Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

November 15/99 12:11 pm - 'Cross Results, Trade Show Dates


Posted by Editor on 11/15/99
 

SuperCup 4 Cyclo-cross, Chicago

Elite Men

1 Stephen Larsen (LL Bean/Mongoose) 1:06:40
2 Marc Gullickson (VooDoo Boulder Couriers) at 0:18
3 Bart Bowen (Saturn) 0:19
4 Vojto Bachleda (Boulder Bee) 0:34
5 Alex Candelaro (Boulder Couriers) 0:35
6 Justin Robinson (Vos Dos) 0:36
7 Ken Helgeson (US Air Force/Ind. Fabrication) 0:44
8 Johannes Huseby (Ind. Fabrication) 0:53
9 David Wyaudt (Palo Alto / Kestuel) 0:58
10 Damon Kluck (Real Wheel/Voo Doo) 0:59

Elite Women

1 Anne Grande (Red Line Racing) 45:41
2 Chrissy Redden (Ritchey Yahoo!) at 0:09
3 Carmen Richardson (Sobe HeadShok) 0:15
4 Kathi Riggert (Independent Fabrications) 0:27
5 Jen Dial (Independent Fabrications) 0:41
6 Katie Blincoe (Redline) 0:48
7 Emily Thorne (ECVC) 0:49
8 Christina Begy (Independent Fabrication) 2:48
9 Christine Vardaros (Aegis, Jamba Juice) 2:49
10 Jody Koch 2:58

Espoir

1 Damon Kluck (Real Wheel/Voo Doo) 1:07:35
2 Jed Sheckler (Valley / GT) at 2:01
3 Hugh Wallace (BBC) 5:11
4 Kurt Geusheimer 5:34
5 Earendel Fingerson 5:44

10 Chris McNeil at 1 lap


Ontario 'Cross Provincials
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Elite Men - 7 laps
1Jeff WeberWaterloo Flying Dogs1:00:19
2Ray DugganSaeco Canadaat 1:00
3Chris HansenKHS1:03
4Andrew CroutchInd.1:53
5Daniel ZucconiInd. (U of Toronto)2:13
6Peter MorseTREK3:21
Ryan Roth (JUN)Woodbridge Italia6:05
7Brent ArthursRNH7:27
8Richard GrieveInd. (Kundstadt)8:10
9Brad HunterInd.9:15
10Tomas BaumgartnerNeworld10:41
11Michael DennisSpeed River11:21
12Jeremy GouldInd.s.t.
13Steve NealInd.at 1 lap
14Chris WoodWaterloo Flying Dogs
15Geoff HarriesInd.
16David VoducInd.
17Nigel Moo GhoyInd.
18Brian PriebeWaterloo Flying Dogs
19Boyd GibsonInd.all same
DNFWarren DaviesMississauga Volvic
DNFBruce KripRNH
DNFLorne AndersonBrixton C.C.
DNFTrevor CraigWoodbridge Italia
Espoir Men - 7 laps
1Chris McNeelCanary Cycles1:04:55
2Matt PattisonInd.at 1:38
3Joe LepineZzoom Velo5:23
4Enrico TrainiTrail Blazers6:00
Elite Women - 7 laps
1Chrissy ReddenRitchey1:10:04
2Lisa HolmgrenInd.at 4:58
3Leslie GreeneFord De Vinci7:08
4Amanda KellettOutdoor Gear Canada10:00
5Lisa HoskinsJamis10:53
6Helena ConeyKHSat 1 lap
7Cindy GilbraithBicycleworks
8Julia BradleyUp Your Bike
9Ingrid ConeyNewmarket Eagles
10Sarah HisemanUp Your Bikeall same
11Barb BrzezickiFly Gurlzat 2 laps
DNFMelissa LunsteadTREK
Junior Men - 6 laps
1Peter SanowarSudbury C.C.57:06
2Colin CampbellInd.at 1:09
3Chris ReidMississauga Volvic2:26
4Thomas SkinnerG.T.2:36
5Mike GarriganInd.2:43
6Steve AmosWaterloo Flying Dogs3:59
7Nicholas VipondInd.7:22
8Kyle EppInd.8:32
9Chad BlairInd.at 1 lap
10Brook McArthurWaterloo Flying Dogssame
Cadet Men - 6 laps
1Andrew WatsonInd.57:22
2Kyle RothwellZiggy'sat 3:58
3Elliot HannWaterloo Flying Dogs8:03
4Daniel SkinnerInd.9:00
5Mike PraughtWaterloo Flying Dogs10:16
Minime - 6 laps
1Brendan BucklerChain Reaction1:03:55
2Adam ThussZiggy'sat 6:17
Masters A Men - 6 laps
1Dave DermontInd.53:38
2Stephen HeckTREKat 1:12
3Scott Buschlen2:45
4Daniel SalterD'Ornellas4:44
5Rodney MerchantInd.4:56
6Stuart GreenSt. Catharines C.C.5:52
7Vernon ChantSpeed River6:42
8Chris KiziakHalton R&T6:56
9Kris TobiasInd.9:47
10Stephan LatourWaterloo Fdlying Dogs10:02
DNFFred PepperHamilton C.C.
Masters B Men - 6 laps
1Rob CheskeyHamilton C.C.58:26
2Randy BrownHamilton C.C.at 1:54
3Glen LaycockInd.3:14
4Paul SkinnerInd.at 1 lap
5Gordon ClarkeNewmarket Eagles
6Brian BrillD'Ornellasboth same
DNFArt Del RioZzoom Velo
Masters C Men - 5 laps
1Wayne BeattyInd. (Whitby)54-38
2Elmore BrentonNewmarket Eaglesat 0:48
3Robert GilbraithInd.2:42
4Frank MorrowHamilton C.C.7:11
5Harold OsborneHamilton C.C.9:28



Trade Show Dates - 2000 and 2001

The Bicycle Trade Association of Canada has released the dates and location for the Canadian bicycle industry trade show for 2000 and 2001. The show will stay in Toronto, but move right downtown to the Toronto Metro Convention Centre, right underneath the Skydome. For next year (2000), the dates are October 1 - 4 (Sunday to Wednesday) which is right after InterBike in Las Vegas (Sept 24-27). In 2001 the show moves up to September 22 - 25 (Saturday to Tuesday), which is right before InterBike (September 30 - October 3).

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login