Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 9/11 10:56 am - Energiewacht Tour: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/11
 

Results from the 3rd stage of the Energiewacht Tour in Holland won by Adrie Visser (HTC-Highroad Women). Leah Kirchmann (Canadian National Team) finished 26th at 11:49 back and is 21st in the overall.

 

Another Win for HTC-Highroad

HTC-Highroad's Adrie Visser blasted to a hard-fought victory in stage three of the Energiewacht Tour in Holland on Saturday.

Visser broke away with two other riders about 10 kilometers from the finish in Aduard to take both the stage and the overall lead.

After Ina-Yoko Teutenberg's win on Friday's stage, Visser's win is the second for HTC-Highroad in the Dutch stage race - and the first for the Dutchwoman this season.

"Adrie is very pleased because she's managed to get her first win of the season on home soil here in Holland," commented team manager Ronnie Lauke.

"And I'm absolutely delighted with the way that she and Ina rode today."

"It was very windy so we knew it was going to be hectic from the start, and after 25 kilometers there was a break of eleven with only Adrie and Ina in it from our team whilst our main rivals, Nederland Bloeit, had four."

"I was pretty upset that we'd not got any more riders from our team in the break, and we knew Bloeit was going to start playing cat and mouse and get the attacks going."

"But Adrie and Ina handled all the attacks brilliantly, and they even managed to turn it around and take control."

Finally a move of three went clear, with Visser present for HTC-Highroad.

"When Adrie got away with the other two riders, we had Ina controlling the break behind and Adrie could drive the break and got both the lead and the stage win."

"Between the two of them, they handled the race perfectly."


HTC-Highroad for Energiewacht Tour: Charlotte Becker (Ger) Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Evelyn Stevens (USA) Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Adrie Visser (Ned)

HTC-Highroad press release

 

