Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 18/11 19:51 pm - Test of Metal brief report, results and PHOTOS UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/11
 

Sneddon and Pendrel win Test of Metal

 

Photo gallery by Patrick Graham

 

On a course made sloppy by an overnight rainfall, Kris Sneddon and Catharine Pendrel were able to fend off all challengers to win the 16th Test of Metal.

 

Sneddon won the men's division in a time of 2:32:10 beating Chris Sheppard and local favourite Neal Kindree.

Pendrel won her third consecutive Test in a time of 2:45:45. Brandi Heisterman of Squamish came 2nd and Jean-Ann Berkenpass was third.

 

Sneddon came from behind to win the race. He and Sheppard chased Max Plaxton and Neal Kindree through the first half of the race. Plaxton had to withdraw when one of his wheels broke.

 

Pendrel lead from to tape to tape and for the third consecutive year and set a course record in the process.

 

Kindree (2:36:59) and Heisterman (2:59:25) were top Squamish riders.

Courtesy Test of Metal

 

more Photos

 

Elite Women
1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna) 2:45:45.4
2 Brandi Heisterman (Team Whistler) 2:59:25.5
3 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo - Borsao) 3:03:07.5
4 Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing) 3:06:38.4
5 Melanie Bernier (Skookum cycle) 3:17:42.1
6 Ann Yew (Ind) 3:19:36.8
7 Joele Guynup (CondoGroup/Marin/Shimano) 3:20:40.3
8 Sandra Walter (Xprezo-Borsao) 3:20:40.5
9 Megan Rose (John Henry Bikes / N) 3:21:19.4
10 Kari Studley (Mafia Racing/Felt/PB) 3:45:04.9
 
Elite Men
1 Kris Sneddon (KONA) 2:32:10.6
2 Christopher Sheppard (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 2:33:19.8
3 Neal Kindree (riderepublic.com / SRAM) 2:36:59.1
4 Marty Lazarski (Nativo-Devinci) 2:37:43.4
5 Colin Kerr (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 2:41:15.9
6 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 2:41:24.3
7 Greg Day (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 2:41:51.0
8 Thomas Skinner (Rocky Mountain) 2:44:50.7
9 Tyler Trace (Ind) 2:45:43.6
10 Ben Thompson (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 2:45:43.8
11 Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Bicycle Works) 2:46:15.6
12 Ruedi Schnyder (Cove Bikes) 2:46:23.9
13 Nicholas Weighall (CalGiant/Specialized) 2:47:58.4
14 Ron Ellis (EaglesHomes/NRG/Bike) 2:48:05.6
15 Michael Robinson (Ind) 2:48:05.8
16 Peter Watson (Balance Point Racing) 2:48:34.3
17 Craig Richey (cyclocrossracing.com p/b) 2:49:44.1
18 Patrick Means (Team S&M) 2:50:10.9
19 Mat Hewitt (Ind) 2:51:34.1
20 Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain Bikes) 2:51:34.4
21 Carter Hovey (Ind) 2:52:54.9
22 Greg Grant (Tantalus Bike Shop) 2:53:53.9
23 Michael Pruner (Different Bikes) 2:57:21.5
24 Drew MacKenzie (CondoGroup/Marin/Shimano) 2:59:03.0
25 Seth Wells (Cap's Original) 2:59:24.1
26 Andy Traslin (Ryders Eyewear/Steed) 3:01:40.5
27 Kevin Noiles (Ind) 3:02:25.4
28 Michael Jordan (SportiQue) 3:02:39.2
29 Ryan Draper (Rebound Cycle) 3:03:38.3
30 Kris Yip (CycleLogic-Cannondale) 3:03:57.7
31 Robert Whishaw (Obsession Bikes) 3:05:51.9
32 Joshua Stott (KHS) 3:06:58.7
33 Cory Wallace (KONA) 3:07:21.6
34 Andy Rigel (Mafia Racing) 3:07:52.5
35 Peter Kopic (Syndicate Industries) 3:10:31.4
36 Steven Devantier (Local Ride Bike Shop) 3:17:36.2
37 Jason Poon (Ind) 03:30:20.5
38 Logan Wetzel (Noble Bikes/Clif Bar) 03:35:06.8
39 Jonny Rockall (Rocky Mountain Bicyc) 03:52:02.5
40 Trevor Mackenzie (Oak Bay Bikes) 03:56:25.3
DNF Sullivan Reed (Cycle Logic)
DNF Nick Berry (Ind)
DNS Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky MountaiN)
DNF Max Plaxton (Specialized Racing Team)

Category results

Overall results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login