Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 4/11 11:22 am - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 4 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/11
 

Results (so far) from the 4th day of racing at the Pan Am Track Championships in Medellin Colombia. 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

 

Men's Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jimmy Watkins (USA) (in 3)
2 Christian Leandro Tamayo (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon Venezuela (2 straight)
2 Njisane Philipps Trinidad Tobago
 
Winners advance to Final for Gold and Silver
losers will ride for Bronze
 
Final for Gold
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
 
Final for bronze
3 Njisane Philipps (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Christian Tamayo (Colombia)
 
 
 
Women's Sprint
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Daniela Gaxiola (México)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2 Sumaia A Ribeiro (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela), 12:338
2 Cristin Walker (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
2 Tela Crane (USA)
 
Final for 5-8
5 Cristin Walker (USA)
6 Tela Crane (USA)
7 Sumaia Ali Ribeiro (Brazil)
8 Daniela Gaxiola (México)
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 2 straight
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 2 straight
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Winners advance to ride for gold
losers to ride for Bronze
 
Final for Gold and Silver
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 2 straight
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)

 

Mens Omnium
 
Elimination
 
1 Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile)
2 Walter Fernando Pérez (Argentina)
3 Carlos Urán Arroyave (Colombia)
4 Jorge Luis Perez Peña (Dominican Republic)
5 Carlos Linares (Venezuela)
6 Rubén Companioni (Cuba)
7 Robson Dias (Brasil)
8 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)
9 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala)
10 Kit Karzen (USA)
11 Jason Forde (Barbados)
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica)
13 Adam Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNF Mario Contreras (México)
 
Pursuit
1 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 4:37:366
2 Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile) 4:39:093
3 Carlos Urán Arroyave (Colombia) 4:39:649
4 Walter Fernando Pérez (Argentina) 4:41:305
5 Rubén Companioni (Cuba) 4:47:787
6 Jorge Luis Perez (Dominican Republic) 4:49:178
7 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 4:49:221
8 Robson Dias (Brazil) 4:51:254
9 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Guatemala) 4:52:954
10 Jason Forde (Barbados) 5:01:297
11 Kit Karzen (USA) 5:01:642
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica) 5:08:053
 
Standings after 4 events
1 Luis M. Mansilla (Chile) 10 pts
2 12 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 13
3 Carlos Urán (Colombia) 13
4 Jorge L. Perez (Dominican Republic) 17
5 Walter Fdo Pérez (Argentina) 19
6 Rubén Companioni (Cuba) 22
7 Robson Dias (Brazil) 28
8 Manuel Oseas (Guatemala) 33
9 ose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 34
10 Jason Forde (Barbados) 43
11 Kit Karzen (USA) 44
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica) 51
 
Scratch Race -5th race
1 Luis M. Mansilla (Chile)
2 Jorge L. Perez (Dominican Republic)
3 Manuel Oseas (Guatemala)
4 Walter F Pérez (Argentina)
5 Rubén Companioni (Cuba)
6 Robson Dias (Brazil)
7: Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)
8 Carlos Linares (Venezuela)
9 Kit Karzen (USA)
10 Carlos Urán (Colombia)
11 Jason Forde (Barbados)
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica)
 
Kilo - final race
1 Carlos Urán (Colombia) 1:05:117
2 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 1:05:766
3 Luis M. Mansilla (Chile) 1:06:910
4 Walter Fdo Pérez (Argentina) 1:07:341
5 Rubén Companioni (Cuba) 1:07:549
6 Jorge L. Perez ( Dominican Republic) 1:08:331
7 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 1:08:677
8 Robson Dias (Brazil) 1:09:070
9 Kit Karzen (USA) 1:09:925
10 Jason Forde (Barbados) 1:10:370
11 Manuel Oseas (Guatemala) 1:12:370
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica)
 
Final Standings
1 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14 pts
2 Carlos Linares (Venezuela) 23
3 Carlos Urán (Colombia) 24
4 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 25
5 Walter Pérez (Argentina) 27
6 Rubén Companioni (Cuba) 32
7 Robson Dias (Brazil) 42
8 Manuel Oseas (Guatemala) 47
9 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 48
10 Kit Karzen (USA) 62
11 Jason Forde (Barbados) 64
12 Fabio Jimenez (Costa Rica) 90 1:17:371

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Final for Gold and Silver
1 Cuba (Yudelmis Domínguez/Yoanka Gonzalez/Marlies Mejias) 3:33.981
2 Venezuela (Valeria Muller/Talia Aguirre /Carla Alvarez) 3:35.475
 
Final for Bronze
3 Colombia (Lorena Vargas/Serika Gulumá/Lus Adriana Tovar) 3:41:788
4 Chile (Claudia Aravena/Francisca Navarro/Daniela Guajardo) 3:45:666

 