Stage 3: Aduard Circuit, 123.6 km
1 Adrie Visser (HTC-Highroad Women) 3:02:59
2 Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) at s.t.
3 Olga Zabelinskaya (Diadora-Pasta Zara) 0:03
4 Emma Johansson (Hitec Products-UCK) 0:56
5 Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)
6 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad Women) both s.t.
7 Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) 1:14
8 Liesbet de Vocht (Belgian National Team)
9 Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) both s.t.
10 Sarah Duster (Nederland Bloeit) 1:57
11 Monique van de Ree (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) 7:53
12 Shelly Olds (Diadora-Pasta Zara) 11:49
13 Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto Honda Team)
14 Evelyn Arys (Belgian National Team)
15 Julia Iliynkh (Russian National Team)
16 Amy Pieters (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam)
17 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian National Team)
18 Laura van der Kamp (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
19 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
20 Anne Arnouts (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
21 Sandra van Veghel (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
22 Carmen McNellis-Small (TIBCO/To The Top)
23 Martine Bras (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
24 Emilie Moberg (Hitec Products-UCK)
25 Judith Jelsma (People Trust-NWH)
26 Leah Kirchmann (Canadian National Team)
27 Sofie Verdonck (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
28 Cherise Taylor (Lotto Honda Team)
29 Lucy Martin (Garmin-Cervelo)
30 Ingeborg Kreuze (People Trust-NWH)
31 Willeke Knol (Jan van Arckel)
32 Natalie van Gogh (Team Specialized-DPD)
33 Sara Mustonen (Hitec Products-UCK)
34 Inge Klep (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
35 Joanne Kiesanowski (TIBCO/To The Top)
36 Cecilie Johansen (Hitec Products-UCK)
37 Ine Beyen (Belgian National Team)
38 Bianca van den Hoek (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
39 Adriene Snijder (Batavus)
40 Samantha van Steenis (People Trust-NWH)
41 Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
42 Marie Voreland (Hitec Products-UCK)
43 Julia Soek (Batavus)
44 Eleonora Patuzzo (Diadora-Pasta Zara)
45 Lucinda Brand (AA Drink - Leontien.nl)
46 Laure Werner (Lotto Honda Team)
47 Ivana Tiessens (Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG)
48 Andrea Bosman (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
49 Alie Gercama (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
50 Kristin McGrath (US National Team)
51 Bianca Dumay (Peddelaars-Het Stadion)
52 Barbara Guarischi (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
53 Megan Guarnier (TIBCO/To The Top)
54 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Highroad Women)
55 Kim Schoonbaert (Lotto Honda Team)
56 Marit Huisman (Batavus)
57 Ellen van Dijk (HTC-Highroad Women)
58 Heleen van Vliet (AA Drink - Leontien.nl)
59 Alessandra D. Ettorre (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
60 Sharon Laws (Garmin-Cervelo)
61 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Russian National Team)
62 Aafke Eshuis (Team Specialized-DPD)
63 Roxane Knetemann (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam)
64 Irina Molicheva (Russian National Team)
65 Vicki Whitelaw (Lotto Honda Team)
66 Lieselot Delcoix (Belgian National Team)
67 Charlotte Becker (HTC-Highroad Women)
68 Tatiana Antoshina (Russian National Team)
69 Emilie Aubry (Nederland Bloeit)
70 Noemi Cantele (Garmin-Cervelo)
71 Trixi Worrack (AA Drink - Leontien.nl)
72 Nina Kessler (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
73 Veronica Andreasson (Lotto Honda Team) all s.t.
74 Alison Starnes (US National Team) 12:01
75 Jessie Daams (Garmin-Cervelo) 12:04
76 Ilona Hoeksma (Peddelaars-Het Stadion)
77 Marieke den Otter (Jan van Arckel)
78 Lindsay Myers (US National Team)
79 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
80 Esra Tromp (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam)
81 Annelies Visser (Batavus)
82 Claudia Hausler (Diadora-Pasta Zara)
83 Linda Ringlever (MovingLadies Cyclingteam)
84 Juliette Wigbold (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
85 Joan Boskamp (Batavus)
86 Chantal Blaak (AA Drink - Leontien.nl)
87 Iris Slappendel (Garmin-Cervelo)
88 Sigrid Kuizenga (Jan van Arckel)
89 Amber Pierce (Diadora-Pasta Zara)
90 Kaat Hannes (Belgian National Team)
91 Natalya Boyarskaya (Russian National Team)
92 Suzan Simons (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
93 Silke Kogelman (Team Specialized-DPD)
94 Esther Kortekaas (Jan van Arckel)
95 Taylor Wiles (US National Team)
96 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad Women)
97 Jackie Crowell (US National Team) all s.t.
98 Tone Hatteland (Hitec Products-UCK) 12:20
99 Kim Banga (Rabo Lady Force) s.t.
100 Marielle Kerste (Restore Cycling) 12:24
101 Judith Bloem (Jan van Arckel) 12:41
102 Janneke Kanis (Nederland Bloeit) 11:49
103 Trieneke Fokkens (Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG) 12:45
DNF Alona Androk (Diadora-Pasta Zara)
DNF Tetyana Riabchenko (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
DNF Carlee Taylor (TIBCO/To The Top)
DNF Eyelien Bekkering (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
DNF Mascha Pijnenborg (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
DNF Jessica Prinner (US National Team)
DNF Leah Guloien (Canadian National Team)
DNF Joanie Caron (Canadian National Team)
DNF Julie Garnet (Canadian National Team)
DNF Anisha Vekemans (Belgian National Team)
DNF Anne Heijkoop (Batavus)
DNF Margriet Kloppenburg (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
DNF Kim de Baat (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
DNF Charlotte Lenting (MovingLadies Cyclingteam)
DNF Laura Trott (MovingLadies Cyclingteam)
DNF Sofie van Horik (Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG)
DNF Eltina van Wijk (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Janien Lubben (Team Specialized-DPD)
DNF Karin Truijen (Team Specialized-DPD)
DNF Kim Wouters (Snelle Wiel-Buitenlust)
DNF Lana Verberne (Snelle Wiel-Buitenlust)
DNF Kathryn Bertine (Snelle Wiel-Buitenlust)
DNF Cindy van der Meulen (Snelle Wiel-Buitenlust)
DNF Eefje Tabak (Snelle Wiel-Buitenlust)
DNF Esther Lommers (Restore Cycling)
DNF Irene Tesink (Restore Cycling)
DNF Jessica Glasbergen (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
DNF Melanie Woering (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
DNF Marion Meerkerk (Rabo Lady Force)
DNF Linda Klein (Rabo Lady Force)
DNF Ines Klok (Rabo Lady Force)
DNF Ankie Ytsma (People Trust-NWH)
DNF Bianca Koning (People Trust-NWH)
DNF Marthe Skjolden (Water Land en Dijken-NOR)
DNF Lisanne Al (Water Land en Dijken-NOR)
DNF Thea Thorsen (Water Land en Dijken-NOR)
 
