Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 6/11 13:08 pm - Five More Medals for Canada at Para World Cup


Posted by Editoress on 05/6/11
 

The Canadian Para-Cycling Team ended the opening UCI Para-Cycling Road World Cup of the 2011 campaign with five medals in the individual time trials on Friday in Sydney, Australia.

The tandem of Daniel Chalifour of St-Jérôme, Quebec, and pilot Alexandre Cloutier of St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Quebec, posted Canada's best result of the day, claiming the silver medal in the men’s visually impaired category with a time of 28:03.88, just 2.07 seconds behind the winning time of the Italian brothers Ivano and Luca Pizzi.

Alexandre Cloutier is somewhat disappointed with the results: "It was a very technical course, and this suits our racing abilities quite well. We are however a bit disappointed to have lost this race by just two seconds."

Robert Labbé of Québec City, Mark Ledo of Maple, Ontario, Jaye Milley of Calgary and the tandem formed by Robbi Weldon of Thurder Bay, Ontario, and pilot Lyne Bessette of Knowlton, Quebec, all took the bronze medals in their respective categories.

Mark Ledo sees some positives and room to grow in his bronze medal: "I am happy with my results - but there is certainly room for improvement on my time trials. I am looking forward to the next World Cup in Spain."

Robert Labbé, who won the silver medal in a sprint to the finish line in the road race, grabbed his second medal of the event. "The race started really well for me, but in the second lap I felt I was losing energy and strength. I gave it all, but still happy with result as I had apprehension considering the jetlag."

Canada picked up a total of ten medals at this first World Cup event of 2011: two gold medals, three silver medals and five bronze medals.

 

Courtesy CCA

 

Women's B TT, 22.0 km Time Diff
1 Jayne Parsons/Sonia Waddell (New Zealand) 31:27.22
2 Lora Turnham/Fiona Duncan (Great Britain) 32:39.97 1:12.75
3 Robbi Weldon/Lyne Bessette (Canada) 32:40.22 1:13.00
4 Phillipa Gray/Laura Thompson (New Zealand) 33:07.37 1:40.15
5 Brandie O'Connor/Kerry Knowler (Australia) 33:10.77 1:43.55
6 Karissa Whitsell/Mackenzie Woodring (United States) 33:24.98 1:57.76
7 Kamelen Kleinsmith/Michelle Van Rensburg (South Africa) 35:41.85 4:14.63
 
Men's B TT, 22.0 km Time Diff
1 Ivano Pizzi/Luca Pizzi (Italy) 28:01.81
2 Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier (Canada) 28:03.88 0:02.07
3 Clark Rachfal/David Swanson (United States) 28:38.08 0:36.27
4 Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning (Australia) 29:05.34 1:03.53
5 Kieran Modra/Scott Mcphee (Australia) 29:13.01 1:11.20
6 Vladislav Janovjak/Robert Mitosinka (Slovakia) 29:29.27 1:27.46
7 Matt Formston/Phillip Thuaux (Australia) 30:11.35 2:09.54
8 Maurizio Romeo/Bruno Sanetti (Italy) 30:37.94 2:36.13
9 Saiful Izwan Rostam/Khairul Naim Azhar (Malaysia) 32:10.72 4:08.91
10 Robert Matthews/Justin Kerr (New Zealand) 42:03.72 14:01.91
 
H1 Men ITT, 11 km Time Diff
1 Mark Rohan (Ireland) 22:17.29
2 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 22:43.99 0:26.70
3 Robert Labbe (Canada) 22:59.14 0:41.85
4 Ratislav Turecek (Slovakia) 23:33.22 1:15.93
5 Craig Parsons (Australia) 25:14.93 2:57.64
6 Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 25:19.22 3:01.93
7 Rowan Bowles (Australia) 31:11.85 8:54.56
8 Glenn Nennett (Aus) 33:08.70 10:51.41
 
H3 Men ITT, 16.5 km Time Diff
1 Joël Jeannot (France) 26:15.88
2 Nigel Barley (Australia) 26:32.46 0:16.58
3 Mark Ledo (Canada) 26:37.00 0:21.12
4 Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Poland) 27:28.72 1:12.84
5 Naohiko Okumura (Japan) 28:12.58 1:56.70
6 Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Poland) 28:12.90 1:57.02
7 Athos Libanore (Switzerland) 28:13.18 1:57.30
8 Anders Themsen (Denmark) 28:19.06 2:03.18
9 Klaus Dolleschal (Austria) 28:21.09 2:05.21
10 George Kambouris (Australia) 30:53.41 4:37.53
 
C1 Men ITT, 22 km Time Diff
1 Anthony Zahn (United States) 37:24.16
2 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 37:52.91 0:28.75
3 Jaye Milley (Canada) 38:03.38 0:39.22
4 Jarrad Langmead (Australia) 40:58.60 3:34.44



Full results for all categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login