Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 18/11 19:57 pm - Conky's Cross Crusade results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 09/18/11
 

Results from today's Conky's Cross Crusade: Southern Cup #1 in St. Catharines Ontario, Presented by the CXFever.com

 

Photos by Jon Safka, Cyclingphotos.ca

 

Elite Women, 18 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1 Leigh Hobson (Juvederm - Specialized - CWE.1) 0:48:26
2 Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMB) at 0:39
3 Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski - RWJ) 1:14
4 Christiane Knobbe (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.1) 1:40
5 Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RWE.2) 1:44
 
Elite Men, 24 km (Average Speed 25.2 km/h)
1 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mtb Team - CME.1) 0:57:04
2 Nathan Chown (Team CF - RME.1) at 0:17
3 Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery - CME.2) 0:23
4 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.3) 0:28
5 Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto - CME.1) 0:44
6 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta - CME.1) 1:05
7 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.1) 1:22
8 Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing - CME.2) 2:14
9 Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.com - RME.3) 2:26
10 Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.2) 2:27
11 Justin Zottl (Planet Energy Powered By Spide - RMJ) 2:59
12 John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) 3:25
13 Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - RMU23.3) 3:45
14 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.1) 4:03
15 Brandon Tulloch (C.C. Croix De Fer - CME.2) 4:31
16 Greg Marshall (Hb Cycling Club - CME.3) 5:08
17 Sean Kelly (Spinsanity Cycles - RMU23.3) 7:05
DNF Adam Morka (Trek Canada Mtb Team - CME.1)
DNS Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)
 
Junior Men, 21 km (Average Speed 20.8 km/h)
1 Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te - RMJ) 1:00:43
 
Master 1 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 25.1 km/h)
1 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - RMMB.1) 0:57:17
2 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.1) at 0:56
3 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 1:44
4 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - RMMB.1) 2:01
5 Scott Buschlen (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team - CMMB.1) 2:50
6 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - RMMC.1) 3:54
7 Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 4:29
8 Shaw Hasyj (Cyclocrossracing.com - CMMA.1) 4:56
9 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMMA.1) -1 Lap
 
Beginner Men, 15 km (Average Speed 23.3 km/h)
1 Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CME.4) 0:38:40
2 Taylor Near (Trek Store Cycling Club - RMU23.4) at 0:09
3 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:09
4 Gregory Archi (Team Chch - RMU23.3) 0:58
5 Robin Watt (Independent - CME.4) 1:00
6 Bret Waghorne (The Hub Race Team - CME.4) 1:01
7 Jeff Kerton (Pedal Bike Shop - RME.4) 1:36
8 Ian Gartley (Independent - CME.2) 2:19
9 Tim Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:30
10 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.4) 3:37
11 Michael Clark (Independent - CME.3) 5:04
12 Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 5:41
DNF Joe Saliba (Independent - RME.4)
DNS Jeff Landry (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4)
 
Under 17 Men & Women, 15 km (Average Speed 22.9 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17) 0:39:20
2 Connor Nevin (Independent - RMU17) at 0:58
3 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) 1:05
4 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) 2:56
5 Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMU17) 3:57
6 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) -1 Lap
7 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU13) -1 Lap
 
Cadet Men, 15 km (Average Speed 22.9 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17) 0:39:20
2 Connor Nevin (Independent - RMU17) at 0:58
3 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CMU17) 1:05
4 Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMU17) 3:57
5 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU13) -1 Lap
 
Master 3 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 23.2 km/h)
1 Neil Armstrong (Team CF - CMMB.3) 0:38:50
2 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3) at 0:24
3 Christopher Strahm (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMA.3) 0:48
4 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 1:10
5 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMC.3) 1:29
6 Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMMC.3) 1:29
7 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:29
8 Gregg Bittman (Team 905 - CMMA.3) 2:05
9 Michael Keen (Independent - CMMB.3) 2:08
10 Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports - CMMA.3) 2:25
11 Marc Risdale (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:26
12 Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports - CMMA.3) 2:58
13 Jefrey Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:01
14 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 3:06
15 David Hajek (Independent - CMMB.3) 3:25
16 Martin Mueller (Independent - XMMB.S) 3:44
17 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMB.3) 3:47
18 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) 3:47
19 Gregory Cherr (Campus Wheelworks - RMM.3) 4:49
20 Gary Ducker (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ - CMMB.3) 5:12
21 Francis Morrow (Independent - RMMD.3) 5:32
22 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - RMM.3) 5:34
23 Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:48
24 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 9:46
25 Gary Murphy (Independent - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
26 Stephen Collins (Independent - RMM.3) -1 Lap
DNF Simon Sharpe (Independent - CMMA.3)
DNS David Hajek (Independent - CMMB.3)
 
Cadet Women, 15 km (Average Speed 21.3 km/h)
1 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) 0:42:16
2 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - RWU13) -1 Lap
 
Master Women, 18 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1 Michelle Cordy (Hb Cycling Club - CWMA) 0:48:27
2 Aly Armstrong (Team CF - CWMB) at 1:37
3 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 - CWMB) 5:22
4 Nicole Visschedyk (Lap Dogs - RWMA) 7:17
5 Korina Besednik (Darkhorse Flyers - RWMB) 8:40
 
Master 2 Men, 21 km (Average Speed 23.8 km/h)
1 Steve De Boer (Team 905 - CMMA.2) 0:53:00
2 Jamie Schuman (Team 905 - CMMA.2) at 0:08
3 Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2) 1:05
4 Antonio Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1) 1:37
5 Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 1:43
6 Shawn Conlon (Cyclocrossracing.com - CMMB.2) 1:48
7 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:48
8 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 1:50
9 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 2:17
10 Thomas Mackay (Independent - CMMC.2) 2:50
11 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMC.2) 3:10
12 Alex Kelly (Team T1C/London Honda/Village - CMMA.2) 3:32
13 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2) 5:37
14 Pierre Perrin (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team - RMMC.2) 5:43
DNF Chris Chambers (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor - RMMC.2)
DNS Doug Richards (Elite Health - RMMB.2)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login