Men's Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Kevin Mansker (USA)
4 Jonathan Macz (Guatemala)
5 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Yunier Alvarez (Cuba)
3 Haseem Mc Lean (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 José Sochón (Guatemala)
5 Estasnislao Lantigua (Dominican Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
3 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)
4 Eduardo Alexander Avelar (El Salvador)
5 Kenneth Morera (Costa Rica)
 
Heat 4
1 Travis Smith (Canada)
2 Ruben Elias Horta (México)
3 David Torres (Ecuador)
4 Davi Romeo (Brazil)
5 Miguel Alberto Burgos (Chile)
6 Jonatan Ogando Reinoso (Dominican Republic)
 
Heat 5
1 Christian Tamayo (Colombia)
2 Luis Carlos Toussaint (México)
3 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
4 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
5 Jamil Intriago (Ecuador)
6 Shane Weekes (Barbados)
 
Heat 6
1 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
3 Joaquín Maximiliano Coñuen (Chile)
4 Oscarelli Salazar (Costa Rica)
5 osé G. García Aponte (Puerto Rico(
6 Scott Savory (Guyana)
Winners advance to 2nd Round
 
Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Joaquín Maximiliano Coñuen (Chile)
3 Estasnislao Lantigua (Dominican Republic)
4 Eduardo Alexander Avelar (El Salvador)
5 Shane Weekes Barbados
 
Heat 2
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
2 Yunier Alvarez (Cuba)
3 Davi Romeo (Brazil)
4 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
5 Scott Savory (Guyana)
 
Heat 3
1 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
3 José G. García Aponte (Puerto Rico)
4 David Torres (Ecuador)
 
Heat 4
1 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)
2 Ruben Elias Horta (México)
3 Oscarelli Salazar (Costa Rica(
4 Jamil Intriago (Ecuador)
 
Heat 5
1 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
2 Haseem Mc Lean Trinidad Tobago
3 Jonathan Macz (Guatemala(
4 Miguel Alberto Burgos (Chile)
 
Heat 6
1 Kevin Mansker USA
2 Luis Carlos Toussaint (México)
3 José Sochón (Guatemala(
4 Kenneth Morera (Costa Rica(
5 Jonatan Ogando Reinoso (Dominican Republic)
 
Winners advance to 2nd Round
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Christian Tamayo (Colombia)
2 Joseph Veloce (Canadá)
3 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)
4 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
5 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
6 Kevin Mansker (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Fabian Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Travis Smith (Canadá)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
6 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
 Top 3 in each heat advance to final 1-6, losers to final 7-12

Final 1-6
1 Fabian Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Christian Tamayo (Colombia)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
6 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Final 7-12
7 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
8 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
9 Kevin Mansker (USA)
10 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
11 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
12 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
 
Men's Points Race
1 Edwin Avila (Colombia) 37 pts
2 Luis Fdo Sepúlveda (Chile) 35
3 Pablo Seisdedos (Chile) 30
4 Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 26
5 Cristian Medina (México) 23
6 Tiago Nardin (Brasil ) 16
7 Máximo Rojas (Venezuela) 15
8 Martin Ercila (Argentina) 11
9 Armando Camargo (Brasil) 10
10 Diego Yépez (México) 10
11 Byron Guama (Ecuador) 4
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dominican Republic) 3
13 Carlos Hernandez (Guatemala) 2
14 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 2
15 Gerardo Fernandez (Argentina) 1
16 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
17 Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
18 Fernando Méndez (Uruguay)
19 Christian Quicibal (Guatemala)
20 Stephen Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
21 Edwin Quelal (Ecuador)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Marlis Mejías García (Cuba) 14.997
2 Cari Higgins (USA) 15.004
3 María Luisa Calle (Colombia) 15.132
4 Angie González (Venezuela) 15.135
5 Sofía Arreola (México) 15.679
6 Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile) 15.917
7 María Eugenia Parra (Ecuador) 16.100
8 Camila Ferreira (Brazil) 16.314
9 Talia Aguirre (Argentina) 16.603
10 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 17.070
11 María del Mar Rivera (Puerto Rico) 17.482
 
Points Race
1 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 35 pts
2 María Eugenia Parra (Ecuador) 27
3 Talia Aguirre (Argentina) 25
4 Angie González (Venezuela) 21
5 Cari Higgins (USA) 15
6 María Luisa Calle (Colombia) 14
7 Marlis Mejías García (Cuba) 7
8 Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile) 3
9 Sofía Arreola (México) 1
10 María del Mar Rivera (Puerto Rico) -60
11 Camila Ferreira (Brazil) -60



Women's Scratch Race
1 Yoanka González (Cuba)
2 Lorena Vargas (Colombia)
3 Ingrid Drexel (México)
4 Sofie Arreola (México)
5 Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)
6 Carla Álvarez (Argentina)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login