Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

February 14/00 5:26 am - Ruta, Rapport Tour


Posted by Editor on 02/14/00
 

Ruta del Sol, Spain

Stage 2 - Castell de Ferro to Costa Benalmadena 149 km

1 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4:06:40
2 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
4 David Etxebarria (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
5 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
7 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis
8 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
9 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
10 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Vitalicio Seguros all s.t.

GC

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8:18:01
2 David Etxebarria (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
4 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
5 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
6 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
8 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
10 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.


Vodacom Rapport Tour, South Africa

Prologue - Sea Point 1.6 km

1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2:18
2 James Perry (RSA) IBM at 0:02
3 Malcolm Lange (RSA) HSBC
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Australia
5 Alberto Elli (Ita) Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
6 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise des Jeux 0:03
7 Tobias Steinhuser (Ger) Gerolsteiner s.t.
8 Simon Kessler (RSA) Minolta 0:04
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Cologne
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Pro-Mix both s.t.

Stage 1 - Bellville to Paarl 190 km

1 Alberto Elli (Ita) Deutsche Telekom 4:58:01
2 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli s.t.
3 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 0:01
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 0:51
5 Christian Wegman (Ger) Saeco-Valli&Valli
6 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
7 Lars Michaelson (Swe) FdJ
8 Robert Hunter (RSA) Promix
9 Kosie Loubser (RSA) IBM
10 Rudolph Wentzel (RSA) Minolta all s.t.

Stage 2 - Cape Town to Signal Hill 112 km

1 Maurizio de Pascale (Ita) Linda McCartney 3:11:40
2 Pascal Richard (Sui) Linda McCartney at 0:14
3 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0:23
4 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Post Swiss 0:45
5 Salvatore Comesso (Ita) Saeco Valli&Valli 0:50
6 James Perry (RSA) IBM-Lotus
7 Xavier Jan (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
8 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9 Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom all s.t.
10 David George (RSA) ProMix 1:10

Stage 3 - Mossel Bay ITT 30 km

1 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner 34:59
2 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 1:09
3 Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom 1:17
4 James Perry (RSA) IBM-Lotus 1:50
5 Nicholas White (RSA) Team HSBC 1:57
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 2:00
7 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Francaise des Jeux 2:13
8 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2:15
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Cologne 2:16
10 Savatore Commeso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 2:18

GC

1 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8:47:17
2 Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom at 1:40
3 Salvatore Comesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli 2:50
4 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner 3:47
5 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Francaise des Jeux 4:04
6 Nicholas White (RSA) HSBC 4:05
7 Kosie Loubser (RSA) IBM-Lotus 4:54
8 Rudolph Wentzel (RSA) Minolta 5:10
9 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Valli&Valli 5:30
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom 5:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login