Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 24/11 12:25 pm - USA Pro Cycling Challenge: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/24/11
 

Team RadioShack’s Levi Leipheimer claimed the victory in the first stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge (22-28 August). Leipheimer rode away from the opposition to take the 2.5 mi (4 K) uphill stage win on Mt. Crested Butte (CO).  The Tour of Utah winner bested Colombian Sergio Henao with 4 seconds.  Fränk Schleck was third, seven seconds behind. Prologue winner Patrick Gretsch lost one minute. Leipheimer takes the yellow jersey and leads now With 11 seconds to Chrstian Vande Velde.

“All of a sudden there were attacks,”  Leipheimer (37) explained.  “Andy Schleck went, Cadel Evans was up there and then my teammate Ivan Rovny did a fantastic  job. I can’t say enough about him. We brought Andy Schleck back with just one kilometer to go. Rovny continued to pull really hard and I know he wanted to stop but I kept telling him to ‘Go! Go! Go!’  At 500 meters to go Frank Schleck put in a little attack and I followed him.  I looked under my arm and I saw no one on my wheel.  I knew it was rather early to go but I went for it anyway and it worked out.   I’ve never won a stage like that with an explosive effort so in my old age I guess I’m learning some new tricks.  I grew up in Butte, Montana and it’s a mile high plus I’ve spent the last three weeks at altitude in Park City, Utah.  I feel like I’m acclimated and ready to race hard here in Colorado.”

For Levi Leipheimer and Team RadioShack the good results after the Tour de France are a nice compensation for the bad luck the team had in France.  “Things weren’t really going my way the first week of the Tour de France. I had some crashes and I just didn’t feel that good.  I started to think about racing in Utah and here at the USA Pro Cycling Challenge and coming here to beautiful Crested Butte.  The crowds are intense and we’re feeling the love. I have to say thank you.”

Stage 2 on Wednesday is 209.8km/130.3mi from Gunnison (CO) to Aspen (CO). The Queen stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge will include summiting two 12,000ft (almost 4000 meter) peaks in one day, including Cottonwood Pass and the grueling climb up Independence Pass.

“Having the yellow jersey makes it difficult for my teammates tomorrow but at the same time the Tour of Utah is fresh in their minds.  They have that confidence in their legs.  They know how to do it and we’re going to give it our best shot tomorrow but it will be hard. I expect the Colombians to be more aggressive and in general  I expect a much more aggressive stage than today.  Today everybody was a little bit afraid of the altitude.  It takes a day to figure out what to do and I think tomorrow they will have it figured out. I did the Leadville Trail 100 last year and I remember how painful it was to race at that altitude. We’re not made to race that high, our bodies hate us for it.  Everybody’s in for a lot of pain tomorrow.”

Team RadioShack press release

 

Stage 1 (August 23rd): Salida to Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte, 158.8 km
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:29:22
2 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua at 0:04
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:07
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
7 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:10
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua both s.t.
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18
11 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:23
13 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua s.t.
14 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE 0:28
15 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
17 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
18 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
19 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
23 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
24 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
25 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
26 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
27 Giovanni Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE
28 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
29 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
30 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
31 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
32 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
33 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:40
34 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:44
35 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
36 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
37 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
38 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
39 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
40 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
41 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack all s.t.
42 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:55
43 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:00
44 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
46 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE all s.t.
47 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:11
48 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:13
49 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:20
50 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 1:26
51 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
52 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
53 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
54 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 1:37
55 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
56 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
57 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
58 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
59 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
60 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
61 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
62 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
63 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano
65 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
66 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 1:46
67 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 2:03
68 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy
69 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
70 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
71 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
72 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
73 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:12
74 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
76 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
77 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
78 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
79 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
80 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
81 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:34
82 Daniele Calligarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:51
83 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
84 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:15
85 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:15
86 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:22
87 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 3:45
88 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
89 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
90 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
91 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
92 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
93 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
94 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
95 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
96 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
97 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
98 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
99 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
100 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
101 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
102 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
103 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
104 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
105 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
106 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
108 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
109 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
110 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
111 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
112 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
114 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:45
115 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:20
116 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 4:25
117 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:16
118 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
119 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
120 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
121 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda all s.t.
122 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:20
123 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5:58
124 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:06
125 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 7:25
126 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
127 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
128 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
129 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy all s.t.
OTL Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:37:47
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo at 0:11
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:17
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:30
6 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:34
7 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:35
8 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:37
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
10 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41
11 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:42
12 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:44
13 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:45
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:52
15 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:53
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:53
17 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:02
18 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
19 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
20 Giovanni Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE 1:03
21 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
22 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
23 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua all s.t.
24 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:07
25 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:08
26 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
27 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 1:10
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:11
29 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 s.t.
30 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13
31 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 1:18
32 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:19
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:20
34 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
35 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1:23
36 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack 1:24
37 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE s.t.
38 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:26
39 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:28
41 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1:29
42 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 1:31
43 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 1:32
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:38
45 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 1:44
46 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:52
47 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 1:54
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:04
49 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:09
50 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad s.t.
51 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:12
52 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 2:17
53 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:19
54 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:20
55 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
56 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2:23
57 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 2:25
58 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 2:27
59 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 2:28
60 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 2:30
61 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 2:31
62 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling s.t.
63 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:34
64 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:35
65 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 2:36
66 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2:40
67 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua s.t.
68 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:43
69 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:46
70 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:51
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack s.t.
72 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2:52
73 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:55
74 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 2:58
75 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:03
76 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:06
77 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
78 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 3:08
79 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 3:15
80 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:37
81 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 3:51
82 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 4:00
83 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:01
84 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:02
85 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:04
86 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:07
87 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:09
88 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano s.t.
89 Daniele Calligarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4:13
90 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling s.t.
91 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:14
92 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4:16
93 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:18
94 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 4:19
95 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 4:20
96 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 4:22
97 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
98 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
99 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 4:25
100 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
101 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:26
102 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
103 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:27
104 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 4:28
105 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 4:29
106 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:30
108 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:31
109 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:34
110 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4:43
111 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 4:46
112 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 4:55
113 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:56
114 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 5:05
115 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:06
116 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:15
117 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 5:28
118 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:37
119 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:42
120 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5:53
121 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 6:08
122 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:10
123 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 6:19
124 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:56
125 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 7:48
126 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:55
127 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 8:01
128 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 8:18
129 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 8:41

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login