Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 24/11 20:43 pm - US Gran Prix of Cyclocross: Planet Bike Cup: Women's results, Batty 7th


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/11
 

US Gran Prix of Cyclocross: Planet Bike Cup in Sun Prairie. Wisconsin

 

The 2011 Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclocross p/b Greenware® launched out of the blocks today with a full day of racing capped off by two stellar Elite races that offered several clues of what to expect for the rest of the season.

In the Elite Women's Race, Nicole Duke of the Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com team launched off the line to claim the inaugural Avid Shorty Ultimate Holeshot award.

As Duke powered to the front on the first lap, River City's newly crowned USAC Master's Road Champion, Sue Butler, surged to the front trading pulls with Duke.

Luna rider and USGP Champion Katerina Nash attacked as things were settling down after the hectic first lap in what would prove to be the winning move of the day.

Nash powered away and a chase group formed behind led by Duke, French National Champion Caroline Mani, Georgia Gould, Meredith Miller, Teal Stetson-Lee and Kaitlin Antonneau. Once it became clear that Nash's lead was secure, Gould powered away from the chasers to finish second with Miller finishing third and showing emerging good form.

 

 

Women
1 Katerina Nash (USA) Luna Pro Team 40:34
2 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team at 0:17
3 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling 0:28
4 Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11
5 Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes both s.t.
6 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 0:37
7 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 0:50
8 Sue Butler (USA) River City-Ridley s.t.
9 Teal Stetson-lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 1:14
10 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club s.t.
11 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com 1:48
12 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill-Seven Cycles 1:54
13 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan’s NoTubes s.t.
14 Kelsy Bingham (USA) 2:20
15 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob’s Red Mill s.t.
16 Annajean Dallaire (USA) Racin’ For Riley-Alderfer B 2:21
17 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart.com-Flanders s.t.
18 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 3:15
19 Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite 3:31
20 Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters 3:37
21 Marne Smiley (USA) Bob’s Red Mill 3:59
22 Sarah Huang (USA) IS Corp 4:08
23 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 4:19
24 Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth-Twin Ports Cycler 4:42
25 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan’s NoTubes 4:53
26 Brittany Mcconnell (USA) Mercy Specialized 5:12
27 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Team Plan C-Stevens 5:18
28 Alyssa Severn (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 5:29
29 Allison Beall (USA) Team Rep 5:45
30 Corrie Osborne (USA) IS Corp 6:43
DNF Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Verge
DNF Pam Hinton (USA) Dogfish Racing
DNS Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek-Vantaggio
DNS Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline
DNS Kim Thomas (USA) Fusion IT

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login