Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 17/11 11:09 am - Mardis Cyclistes 2011 Finale


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/11
 

Mardis cyclistes, Tuesday August 16th in Lachine QC

Rojas wins stage while Laroche takes title

Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton Rose) took the tenth and final stage of the Pro Elite men’s race at the Mardis Cyclistes de Lachine. The 34-year-old cyclist originally from Peru rode the 50km course in 1:0:50 for an average speed of 49.3kmh. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann) finished second while Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello – Cycles Régis) finished third on the evening.

The Garneau team turned out in force with 10 cyclists in the field of 109. Their original plan was to beat the all-time course speed record and pick up $10,000 in prize winnings, but about halfway through the race they realized that this was not possible and changed strategies.

“We decided instead to go with our plan B, that is to conserve our energy at the back of the pack and then to move forward close to the finish. This strategy worked magnificently thanks to impeccable team work, just as we have done all season. We were exhausted by the 243km Montréal--Québec City race on Sunday, so it’s fantastic to win here this evening,” explained Rojas. Sunday’s race was won by his team mate, Brett Tivers of New Zealand.

Rojas won the evening, but Laroche won the season title by accumulating 980 points over the ten weeks of Tuesday evening races. Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo) finished second in cumulative points (790) while Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontranger) finished third (632). There was not much doubt this evening that Laroche would win the title but his Fantino Mondello team mates nonetheless chased down Roy and Chalifoux when these two broke away from the pack. Laroche, who was also the series champion in 2010, now has four pro elite Saputo cups to his credit.

“It feels good to equal my great rival, Martin Gilbert (Spidertech) in winning four season titles,” declared Laroche with a big grin before uncorking a bottle of champagne. While Gilbert is a professional cyclist, Laroche is an amateur and earns his pay as a lawyer at Stikeman Elliott.

In the awards ceremony, Chalifoux picked up the ‘best master’ (30 years and over) jersey while Félix Côté-Bouvette (Prud’Homme IGA) won the ‘best junior of the season’ jersey. Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) was declared the ‘most aggressive’ cyclist. Former Montreal Canadien player Yvon Lambert was on hand for most of the podium presentations together with Lachine politicians, officials from Saputo, Quilicot Bicycles, etc.

Women’s and Junior races
For the women, Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain) won both the evening’s stage and the season’s Mozzarellissima cup. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) finished second in the race for the season title, followed by Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca). Caroline Brunet (Garneau), an Olympic medal winning kayaker reportedly crashed this evening and walked to a nearby hospital with an injured shoulder.

Olivier Brisebois (Cycles Bernard Hynault) won the stage for the junior men, but his rival Shawn Turcotte (Prud’Homme IGA) ended up as the season winner in the Lait's Go Cup.

Keltie Campbell (Cuisses d’Or) won the minime girl’s race but it was Melyssa Fortin (VC Longueuil) who won the Ultime Cup season title. The story was similar among the minimes boys where Charles Côté (VC Longueuil) won the evening’s stage race but fell four points short of taking the Hop&Go season title which he ceded to Édouard Laparé-Morin (Espoirs Laval).

Some 150 people filled the V.I.P. tent including Montreal Mayor Gerald Tremblay and Lachine Mayor Claude Dauphin. Dauphin and Mardis Cyclistes founder Tino Rossi unveiled a statue of two bicycles which underline the paramount place that the sport of cycling occupies in the borough of Lachine. Despite heavy downpours in late afternoon, weather conditions were good for the evening’s races.

Courtesy Mardis Cyclistes

Stage 10
 
Women
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 125 pts
2 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Atrium - CC2R) 99
3 Audrey Bernard (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 75
4 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 47
5 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 35
6 Laurence Paquette (Piste.ca) 9
Noemie Armstrong (Vélo Action Rouyn-Noranda) 5
Lea Audet (Acidose Lactique) 5
Audrey- Anne Blais (Espoirs de Laval) 5
Emmanuelle Boilard (MyCa - CC2R) 5
Roxanne Bouthillier (Lapraicycle) 5
Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 5
Eve Desjardins (MyCa - CC2R) 5
Mélissa Houde (La Cabosse d'or) 5
Anne- Marie Jean (Vélo Mauricie) 5
Josiane Lessard (Vélo Club Longueuil- André Cycle) 5
Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André Cycle) 5
Marie- Eve Poisson (Vélo Mauricie) 5
Marie- France Thivierge (Acidose Lactique) 5
Emily Jibb (Down to Earth) 5
Caitlin Friesen (McGill) 5
Caroline Brunet (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 5
Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 5
Elsie Torresan (Indépendant-RP) 5
Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 5
Justine Dallaire (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 5
Laurie Dumas (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 5
Allyson Gillard (Atrium - CC2R) 5
 
Men (Finish by position)
1 Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
2 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann)
3 Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello)
4 Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo)
5 Samuel Witmitz (Horsham Cycling Club)
6 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME)
7 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale)
8 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins)
9 Jordan Brochu (Indépendant-RP)
10 Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins)
 
