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar Team)
52 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team RadioShack)
53 Benjamin King (Team RadioShack)
54 Sergio Pardilla (Movistar Team)
55 Jacob Fuglsang (Team Leopard - Trek)
56 Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Schuller)
57 Rémi Pauriol (FDJ)
58 Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat - Auber 93)
59 Dimitri Champion (AG2R - La mondiale)
60 Stephen Cummings (Sky Procycling)
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team)
62 Nelson Oliveira (Team RadioShack)
63 Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
64 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) all s.t.
65 Christophe Le Mével (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:13
66 Sergey Renev (Pro Team Astana)
67 Mikael Chérel (AG2R - La mondiale)
68 Gorazd Stangelj (Pro Team Astana)
69 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Garmin - Cervelo)
70 Jean-Marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun)
71 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne - Schuller)
72 Cyril Dessel (AG2R - La mondiale)
73 Bjorn Selander (Team RadioShack)
74 Anders Lund (Team Leopard - Trek)
75 Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team)
76 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team)
77 Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller)
78 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Cervelo)
79 Matthieu Sprick (Skil - Shimano)
80 Alexandre Vinokourov (Pro Team Astana)
81 Ludovic Turpin (Saur - Sojasun)
82 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun)
83 Yohan Bagot (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne)
84 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) all s.t.
85 Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) 0:25
86 Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) 0:27
87 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:35
88 Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) 0:35
89 Yukihiro Doi (Skil - Shimano) 0:41
90 Matthew Busche (Team RadioShack) 0:44
91 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 0:48
92 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 0:55
93 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 0:57
94 Jens Voigt (Team Leopard - Trek)
95 Andreas Klöden (Team RadioShack)
96 John Gadret (AG2R - La mondiale)
97 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Cervelo)
98 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) all s.t.
99 David Millar (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 1:26
100 Yaroslav Popovych (Team RadioShack) 3:34
101 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Schuller) 5:15
102 Romain Hardy (Bretagne - Schuller) s.t.
 
Stage 3: Porto-Vecchio to Porto-Vecchio ITT, 7 km
1 Andreas Klöden (Team RadioShack) 8:46.790
2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 0:04
3 Jacob Fuglsang (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:10
4 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:14
5 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:15
6 Jeróme Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 0:16
7 Maxime Monfort (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:16
8 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 0:17
9 Tiago Machado (Team RadioShack) 0:20
10 Anthony Roux (FDJ) 0:21
11 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R - La mondiale) 0:21
12 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:24
12 Frank Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:24
14 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:25
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Pro Team Astana) 0:25
16 Rein Taaramae (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 0:26
17 Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:26
18 Dimitri Champion (AG2R - La mondiale) 0:27
19 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team RadioShack) 0:27
20 Alexandre Geniez (Skil - Shimano) 0:28
21 Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) 0:28
22 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 0:29
23 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:30
24 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 0:30
25 Pim Lighthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:31
26 José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar Team) 0:31
27 Matthew Busche (Team RadioShack) 0:31
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Pro Team Astana) 0:34
29 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 0:35
30 Thierry Hupond (Skil - Shimano) 0:36
31 Ludovic Turpin (Saur - Sojasun) 0:37
32 Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) 0:37
33 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 0:37
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Team RadioShack) 0:37
35 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 0:37
36 Jens Voigt (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:37
37 Christophe Le Mével (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:38
38 Nelson Oliveira (Team RadioShack) 0:38
39 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 0:38
40 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93) 0:39
41 David Lelay (AG2R - La mondiale) 0:40
42 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) 0:41
43 Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 0:41
44 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 0:41
45 Benjamin King (Team RadioShack) 0:41
46 Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:42
47 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:42
48 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 0:42
49 Bruno Pires (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:43
49 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 0:43
51 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 0:43
52 Andy Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek) 0:43
53 Simon Geschke (Skil - Shimano) 0:43
54 David Millar (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 0:44
55 Bjorn Selander (Team RadioShack) 0:46
56 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 0:47
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil - Shimano) 0:48
58 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 0:48
59 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 0:49
60 Rémy Di Grégorio (Pro Team Astana) 0:49
61 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Pro Team Astana) 0:50
62 Julien El Fares (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 0:50
63 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 0:53
64 Sergio Pardilla (Movistar Team) 0:54
65 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 0:55
66 Matthieu Sprick (Skil - Shimano) 0:55
67 Sergey Renev (Pro Team Astana) 0:56
68 Jérôme Cousin (Team Europcar) 0:57
69 Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) 0:58
70 Arnaud Molmy (Big Mat - Auber 93) 0:58
71 David Arroyo (Movistar Team) 0:59
72 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 1:00
73 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 1:03
74 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:03
75 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1:07
76 Gorazd Stangelj (Pro Team Astana) 1:08
77 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:09
78 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 1:09
79 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 1:13
80 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 1:13
81 Guillaume Le Floch (Team Europcar) 1:13
82 Jean-Marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 1:14
83 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1:14
84 Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) 1:16
85 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 1:19
86 Anders Lund (Team Leopard - Trek) 1:20
87 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:21
88 Fabian Wegmann (Team Leopard - Trek) 1:21
89 Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 1:21
90 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 1:26
91 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 1:27
92 Cyril Dessel (AG2R - La mondiale) 1:27
93 Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:28
94 Romain Hardy (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:29
95 Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller) 1:31
96 Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1:32
97 Yukihiro Doi (Skil - Shimano) 1:32
98 John Gadret (AG2R - La mondiale) 1:34
99 Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) 1:37
100 Mikael Chérel (AG2R - La mondiale) 1:38
101 Yohan Bagot (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 1:43
DNS Stephen Cummings (Sky Procycling)
 
