Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 17/11 16:33 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stages 5, 6 and 7


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/11
 

Results from stages 5, 6 and 7 of the Tour de Suisse, in Switzerland.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) has hels the overall lead since his win of Stage 3.  Ryder Hesjedal is 22nd.

Stage 5 (June 15th): Huttwil to Tobel-Tägerschen, 204.2km
1 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:44:48
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
12 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
13 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
14 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
16 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
18 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack all s.t.
 
61 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13
 
Stage 6 (June 16th) : Tobel-Tägerschen to Triesenberg/Malbun, 157.7km
1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:12:03
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack at 0:09
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21
5 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team s.t.
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:30
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 1:27
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:42
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek s.t.
12 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:11
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:15
14 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 2:21
15 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team s.t.
16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:50
17 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 3:14
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:23
19 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 3:37
20 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 3:44
 
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:20
 
Stage 7: Vaduz to Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis, 222.8km
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:38:42
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek at 0:35
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 0:48
4 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51
5 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 0:54
6 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:33
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:34
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30
9 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard both s.t.
11 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 3:27
13 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:54
15 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 4:15
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 4:32
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:39
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
20 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
 
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:52
 
GC
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 27:09:49
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team at 1:23
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:36
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:41
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 1:59
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 2:38
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:10
8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 3:11
9 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:20
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 3:22
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:51
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 5:15
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6:47
14 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:45
15 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 9:04
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 9:10
17 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:14
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:27
19 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:47
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 16:18
 
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login