Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 17/11 13:18 pm - Tour du Limousin: Stage 2, Boivin 11th, report


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/11
 

Full results from today's second stage of the Tour du Limousin in France won by Tony Gallopin (Cofidis, le credit en Ligne). uillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech powered by C10) finished 11th at 6 seconds back

 

Tour du Limousin - SpiderTech Stage 2 Report

Back on the competition saddle after healing from an injury, Guillaume Boivin is performing well at the 44th Tour du Limousin, finishing 11th on the second stage (Wednesday). In the General Classification, Boivin currently finds himself in 20th place, trailing the leader's time by 31 seconds, held by Belgium rider Björn Leukemans of Vacansoleil-DCM.

Guillaume Boivin found the race extremely hard, especially given the extremely hot temperature, topping the mid-30s: "Today was the hardest day of my life on a bike." Riders from Team SpiderTech went through approximately 100 water bottles during the race to stay hydrated.

But the 2010 World Championship bronze medalist is back. Boivin's form is getting better and better every day here in France. Today, he suffered like never before to sprint to 11th in the final of an extremely hard stage in the Tour du Limousin.

The 112 cyclists still classified in this tour rode 184.4 kilometres today -about five hours of racing on a bike - between Saint-Hilaire Peyroux and Allassac in the southern region of France.

Svein Tuft finished 26th, with the lead group at six seconds behind the stage winner Tony Gallopin of France from Cofidis, Le Crédit en ligne.

The Tour du Limousin continues tomorrow (Thursday) with the third of four stages of this category 2.HC race, a 181-kilometer ride between Lanouaille and St. Yrieix La Perche.

Kevin Field, SpiderTech Directeur Sportif:

Like the Tour de l'Ain, this race is an absolute gem. Cycling fans should pay more attention to these French tours. The racing is so dynamic. The courses are relentless; up, down, small roads, technical descents. There isn't a moment for the riders to rest. It would make for fantastic television!

Today we expected a dynamic race and it was. However, it was slightly more controlled than yesterday, and the heat made the day extreme. All our guys rode great today. Completely according to plan to deliver Svein and Guillaume to a final where they could play for the win. The climbs at the end just made the race go sideways a bit. We are very excited now for the final two days - Guillaume and Svein are riding excellent and the rest of our guys are ready to deliver them to a position where we can battle for a stage win. That's the goal.

 

 

 

Stage 2: St Hilaire Peyroux to Allassac, 184kms
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 5:00:26
2 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ at 0:06
3 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
4 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
6 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
7 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
10 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
11 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
14 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
15 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
16 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
18 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
19 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
21 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
22 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
23 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
24 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
25 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
26 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
27 John E. Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
28 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
29 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
30 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
31 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
33 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
34 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
35 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
36 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
37 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
38 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
39 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
40 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
41 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
42 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
43 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
44 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
45 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 all s.t.
46 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44
47 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 1:12
48 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:34
49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 3:20
50 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
51 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
52 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
53 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
54 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
55 Jonathon Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural
56 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
57 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 4:04
58 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:09
59 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 5:10
60 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
61 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
62 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent all s.t.
63 Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 6:02
64 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
65 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
66 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
67 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
68 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 7:12
69 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 7:14
70 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
71 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
72 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
73 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
74 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 8:30
75 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
76 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
77 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
78 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
79 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
80 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
81 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
82 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 12:50
83 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:19
84 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 14:29
86 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
87 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
88 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
90 Victor Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
91 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
92 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
93 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
94 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
95 Mark Batty (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
96 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
97 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 15:38
98 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 15:38
99 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16:10
100 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 20:26
101 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
102 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
103 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
104 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
105 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural
106 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
107 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
108 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
DNF Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Juan Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
 
GC
1 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:00:08
2 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller at 0:09
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:14
4 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:20
5 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:23
6 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:25
7 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:26
8 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:27
9 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller s.t.
10 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:28
11 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:29
12 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
13 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
14 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 all s.t.
15 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 0:30
16 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:31
17 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
18 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
19 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
20 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
21 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
22 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
23 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
24 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
25 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
26 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
27 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
28 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
29 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
30 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
31 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
32 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
35 John E. Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
36 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
37 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
39 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
40 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
41 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
42 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 all s.t.
43 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:09
44 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:50
45 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:59
46 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:34
47 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5:35
48 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
49 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural both s.t.
50 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 6:27
51 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller s.t.
52 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 7:39
53 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8:52
54 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 8:55
55 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia s.t.
56 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:44
57 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 14:15
58 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural s.t.
59 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 14:54
60 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:26
61 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 17:29
62 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
63 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
64 Jonathon Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural
65 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
66 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 18:13
67 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 19:19
68 Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 20:11
69 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 21:21
71 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 21:23
72 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 21:24
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 22:39
74 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
75 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 both s.t.
76 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 23:32
77 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
78 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23:36
79 Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 27:26
80 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
81 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne both s.t.
82 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 27:57
83 Victor Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia 28:38
84 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28:38
85 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
86 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
87 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole all s.t.
88 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93 28:42
89 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
90 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 29:47
91 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 30:19
92 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 32:03
93 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 33:02
94 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33:31
95 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 34:35
96 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 34:41
97 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
98 Mark Batty (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
99 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
100 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis all s.t.
101 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 35:50
102 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 38:00
103 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 38:26
104 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 40:38
105 Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix-Lille Metropole
106 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural
107 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
108 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login