Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 29/11 9:54 am - World Cup Offenburg: Men's XC results


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/11
 

Full results from today's Men's race. Julien Absalon made it 5 for 5 in Offenburg. Derek Zandstra finished 26th and is top Canadian and top N. American.

 

Our coverage brought to you with the support of Velirium

 

Absalon takes over the lead in the World Cup, with a 40 pt advantage on Kulhavy

 

Absalon has announced that he will not compete in the  N. American rounds of the World Cup

 

Elite Men, 36.8 km (7 laps + start loop)
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 1:46:21
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing at 0:29
3 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:41
4 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 1:05
5 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Racing 2:30
6 Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 2:33
7 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 2:35
8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 2:36
9 Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 2:45
10 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 2:53
11 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) TWC Tempo 2:57
12 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 3:06
13 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Racing 3:20
14 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 3:29
15 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 3:31
16 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:31
17 Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 3:40
18 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 3:44
19 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 4:02
20 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Racing 4:21
21 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 4:43
22 Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 4:45
23 Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:47
24 Martin Fanger (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 4:47
25 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 4:53
26 Derek Zandstra (Can) Team Canada 4:56
27 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 5:09
28 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 5:30
29 Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:31
30 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Team Protek 5:38
31 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 5:39
32 Martino Fruet (Ita) 5:48
33 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 5:50
34 Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 5:51
35 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 5:54
36 Andras Parti (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 6:05
37 Balz Weber (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 6:17
38 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 6:21
39 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 6:23
40 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 6:28
41 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 6:33
42 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Elettroveneta - Corratec 6:50
43 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 6:56
44 Marek Galinski (Pol) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team 7:17
45 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 7:29
46 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 7:38
47 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 7:45
48 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Endura 7:45
49 Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 7:48
50 Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 7:49
51 Martin Loo (Est) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 7:53
52 Filip Eberl (Cze) 8:29
53 Patrik Gallati (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 8:35
54 Michal Lami (Svk) 8:40
55 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 8:47
56 Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) 8:53
57 Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 9:07
58 Rene Tann (Ger) 9:12
59 Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling 9:27
60 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 9:44
61 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 9:55
62 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 10:11
63 Ole Christian Fagerli (Nor) 10:24
64 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 10:32
65 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 10:36
66 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 10:40
67 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 10:54
68 Andrew Watson (Can) Team Canada 11:10
69 Jonathan Galante (Fra) 11:28
70 Philip Buys (RSA) 11:33
71 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 11:35
72 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 11:39
73 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 11:54
74 Mattias Wengelin (Swe) 12:02
75 Torsten Marx (Ger) 12:13
76 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 12:13
77 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 12:17
78 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 12:32
79 Matthias Leisling (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team 12:58
80 Pascal Hossay (Bel) G - Skin - Deforche MTB Racing Team 13:09
81 Pascal Schmutz (Sui) 13:14
82 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 13:23
83 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling 13:43
84 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 14:31
85 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 14:40
86 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) -1 Lap
87 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. -1 Lap
88 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
89 Jonas Baumann (Sui) -1 Lap
90 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team -1 Lap
91 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) -1 Lap
92 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott Les Saisies -1 Lap
93 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
94 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) -1 Lap
95 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) -1 Lap
96 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) -1 Lap
97 Severin Disch (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -1 Lap
98 Jorgen Flion (Bel) -2 Laps
99 Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike - Droessiger -2 Laps
100 Bas Peters (Ned) Team Merida Combee -2 Laps
101 Michael Broderick (USA) -2 Laps
102 Paul Remy (Fra) -2 Laps
103 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor -2 Laps
104 Christopher Maletz (Ger) -2 Laps
105 Samuele Porro (Ita) -2 Laps
106 Giancarlo Sax (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -2 Laps
107 Lukas Sablik (Cze) -2 Laps
108 Steffen Thum (Ger) -2 Laps
109 Klaus Nielsen (Den) -2 Laps
110 Heiko Gutmann (Ger) -2 Laps
111 Artyom Golovaschenko (Kaz) -2 Laps
112 Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Canada -2 Laps
113 Marco Arnold (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour -2 Laps
114 Sang Hoon Na (Kor) -2 Laps
115 Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp) -2 Laps
116 Robby De Bock (Bel) -2 Laps
117 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team -3 Laps
118 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona -3 Laps
119 Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek -3 Laps
120 Gabor Bogar (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team -3 Laps
121 Brian Lopes (USA) Team USA -3 Laps
122 Rafal Hebisz (Pol) -3 Laps
123 Kirill Kazantsev (Kaz) -3 Laps
124 Brice Scholtes (Bel) G - Skin - Deforche MTB Racing Team -3 Laps
125 Lucien Besancon (Sui) -3 Laps
126 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) -4 Laps
127 Matthias Waldhart (Aut) -4 Laps
128 Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team -5 Laps
129 Besik Gavasheli (Geo) -5 Laps
DNF Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
DNF Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut)
DNF Daniel Federspiel (Aut)
DNF Evgeny Nikolaev (Rus)
DNF Fabio Ursi (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
DNF Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)
DNF Magnus Darvell (Swe)
DNF Matthias Lauk (Sui)
DNF Max Plaxton (Can) Team Canada
DNF Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
DNF Pascal Meyer (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
DNF Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team Newcycling
DNF Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea
DNF Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi
DNS Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry

 


Related Photo Galleries


Offenburg World Cup XC May 27/11 - May 29/11, Offenburg, Germany

Preview
Eliminator Men
Eliminator Women
Junior Women XC
Junior Women XC
U23 Men XC
Elite Women XC
Elite Men XC - part one
Elite Men XC - part two

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login