Men (finish by points)
1 Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 229 pts
2 Jean-François Laroche (Fantino Mondello) 215
3 Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 205
4 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann) 203
5 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 129
6 Samuel Witmitz (Horsham Cycling Club) 125
7 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME) 113
8 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 81
9 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 69
10 Brett Tivers (Stratford Cycling Club) 65
11 Jordan Brochu (Indépendant-RP) 55
12 Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 45
13 Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 41
14 Simon- Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 29
15 Jean- Francois Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 19
16 Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 19
17 Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 15
18 Simon Gagnon Brassard (Nippour/DEVINCI) 15
19 Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 15
20 Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs de Laval) 15
21 Francois Chabot (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 13
22 Alexandre Nadeau (Fantino Mondello) 13
23 Rémi Pelletier- Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 11
24 Francois Doyon (Quilicot- Rackultra) 11
25 Charly Vives (SpiderTech powered by C1) 9
26 Marc- Andre Daigle (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 9
27 Shaun McCarthy (Bendigo & District CC) 9
28 Jean Sébastien Maheu (Fantino & Mondello) 9
29 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Fantino & Mondello) 7
30 Jean- Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 7
William Goodfellow (Lotto-Bodysol pole contine) 5
Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 5
Yannick Bedard (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 5
William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 5
Pierre Boilard (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 5
Pascal Bussieres (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 5
Dominic Cantin (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 5
Marc Olivier Corsi (Indépendant-RP) 5
Geoffroy Dussault (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo) 5
Mathieu Fradet (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gun) 5
Sebastien Lacroix (Rockland MD présenté par M) 5
Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 5
Philippe Leduc (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gun) 5
Vincent Levesque (Fantino & Mondello) 5
Kianoush Missaghi (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 5
 
 
Final Season standings
 
Women (top 20)
1 Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins) 585 pts
2 Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 425
3 Audrey Labrie (Piste.ca) 299
4 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Atrium - CC2R) 163
5 Torresan Elsie (Independant) 152
6 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 146
7 Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized) 102
8 Audrey Bernard (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 100
9 Caroline Brunet (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 91
10 Mélissa Houde (La Cabosse d'Or chocolateri) 76
11 Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée p) 75
12 Rosalie Cardin- Houde (Espoirs de Laval) 73
13 Virginie Gauthier (Atrium - CC2R) 58
14 Laurie Dumas (Spidertech propulsée par Powertech) 40
15 Josiane Lessard (Vélo Club Longueuil- André Cycle) 40
16 Catherine Ouellette (Vélo Club Longueuil- André Cycle) 36
17 Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 33
18 Laurence Paquette (Piste.ca) 31
19 Frederique Lord (Atrium - CC2R) 30
20 Justine Dallaire (Independant) 30
 
Men (top 50)
1 Jean Francois Laroche (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 980 pts
2 Mathieu Roy (Gaspesien) 790
3 Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 632
4 Erik Lyman (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 504
5 Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 488
6 Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech powered by C10) 437
7 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (Amical Cycliste Thann) 427
8 Jean- Michel Lachance (Amical Cycliste Bisontine) 418
9 David Veilleux (Europcar) 391
10 Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 372
11 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 307
12 Hugues Lapointe (Nativo Devinci) 277
13 Jean- Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 271
14 Maxime Vives (Powerwatts- FITTIME) 259
15 Raphael Masse- Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 246
16 Rémi Pelletier- Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 221
17 Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud' Homme- IGA) 217
18 Sam Witnitz (Garneau- Club Chaussures-Norton) 195
19 Simon- Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 189
20 Francois Chabot (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 180
21 Thierry Laliberte (XPREZO- BORSAO) 160
22 Jordan Brochu (Indépendant-RP) 158
23 Philippe Nadon (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 156
24 Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 154
25 Dion Smith (Pure Black Racing) 132
26 William Blackburn (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 131
27 Michel Henri (Iris) 121
28 Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 111
29 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) 103
30 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) 98
31 Robert Ralph (Rockland MD présenté par Médique) 95
32 James Oram (Pure Black Racing) 79
33 Brett Tivers (Fresh Air Experience) 78
34 Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili) 74
35 Shawn McCarthy (Garneau- Club Chaussures-Norton) 73
36 Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 72
37 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Fantino Mondello Cycles Regis) 63
38 Chris McGarity (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 61
39 Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs Laval) 61
40 Dominic Cantin (Indépendant-RP) 59
41 Andreas Muller (Berliner TSC) 55
42 David Dulude (Gaspésien /Passion Vélo) 54
43 Francois Doyon (Quilicot- Rackultra) 54
44 Vincent Levesque (Fantino Rossi) 53
45 Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech powered by C10) 52
46 Simon Lambert Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) 51
47 Philippe Leduc (Jean Coutu) 50
48 Yorick Caron (Guru Cineume) 50
49 Julien Langlois (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale) 48
50 Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 47

 

 

Full results  PDF

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login