Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 15/12 23:08 pm - Beijing Track World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/15/12
 

Results from Day 3 at the Track World Cup in Beijing, China

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.138
2 Miao Zhang (China) 10.149
3 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad &Tobago) 10.186
4 Francois Pervis (France) 10.213
5 Sergei Borisov (Moscow Track Team) 10.217
6 Charlie Conord (France) 10.257
7 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra≠Telco≠M≠Conor) 10.285
8 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.286
9 Kevin Mansker (United States) 10.294
10 Yong Feng (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 10.296
11 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.311
12 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 10.315
13 Denis Dmitriev (Moscow Track Team) 10.316
14 Andrew Taylor (Australia) 10.324
15 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.327
16 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.327
17 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.341
18 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.366
19 Andrii Vinokurov (Ukraine) 10.372
20 Jimmy Watkins (United States) 10.379
21 Ilya Okunev (Russia) 10.383
22 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.398
23 Andrei Kubeev (Russia) 10.441
24 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.444
25 Shunwei Yu (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 10.450
26 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.454
27 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.456
28 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.471
29 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.472
30 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.477
31 Ming Li (Giant Pro Cycling) 10.511
32 Matthijs B¸chli (Netherlands) 10.512
33 Won Gu Jun (Korea) 10.528
34 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (YSD Track Team) 10.546
35 Jiren Wei (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 10.553
36 Sergei Zhilskii (New Zealand) 10.556
37 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.566
38 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.632
39 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.660
40 Qiang Zhang (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 10.678
41 Song Gao (Giant Pro Cycling) 10.686
42 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.745
43 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.782
44 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.784
45 Christos Tserentzoulias (Greece) 10.822
46 Martin Feiferlik (Czech Republic) 10.894
47 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 11.017
48 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 11.036
49 Kuo Lung Liao (Chinese Taipei) 11.042
50 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 11.114
51 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia) 11.201
52 Lok Chun Wu (Hong Kong) 11.390
53 Caio Buoni (Brazil) 11.422
54 Joy Lai Cheung (Hong Kong) 11.476
55 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 11.611
56 Manuel Cazzaro (Italy) 11.957
DNS Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
Top 16 advance to 1/16 finals
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
5 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
6 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Eunmi Park (Korea)
4 Tela Crane (United States)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Mu Di (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
2 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
3 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
5 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
6 I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)
 
Heat 4
1 Junhong Lin (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Jennifer Valente (United States)
6 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
7 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
 
Heat 5
1 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Daria Shmeleva (Moscow Track Team)
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
6 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
DSQ Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
 
Heat 6
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
4 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
5 Jingjing Shi (Max Success Pro Cycling)
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
7 Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
Winners advance to Second Round. Losers to repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
4 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Jingjing Shi (Max Success Pro Cycling)
4 Tela Crane (United States)
5 I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)
 
Heat 4
1 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
 
Heat 5
1 Eunmi Park (Korea)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Jennifer Valente (United States)
4 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
5 Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)
6 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Daria Shmeleva (Moscow Track Team)
3 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
5 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
3 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
4 Eunmi Park (Korea)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Junhong Lin (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Mu Di (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
4 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
5 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Final - 1-6
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
5 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
REL Mu Di (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
 
Final - 7-12
7 Elena Brezhniva (Russia)
8 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
9 Eunmi Park (Korea)
10 Junhong Lin (Giant Pro Cycling)
11 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
12 Virginie Cueff (France)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login