Final GC
1 Frank Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek) 7:13:12
2 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) at 0:13
3 Rein Taaramae (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 0:30
4 Alexandre Geniez (Skil - Shimano) 1:14
5 Tiago Machado (Team RadioShack) 1:15
6 Jean Christophe Peraud (AG2R - La mondiale) 1:16
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 1:19
8 Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) 1:23
9 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 1:25
10 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 1:25
11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 1:33
12 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 1:38
13 Andy Schleck (Team Leopard - Trek) 1:38
14 Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 1:48
15 Sergio Pardilla (Movistar Team) 1:49
16 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1:59
17 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93) 2:11
18 Christophe Le Mével (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 2:23
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Pro Team Astana) 3:10
20 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 3:20
21 Rémy Di Grégorio (Pro Team Astana) 3:38
22 Andreas Klöden (Team RadioShack) 4:10
23 Jeróme Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 4:43
24 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 5:04
25 David Arroyo (Movistar Team) 5:19
26 Anthony Roux (FDJ) 5:54
27 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 6:08
28 Maxime Monfort (Team Leopard - Trek) 6:39
29 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 7:17
30 Jacob Fuglsang (Team Leopard - Trek) 7:25
31 Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) 7:51
32 Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil - Shimano) 8:02
33 Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 8:24
34 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 8:24
35 Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8:26
36 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 8:33
37 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne - Schuller) 8:36
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Pro Team Astana) 9:01
39 Julien El Fares (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 9:06
40 Romain Hardy (Bretagne - Schuller) 9:16
41 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 9:28
42 Matthew Busche (Team RadioShack) 9:42
43 David Lelay (AG2R - La mondiale) 9:45
44 Arnaud Molmy (Big Mat - Auber 93) 10:34
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 11:06
46 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 11:17
47 Ludovic Turpin (Saur - Sojasun) 13:30
48 Thierry Hupond (Skil - Shimano) 13:35
49 Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 13:38
50 Florian Guillou (Bretagne - Schuller) 14:08
51 Guillaume Le Floch (Team Europcar) 14:45
52 Dimitri Champion (AG2R - La mondiale) 15:30
53 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team RadioShack) 15:30
54 Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15:32
55 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 15:38
56 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) 15:40
57 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Pro Team Astana) 15:52
58 Simon Geschke (Skil - Shimano) 16:12
59 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) 16:49
60 Mikael Chérel (AG2R - La mondiale) 16:54
61 Yohan Bagot (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 17:31
62 Yukihiro Doi (Skil - Shimano) 18:17
63 Gorazd Stangelj (Pro Team Astana) 18:25
64 Pim Lighthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 18:51
65 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 18:52
66 Yaroslav Popovych (Team RadioShack) 19:14
67 Bruno Pires (Team Leopard - Trek) 19:20
68 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 19:46
69 Fabian Wegmann (Team Leopard - Trek) 19:58
70 Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 19:58
71 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne - Schuller) 20:08
72 Jean-Marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 20:56
73 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 21:24
74 Jens Voigt (Team Leopard - Trek) 21:31
75 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 21:36
76 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 22:34
77 Matthieu Sprick (Skil - Shimano) 23:18
78 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 23:56
79 José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar Team) 24:49
80 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 24:50
81 Jérôme Cousin (Team Europcar) 25:17
82 Sergey Renev (Pro Team Astana) 25:29
83 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 25:43
84 Anders Lund (Team Leopard - Trek) 25:53
85 Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller) 26:04
86 Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) 26:22
87 Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) 27:26
88 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 28:14
89 Nelson Oliveira (Team RadioShack) 28:23
90 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 28:28
91 Ramunas Navardauskas (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 28:40
92 Benjamin King (Team RadioShack) 28:51
93 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 29:07
94 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team) 29:11
95 Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) 29:18
96 Bjorn Selander (Team RadioShack) 29:19
97 Cyril Dessel (AG2R - La mondiale) 29:25
98 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 29:28
99 David Millar (Team Garmin - Cervelo) 29:55
100 John Gadret (AG2R - La mondiale) 30:41
101 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne) 30:47

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login