Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 31/97 9:51 am - Track World's Final, Alberta Results


Posted by Editor on 08/31/97
 

Track World‚s, Perth, Australia Final Session Women's Individual 3000m Pursuit Semi Finals Natalia Karimova (RUS) 3:37.621 beat Lucy Tyler-Sharman AUS3:40.006 Judith Arndt (GER) 3:37.286 beat Yvonne McGregor (GBR) 3:38.526 Yvonne McGregor (GBR) won the bronze medal with the fastest losing time in the semifinals. Women's Individual 3000m Pursuit Final Judith Arndt (GER) 3:38.730 seconds beat Natalia Karimova (RUS) 3:40.090 Men's Sprint Semi Finals Florian Rousseau FRA (11.306, 11.149) beat Darryn Hill (AUS), 2-0 Jens Fiedler (GER) (11.051, 10.980) beat Eyk Pokorny (GER), 2-0 Third place: Darryn Hill (AUS) (10.991, 10.927) beat Eyk Pokorny (GER), 2-0 Men's Sprint Final Florian Rousseau (FRA) (10.882, 11.156) beat Jens Fiedler (GER), 2-0 Men's Points Race, 40 kms, 160 laps 1. Silvio Martinello (ITA) 37 points 2. Bruno Risi (SUI) 16 3. Juan Llaneras (ESP) 15 4. Philippe Ermenault (FRA) 13 5. Gabriel Curuchet (ARG) 12 6. Franz Stocher (AUT) 3 7. Brian Walton (Canada) 22 (-1 lap) 8. Vasili Iakovlev (Ukraine) 18 (-2 laps) 9. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) 17 (-2 laps) 10. Michael Sandstod (Denmark) 10 (-2 laps) 11. Torhsten Rund (Germany) 2 (-2 laps) 12. Tomoya Kano (Japan) 8 (-3 laps) 13. Gary Anderson (New Zealand) 7 (-3 laps) 14. Glen Thomson (New Zealand) 6 (-3 laps) 15. Jose Velasquez (Colombia) 3 (-3 laps) 16. Jukka Heinikainen (Finland) 8 (-4 laps) 17. Richard Rozendaal (Netherlands) 7 (-4 laps) 18. Pavel Khamidouline (Russia) 6 (-4 laps) 19. Rene Jauris (Czech Republic) 5 (-4 laps) 20. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Poland) 4 (-4 laps) Alberta Provincial Criterium, August 17/1997 Edmonton Research Park Cadet 1 31 Jendzjowski Nicholas Juventus 0:40:00 1 2 50 Utting Nicholas Bow Cycle rep./CMC s.t. 2 3 Cat 4 1 53 Eliason Brad Sport Swap 0:58:08 2 71 Embury Dave Juventus s.t. 3 58 Klassen Jeff ERTC/ Cycle-Logic s.t. 4 55 Ferris Tim ERTC/ Cycle-Logic s.t. 5 79 Menard Greg Juventus s.t. 6 84 Barraclough Tod Juventus s.t. 7 73 Anderson Dennis Bicisport s.t. 8 81 Howes Rob ERTC/ Cycle-Logic s.t. 9 64 Framst Douglas Blizzards @2 laps 10 80 Wong Kevin Brew Bros./Soma @2 laps 11 65 Gotta Jake Bow Cycle Rep./CMC @4 laps dnf 70 dnf 72 dnf 77 dnf 78 Jr (Gold only) 1 74 Hughes Stuart Juventus 1:06:40 2 75 Adam St. Germain Juventus 1:11:55   Cat 3 1 52 Macleod Murdoch Sport Swap 0:59:05 2 98 Lister Barry ERTC/Cycle-Logic s.t. 3 82 Evans Evan Brew Bros./Soma s.t. 4 69 Taylor Shawn Headwinds s.t. 5 87 Van Boven Greg Brew Bros./Soma s.t. 6 91 Deschenes Tim Velocity s.t. 7 92 Singbeil Scott ERTC/Cycle-Logic s.t. 8 88 Harvey Eric Velocity s.t. 9 93 Pollmuller Ray Headwinds s.t. 10 86 Hilts Ray Velocity s.t. 11 66 Marcial Allan Bicisport s.t. 12 54 Pinkoski Mike Velocity 0:59:06 13 90 Horon Craig Velocity s.t. 14 94 Folkerts Thomas Velocity s.t. 15 85 Murphy Glenn Velocity s.t. 16 96 Sterling Robert Velocity s.t. 17 89 Marken Garth Bicisport s.t. 18 76 Huggins-Chan Sean Brew Bros./Soma s.t. 19 95 Rush Shane Velocity s.t. Cat 1/2 1 102 Kelly Paul Bow Cycle/Rep./CMC 1:13:10 2 107 Haponiuk Mike ERTC/Cycle-Logic 1:13:15 3 108 Soltis Dave Juventus s.t. 4 97 Veroba Bob Synergy s.t. 5 103 Stickland Mike Velocity s.t. 6 83 Delfs Troy Brew Bros./Soma s.t. 7 109 Paetsch Paul ERTC/Cycle-Logic s.t. 8 99 Beynon Bruce Bow Cycle/Rep./CMC s.t. 9 67 Schafer Donal Bicisport s.t. 10 104 Wood John ERTC/Cycle-Logic s.t. 11 110 Kupchanko Lloyd ERTC/Cycle-Logic s.t. 12 101 Erker Jacob Bow Cycle/Rep./CMC @1lap 13 111 Wood Dan ERTC/Cycle-Logic @1lap 14 100 Yanota Jason Bow Cycle/Rep./CMC @1lap 15 106 Heaney Dave Juventus @1lap dnf 105 Vukadinovic Mike Brew Bros./Soma Women 1 63 Svedahl Krista Brew Bros./Soma 0:56:20 Women 2 59 Oswald Heather Juventus s.t. Women 3 60 Mechechuk Joy Juventus s.t. Women 4 56 Morrison Janelle Blizzard s.t. Women 5 59 Mackenzie Kelly Juventus @1 lap Women

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login