Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 26/11 16:24 pm - Marathon World Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 06/26/11
 

Results from today's Marathon World Championships in Montello, Italy

Women, 98.3 km
1 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 4:20:33
2 Sabine Spitz (Germany) at 1:56
3 Esther Süss (Switzerland) 3:23
4 Pia Sundstedt (Finland) 5:32
5 Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) 5:34
6 Sally Bigham (Great Britain) 8:53
7 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway) 11:15
8 Monique Pua Mata (United States) 11:51
9 Birgit Söllner (Germany) 13:05
10 Nina Gaessler (Germany) 16:32
11 Arielle Boek-Van Meurs (Netherlands) 17:30
12 Jane Nussli (Great Britain) 21:30
13 Michela Benzoni (Italy) 22:57
14 Anna Ferrari (Italy) 27:30
15 Lelde Ardave (Latvia) 30:31
16 Daniela Veronesi (Italy) 32:45
17 Roberta Gasparini (Italy) 33:07
18 Emmy Thelberg (Sweden) 34:15
19 Sarah Zimmerlin (Germany) 35:58
20 Annette Griner (Germany) 36:06
21 Sofia Pezzatti (Switzerland) 39:21
22 Alessia Ghezzo (Italy) 40:17
23 Sandra Klomp (Italy) 41:20
24 Andrea Kuster (Switzerland) 47:55
25 Verena Krenslehner (Austria) 48:02
26 Linda Larsen (Norway) 48:43
27 Stefania Zanasca (Italy) 58:30
28 Angelica Edvardsson (Sweden) 1:06:15
29 Beatrice Balducci (Italy) 1:20:49
30 Jasmin Erhardt (Germany) 1:24:03
DNF Ivanda Eiduka (Latvia)
DNF Pavlina Sulcova (Czech Republic)
DNF Serena Calvetti (Italy)
DNF Francesca Bugnone (Italy)
DSQ Ariane Luethi (Switzerland)
 
Men, 115.7 km
1 Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) 4:24:48
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) at 3:10
3 Mirko Celestino (Italy) 5:42
4 Tim Bohme (Germany) 7:06
5 Jochen Kass (Germany) 10:32
6 Alban Lakata (Austria) 10:43
7 Massimo De Bertolis (Italy) 11:15
8 Jukka Vastaranta (Finland) 12:18
9 Robert Mennen (Germany) 12:30
10 Marc Trayter Alemany (Spain) 13:03
11 Hannes Genze (Germany) 13:11
12 Periklis Ilias (Greece) 13:12
13 Marzio Deho (Italy) 13:12
14 Konny Looser (Switzerland) 13:38
15 Mike Felderer (Italy) 14:45
16 Matthias Leisling (Germany) 14:53
17 Lukas Buchli (Switzerland) 15:07
18 Thomas Dietsch (France) 15:50
19 Jeremiah Bishop (United States) 18:08
20 Bas Peters (Netherlands) 18:11
21 Ivan Rybarik (Czech Republic) 18:50
22 Pavel Boudny (Czech Republic) 18:50
23 Frans Claes (Belgium) 18:59
24 Juri Ragnoli (Italy) 21:28
25 Davide Di Marco (Italy) 21:29
26 Walter Costa (Italy) 21:30
27 Jan Jobanek (Czech Republic) 22:46
28 Urs Huber (Switzerland) 23:00
29 Karl Platt (Germany) 23:48
30 Ramses Bekkenk (Netherlands) 25:58
31 Benjamin Sonntag (Germany) 26:59
32 Stefan Roffler (Switzerland) 27:06
33 Christian Kreuchler (Germany) 27:28
34 Roland Golderer (Germany) 28:09
35 Jo Thorson Nordskar (Norway) 28:18
36 Marcus Kaufmann (Germany) 28:48
37 Michal Bubilek (Czech Republic) 29:19
38 Kevin Evans (South Africa) 30:39
39 Allan Oras (Estonia) 31:29
40 Johann Pallhuber (Italy) 31:42
41 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spain) 32:45
42 Uwe Hardter (Germany) 33:35
43 Ramon Bianchi (Italy) 33:51
44 Allan Bachmann (Denmark) 37:44
45 Mannie Heymans (Namibia) 38:17
46 Mirko Farnisi (Italy) 38:18
47 Eddie Andres Rendon (Colombia) 38:52
48 Matthias Bettinger (Germany) 38:57
49 Lars Granberg (Norway) 40:15
50 Alessandro Gambino (Italy) 40:41
51 Lenart Noc (Slovenia) 42:54
52 Luca Ronchi (Italy) 42:55
53 Andrea Giupponi (Italy) 45:16
54 Norbert Wyss (Switzerland) 45:17
55 Manuel Pliem (Austria) 45:24
56 Lucien Peterhans (Switzerland) 45:45
57 Joaquin Cammisi (Argentina) 49:49
58 Thomas Bundgaard (Denmark) 51:00
59 Michael McCalla (United States) 53:03
60 German Dorhmann (Argentina) 53:06
61 Dmitrijs Sorokins (Latvia) 54:06
62 Wolfgang Mayer (Germany) 57:20
63 Andreas Kirchberger (Austria) 57:28
64 Kristaps Herings (Latvia) 57:56
65 Dmitry Medvedev (Russian Federation) 58:18
66 Michael Reichl (Austria) 1:01:33
67 Patrick Leuzinger (Switzerland) 1:02:48
68 Hugo Prado Neto (Brazil) 1:07:01
69 Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 1:07:18
70 Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia) 1:07:20
71 Blake Harlan (United Statesa) 1:10:13
72 Martin Foger (Austria) 1:13:12
73 Dmytro Petrov (Ukraine) 1:23:25
74 Yuki Ikeda (Japan) 1:24:59
75 Timothy Carleton (Canada) 1:30:45
76 Karl Egloff (Ecuador) 1:36:51
77 Erki Pütsep (Estonia) 1:49:50
78 Juan Endara (Ecuador) 1:53:17
DNF Julien Absalon (France)
DNF Alexey Medvedev (Russian Federation)
DNF Andreas Kugler (Switzerland)
DNF Thomas Stoll (Switzerland)
DNF Alexandre Moos (Switzerland)
DNF Johnny Cattaneo (Italy)
DNF David George (South Africa)
DNF Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spain)
DNF Friedrich Dahler (Switzerland)
DNF Michael Schuchardt (Germany)
DNF Claus Crone (Denmark)
DNF Jhon Jairo Botero Salazar (Colombia)
DNF Daniele Braidot (Italy)
DNF Andrea Tiberi (Italy)
DNF Johannes Schweiggl (Italy)
DNF Ryan Correy (Canada)
DNF Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia)
DNF Enrico Franzoi (Italy)
DNF Damiano Ferraro (Italy)
DNF Federico Mallo (Argentina)
DNF Yanosuke Fujimoto (Japan)
DNF Rafael Visinelli (Italy)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login