Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

February 26/00 8:50 am - Gunn Third, Valencia


Posted by Editor on 02/26/00
 

Canberra to Cooma, Australia

Stage 1 - 110 km

1. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Timex
2. Sarah Carrigan (Aus) AIS
3. Odessa Gunn (Can) Timex


Tour of Valencia, Spain

Stage 4 - Xativa to Castellon 187 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 4:29:12
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
3 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
4 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti
5 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites
6 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites
9 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom
10 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo

21 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
23 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
26 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
47 David Clinger (USA) Festina
62 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
73 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
78 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
94 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 0:27
102 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Banesto 0:35
103 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
121 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 0:55
152 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina 1:56
DNS Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service

GC

1 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina 13:35:38
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank at 0:02
3 Pascual Javier Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
4 Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
6 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
7 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance
8 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
10 Ruben Galvan (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:27

19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:29
59 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 9:43
60 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 10:04
67 Jonathan Hall (Aus) Festina 12:04
68 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
71 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 12:37
76 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 14:05
82 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 14:37
85 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 15:15
86 David Clinger (USA) Festina 15:17
95 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 18:05
98 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli 18:11
126 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Banesto 20:57


Coming Later Today...

The 204 kilometre Omloop Het Volk, the first of the Spring Classics.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login