Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 11/11 15:24 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/11
 

Results from today's first stage in Switzerland won by Fabian Cancellara (Team Leopard-Trek). Ryder Hesjedal finished 76th at 48 seconds back

Stage 1: Lugano ITT, 7.3 km
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Leopard-Trek 9:41.830
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad at 0:09
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17
4 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:18
6 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:20
7 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad 0:21
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek both s.t.
11 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard-Trek 0:26
14 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:27
14 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:28
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
18 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
19 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:29
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
21 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La mondiale both s.t.
22 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 0:30
23 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team s.t.
24 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:31
25 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32
27 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
28 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto both s.t.
29 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La mondiale 0:33
30 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Leopard-Trek both s.t.
32 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:34
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
34 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:35
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
36 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
37 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad
37 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:36
40 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SunGard
41 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
42 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
43 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek
45 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack all s.t.
47 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
49 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:38
50 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
51 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
52 Kevin De Weert (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
54 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:39
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
59 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:40
60 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:41
61 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
62 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek both s.t.
63 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:42
64 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team s.t.
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43
66 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:44
67 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
69 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:45
70 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp s.t.
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 0:46
72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Jorge Azanta Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La mondiale all s.t.
75 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:48
76 Jan Bakelants (Can) Omega Pharma - Lotto
76 Ryder Hesjedal (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo both s.t.
78 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 0:49
79 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp
80 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick Step Cycling Team both s.t.
81 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:50
82 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
83 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
84 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
85 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
86 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:51
87 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
88 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
89 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling all s.t.
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:52
91 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad
92 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
93 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team all s.t.
94 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53
95 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
97 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
98 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
99 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team RadioShack
100 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
101 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:54
102 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
104 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
107 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56
108 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp s.t.
109 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:57
110 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
112 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
113 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
114 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:58
115 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo
116 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack both s.t.
117 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:59
118 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
119 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La mondiale
120 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team all s.t.
121 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 1:00
122 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD s.t.
123 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:01
124 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 1:02
125 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
126 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 1:03
127 Francisco José Ventoso Alberti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03
128 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:04
129 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
130 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
131 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:05
132 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:07
133 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08
134 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team s.t.
135 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:09
136 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC - Highroad
137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC - Highroad
138 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad all s.t.
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:10
140 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
141 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
142 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack 1:12
143 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC - Highroad 1:13
145 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
146 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
147 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek 1:18
148 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
149 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team both s.t.
150 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 1:20
151 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp
152 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis both s.t.
153 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 1:21
154 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
155 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:22
156 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:25
157 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:26
158 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:28
159 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:40
160 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login