GC/td>
1 Adrie Visser (HTC-Highroad Women) 7:43:29
2 Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) 0:10
3 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad Women) 0:39
4 Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) 0:48
5 Emma Johansson (Hitec Products-UCK) 1:01
6 Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) 1:02
7 Liesbet de Vocht (Belgian National Team) 1:19
8 Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) s.t.
9 Sarah Duster (Nederland Bloeit) 2:02
10 Olga Zabelinskaya (Diadora-Pasta Zara) 2:44
11 Monique van de Ree (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) 7:58
12 Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 11:50
13 Martine Bras (Dolmans Landscaping Team) 11:52
14 Shelly Olds (Diadora-Pasta Zara) 11:54
15 Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto Honda Team)
16 Evelyn Arys (Belgian National Team)
17 Carmen McNellis-Small (Tibco-To The Top)
18 Anne Arnouts (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
19 Sofie Verdonck (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
20 Emilie Moberg (Hitec Products-UCK)
21 Leah Kirchmann (Canadian National Team)
22 Ellen van Dijk (HTC-Highroad Women) all s.t.
23 Julia Iliynkh (Russian National Team) 11:59
24 Lucy Martin (Garmin-Cervelo)
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian National Team)
26 Sara Mustonen (Hitec Products-UCK)
27 Alessandra D. Ettorre (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) all s.t.
28 Laura van der Kamp (Dolmans Landscaping Team) 12:05
29 Cherise Taylor (Lotto Honda Team)
30 Barbara Guarischi (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
31 Andrea Bosman (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
32 Bianca van den Hoek (SCRAM - WV Eemland)
33 Ingeborg Kreuze (People Trust-NWH)
34 Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco-To The Top)
35 Alie Gercama (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
36 Julia Soek (Batavus)
37 Nina Kessler (Dolmans Landscaping Team)
38 Vicki Whitelaw (Lotto Honda Team)
39 Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Highroad Women)
40 Heleen van Vliet (AA Drink - Leontien.nl)
41 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
42 Roxane Knetemann (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam)
43 Charlotte Becker (HTC-Highroad Women)
44 Kristin McGrath (US National Team)
45 Emilie Aubry (Nederland Bloeit)
46 Janneke Kanis (Nederland Bloeit) all s.t.
47 Lucinda Brand (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) 12:13
48 Trixi Worrack (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) s.t.
49 Kaat Hannes (Belgian National Team) 12:14
50 Megan Guarnier (Tibco-To The Top) 12:19
51 Joan Boskamp (Batavus) 12:20
52 Iris Slappendel (Garmin-Cervelo)
53 Chantal Blaak (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) both s.t.
54 Marit Huisman (Batavus) 13:51
55 Esra Tromp (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam) 14:06
56 Taylor Wiles (US National Team) s.t.
57 Sandra van Veghel (SCRAM - WV Eemland) 14:34
58 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Russian National Team)
59 Willeke Knol (Jan van Arckel)
60 Ine Beyen (Belgian National Team)
61 Sharon Laws (Garmin-Cervelo)
62 Cecilie Johansen (Hitec Products-UCK)
63 Bianca Dumay (Peddelaars-Het Stadion)
64 Laure Werner (Lotto Honda Team)
65 Kim Schoonbaert (Lotto Honda Team)
66 Irina Molicheva (Russian National Team)
67 Tatiana Antoshina (Russian National Team)
68 Lieselot Delcoix (Belgian National Team)
69 Noemi Cantele (Garmin-Cervelo)
70 Veronica Andreasson (Lotto Honda Team) all s.t.
71 Esther Kortekaas (Jan van Arckel) 14:49
72 Lindsay Myers (US National Team)
73 Jessie Daams (Garmin-Cervelo)
74 Claudia Hausler (Diadora-Pasta Zara)
75 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad Women)
76 Jackie Crowell (US National Team) all s.t.
77 Natalie van Gogh (Team Specialized-DPD) 17:36
78 Marieke den Otter (Jan van Arckel) s.t.
79 Inge Klep (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam) 17:47
80 Marie Voreland (Hitec Products-UCK) s.t.
81 Annelies Visser (Batavus) 18:34
82 Amy Pieters (Skil-Koga Cyclingteam) 19:24
83 Judith Jelsma (People Trust-NWH) s.t.
84 Alison Starnes (US National Team) 19:36
85 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 19:39
86 Amber Pierce (Diadora-Pasta Zara) s.t.
87 Ivana Tiessens (Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG) 20:16
88 Samantha van Steenis (People Trust-NWH)
89 Eleonora Patuzzo (Diadora-Pasta Zara) both s.t.
90 Linda Ringlever (MovingLadies Cyclingteam) 20:31
91 Sigrid Kuizenga (Jan van Arckel)
92 Natalya Boyarskaya (Russian National Team) both s.t.
93 Kim Banga (Rabo Lady Force) 20:47
94 Tone Hatteland (Hitec Products-UCK) s.t.
95 Adriene Snijder (Batavus) 21:09
96 Juliette Wigbold (SCRAM - WV Eemland) 21:21
97 Aafke Eshuis (Team Specialized-DPD) 25:06
98 Ilona Hoeksma (Peddelaars-Het Stadion) 25:21
99 Suzan Simons (Dura Vermeer Cyclingteam)
100 Silke Kogelman (Team Specialized-DPD) both s.t.
101 Marielle Kerste (Restore Cycling) 25:41
102 Trieneke Fokkens (Hepro Kozijnen-NWVG) 26:02
103 Judith Bloem (Jan van Arckel) 28:25

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login