Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 23/11 8:20 am - World Cup Pietermaritzburg: U23 Men and Women XC full results


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/11
 

Results from today's U23 races in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

The day began with the Under-23 men riding in their own separate race. Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi), Alexander Gehbauer (Austria) and Marek Konwa (Milka Trek) rode away from the rest of the field.  Kerschbaumer and Gehbauer dropped Konwa at the halfway mark, with Kerschbaumer then attacking at the start of the final lap to take the victory.

In the Under-23 women's race, Elisabeth Sveum (Merida Smart Safety) took the win with a tremendous last lap that saw her overtake two riders.  Paula Gorycka (CCC Polkowice) finished second and Barbara Benko (Focus MIG) third.

 

U23 Women, 21.2 km (4 laps)
1 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety 1:22:11
2 Paula Gorycka (Pol) CCC Polkowice at 0:52
3 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus Mig Team 1:14
4 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 1:56
5 Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Central Haibike Pro Team 4:35
6 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 4:53
7 Candice Neethling (RSA) 5:17
8 Serena Calvetti (Ita) 6:04
9 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) 7:29
10 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) 7:30
11 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.ch Scott 10:04
12 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 10:25
13 Julie Berteaux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 11:47
14 Kseniya Kirillova (Rus) 12:18
15 Caitlin De Wet (RSA) 12:30
16 Cherie Vale (RSA) 19:07
DNF Vivienne Meyer (Sui) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol
DNF Virginie Pointet (Sui) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan
 
U23 Men, 26.5 km (5 laps)
1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 1:22:48
2 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) at 0:18
3 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 1:10
4 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 1:48
5 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 2:08
6 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 2:33
7 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 2:39
8 David Fletcher (GBr) British National Team 2:47
9 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 2:58
10 Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads-Orbea 3:11
11 Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 3:17
12 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 3:28
13 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey / Cannondale 3:37
14 Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 3:37
15 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys-Evenza Team 4:03
16 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 4:11
17 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team 4:32
18 Jeff Luyten (Bel) Mpl Specialized MTB Team 4:42
19 Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team 4:44
20 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 4:50
21 Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 4:59
22 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 5:23
23 Andy Eyring (Ger) 5:23
24 Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 5:48
25 Matthias Rupp (Sui) Team Firebike-Droessiger 6:03
26 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 6:05
27 Tim Lemmers (Ned) 6:24
28 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 6:28
29 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 6:33
30 James Reid (RSA) 6:59
31 Dominic Calitz (RSA) Team Protek 7:01
32 Ruan Du Toit (RSA) 7:24
33 Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 7:57
34 Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International 7:57
35 Fabian Strecker (Ger) 7:59
36 Mattias Nilsson (Swe) 9:08
37 Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por) TX Active Bianchi 9:19
38 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 9:34
39 Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA) 9:43
40 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) British National Team 10:25
41 Adriaan Louw (RSA) 11:15
42 Francis Morin (Can) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry 12:00
43 Benjamin Buchi (Sui) 15:10
44 Lourens Luus (RSA) 15:20
45 Ryan Ellis (RSA) -1 Lap
46 Shaun Craig Silver (RSA) -1 Lap
47 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Mpl Specialized MTB Team -3 Laps
DNF Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) ISD Cycling Team
DNF Heiko Redecker (Nam)
DNF Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team
DNF Stephen Ettinger (USA)
DNF Jonas De Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads-Orbea
DNF Luca Braidot (Ita)
DNF Marc Metzler (Sui)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Pietermaritzburg MTB World Cup April 22/11 - April 24/11, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Preview
Womens 4X Final
Mens 4X Final
Elite Womens XC
Elite Mens XC
U23 Men and Women
Womens DH Final
Mens DH Final

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login