Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 29/11 19:34 pm - U.S. Open of Mountain Biking: DH Final, full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/11
 

Results from today's DH final at the U.S. Open of Mountain Biking fat the Diablo Freeride Park - Vernon, NJ. Squamish's Miranda Miller finished 5th to winner Jill Kintner . BC's Steve Smith riding for his new team, Devinci Global Racing finished 2nd to Aaron Gwin

Pro Women Time Diff
1 Jill Kintner (Transition/Red Bull) 2:49.16
2 Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) 2:51.57 2.41
3 Joanna Petterson (Specialized) 3:00.17 11.01
4 Jacqueline Harmony (All Mountain Cyclery) 3:01.09 11.93
5 Miranda Miller (SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike) 3:01.58 12.42
6 Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity/Kovachi Wheels) 3:07.85 18.69
7 Rebecca Gardner (Kona Beacon Cycles) 3:08.20 19.04
8 Vaea Verbeeck (Intense cycles-Fox racing shox-Mavic-) 3:09.01 19.85
9 Karen Eagan (Back Bay Bicycles/Five Ten/Sinister B) 3:23.50 34.34
10 Bridgette Leber (Turner/Dark Horse Racing) 4:54.20 2:05.04
 
Pro Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) 2:19.35
2 Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) 2:20.17 0.82
3 Justin Leov (Trek World Racing) 2:22.19 2.84
4 Gee Atherton (Commencal) 2:22.26 2.91
5 Andrew Neethling (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) 2:23.83 4.48
6 Duncan Riffle (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) 2:25.56 6.21
7 Cody Warren (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:25.64 6.29
8 Richie Rude (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:26.52 7.17
9 Eliot Jackson (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:28.55 9.20
10 Marc Beaumont (GT BICYCLES) 2:28.87 9.52
11 Mitch Ropelato (SPS North America) 2:29.11 9.76
12 Jason Memmelaar (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:29.14 9.79
13 Tyler Immer (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:29.21 9.86
14 Chris Del Bosco (Cove Bikes/Oakley) 2:30.13 10.78
15 Kyle Sangers (Perform X) 2:30.94 11.59
16 Brad Benedict (Specialized Gravity) 2:31.34 11.99
17 JD Swanguen (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:32.41 13.06
18 Evan Turpen (Transition Bikes) 2:32.61 13.26
19 Matthew Beer (Intense/Fox Shox/NRG Enterprises/Chro) 2:32.84 13.49
20 John Keep (Turner DarkHorse Racing) 2:33.54 14.19
21 Andrew Mitchell (Dunbar racing) 2:33.87 14.52
22 Dean Tennant (Dunbar Cycles/Devinci/Elka) 2:33.90 14.55
23 Logan Binggeli (KHS Bicycles) 2:34.09 14.74
24 Matt Zdriluk (Primary - Trek) 2:35.04 15.69
25 Chris Heath (KHS Bicycles) 2:35.35 16.00
26 Reid Dressler (GROM / Specialized) 2:36.71 17.36
27 Kyle Warner (Canfield brothers / Trucker clothing) 2:36.97 17.62
28 George Ryan (Jamis/Pro-Tec/Vans) 2:37.59 18.24
28 David Klaassenvanoor (ODI Southridge) 2:37.59 18.24
30 Joey Schusler (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:38.26 18.91
31 Zach Faulkner (Drummer Racing/Specialized/Andy's Cyc) 2:38.45 19.10
32 Heikki Hall (by the hive / e*thirteen) 2:38.83 19.48
33 Ken Faubert (Dunbar cycles) 2:38.89 19.54
34 George Brannigan (Devinci Global Racin) 2:39.26 19.91
35 Rob Fraser (Primary SRAM/TREK) 2:39.75 20.40
36 Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Canada) 2:39.89 20.54
37 Kyle Strait (Pivot/ODI/Dainese) 2:40.43 21.08
38 Timothy Pierce (Specialized/ GROM) 2:40.79 21.44
39 Ryan Gardner (Beacon Cycles/Kona) 2:41.01 21.66
40 Kyle Thomas (Diamond Back) 2:42.84 23.49
41 Phillip Kmetz (FTW) 2:44.55 25.20
42 Taylor Rowlands (Lapierre) 2:47.09 27.74
43 Kevin Aiello (KHS Bicycles) 2:47.52 28.17
44 Mikey Haderer (Corsair/Atomlab/Fox/Bell/Oakley) 2:47.55 28.20
45 James Frost (Primary-Trek/Utopia Optics/Leatt Brac) 2:48.22 28.87
46 Geoffrey Ulmer (Xprezo/Gravity/Formula) 2:55.19 35.84
47 Curtis Keene (Specialized Gravity) 3:26.68 1:07.33
48 Mick Hanna (GT BICYCLES) 5:07.78 2:48.43
DNF Charlie Sponsel (Transition Racing)
DNF Lars Sternberg (Transition Racing)
 
Junior Men
1 Jay Fesperman (Specialized/ GROM Racing) 2:35.89
2 Austin Warren (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:37.16 1.27
3 Luca Shaw (Specialized GROM) 2:39.63 3.74
4 Sheldon Smith (Freeride Mountain Sports) 2:42.79 6.90
5 Nikolas Dudukovich (One Ghost Industries) 2:43.05 7.16
6 Craig Thompson (Adrenaline racer / To Wheels) 2:45.36 9.47
7 Michal Kramarz (Ind) 2:46.02 10.13
8 Jordan Hodder (Freeride Mountain Sports) 2:46.87 10.98
9 Jimmy Leslie (Specialized/GROM Racing) 2:49.18 13.29
10 Shane Leslie (High Gear Racing) 2:51.68 15.79
11 David Renne (Mojo Wheels) 2:52.46 16.57
12 Philippe Ricard (Ind) 2:53.11 17.22
13 Noah Fairburn (High Gear Racing) 2:53.98 18.09
14 Oliver Bourdeau (Ind) 2:54.27 18.38
15 Luen Proft (Marzocchi Suspension/Killington) 2:54.53 18.64
16 Matthew Fitzgerald (Ind) 2:55.26 19.37
17 Damon Morin (Highland Mtn/GT) 2:56.37 20.48
18 Walker Shaw (Specialized GROM) 2:56.49 20.60
19 Will O'brien (East Coast Gravity Pros) 3:01.43 25.54
20 Anthony Marino (Marzochi / ODI / Turner) 3:03.75 27.86
21 Richard Pedigo (Gravity Pirates Racing) 3:03.89 28.00
22 Matt Rush (Launch Bike Park/Royal Racing/Azonic/) 3:18.23 42.34
DSQ Austin Benge (Ind)
DNF Travis Westkamp (Fast Line Racing)
DNF Alex Gross (Spy Optics)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login