Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 21/11 9:47 am - World Cup Val di Sole: Mens DH Final results


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/11
 

Full Results from the Men's World Cup DH Final in Val di Sole, Italy

 

 

 

Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:10.356 0
2 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:11.588 1.232
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 3:14.470 4.114
4 Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:15.773 5.417
5 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 3:16.529 6.173
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:17.329 6.973
7 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 3:18.393 8.037
8 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:19.752 9.396
9 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:19.763 9.407
10 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 3:19.951 9.595
11 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz 3:20.670 10.314
12 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:21.118 10.762
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bikes 3:21.874 11.518
14 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:22.017 11.661
15 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:22.394 12.038
16 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:22.508 12.152
17 Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International 3:23.137 12.781
18 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:23.617 13.261
19 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 3:23.868 13.512
20 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 3:24.858 14.502
21 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 3:26.195 15.839
22 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:26.249 15.893
23 Rhys Willemse (Aus) 3:26.301 15.945
24 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 3:26.350 15.994
25 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:26.740 16.384
26 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:26.797 16.441
27 Connor Fearon* (Aus) Kona 3:27.257 16.901
28 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:27.736 17.380
29 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:27.756 17.400
30 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:27.845 17.489
31 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 3:28.135 17.779
32 Matej Charvat (Cze) 3:28.413 18.057
33 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 3:28.663 18.307
34 Greg Williamson (GBr) 3:29.141 18.785
35 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Cycles 3:29.196 18.840
36 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:29.270 18.914
37 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 3:29.537 19.181
38 Fergus Lamb (GBr) Perth City Cycles 3:29.968 19.612
39 Jack Reading (GBr) Ellsworth Bikes / O'Neal / SIS 3:30.146 19.790
40 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:30.371 20.015
41 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) 3:30.383 20.027
42 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 3:30.435 20.079
43 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 3:30.555 20.199
44 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 3:30.863 20.507
45 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:30.871 20.515
46 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 3:30.985 20.629
47 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:31.712 21.356
48 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bikes 3:31.844 21.488
49 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:32.080 21.724
50 Reuben Olorenshaw* (NZl) 3:32.535 22.179
51 Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 3:32.598 22.242
52 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 3:32.886 22.530
53 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:33.401 23.045
54 Matthew Beer (Can) 3:33.520 23.164
55 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 3:35.040 24.684
56 Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 3:35.640 25.284
57 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:36.091 25.735
58 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 3:36.314 25.958
59 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:36.671 26.315
60 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:38.170 27.814
61 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:38.904 28.548
62 Oliver Burton (GBr) 3:39.154 28.798
63 Marcel Beer (Sui) 3:40.598 30.242
64 David Trummer* (Aut) 3:40.806 30.450
65 Arthur Parret* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 3:41.801 31.445
66 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:45.954 35.598
67 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 3:48.354 37.998
68 Martin Knapec* (Svk) 3:48.519 38.163
69 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:48.822 38.466
70 Emyr Davies (GBr) 3:49.158 38.802
71 Ludovic May (Sui) 3:53.363 43.007
72 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 4:03.439 53.083
73 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 4:14.789 1:04.433
74 Joe Connell* (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 4:38.066 1:27.710
75 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 4:49.151 1:38.795
76 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 4:58.560 1:48.204
DNF Thomas Jeandin (Sui)
DNS Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing
DNS Lewis Buchanan* (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof
DNS George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing
 *= Junior
 
Final Standings
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 1558 pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1093
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 1009
4 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 879
5 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 772



Full final standings

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login