Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

January 17/12 11:57 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/12
 

Greipel dodges crash and grabs race lead

German sprint sensation Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) simply sizzled today to claim the opening stage of the Santos Tour Down Under by a mere half a wheel from Italy's Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) with Yauheni Hutarovich from Belarus (FDJ-BigMat) a bike length back in third place.

The 149 kilometre stage took the riders from Prospect, north of Adelaide, into the searing heat of a 40-plus degrees celsius South Australian summer day with gusty, blustery winds making it tough going for the 133 world class cyclists who reached the finish line in Clare more than half an hour later than expected.

The heat didn't deter the fans with an estimated 95 thousand grabbing whatever shade they could find to wait for the stars of world cycling to come their way with many taking part in one of the many community events staged in support of the race.

When the riders eventually reached Clare a high speed crash 800 metres from the line split the peloton leaving the major sprinters scrabbling for position. Greipel was one of around 20 who were quick to recover their composure and forge ahead to contest the finish. Any riders caught up in the crash were given the same time as the winner because the crash occurred within three kilometres of the finish.

"I'm lucky that I won today," said Greipel who also won Sunday's curtain raiser Down Under Classic. "There has been a massive crash with 800 metres to go, my pedal got touched and I lost positions from about fifth to twentieth. But I could bridge the gap.

"Two of my team-mates crashed," said a concerned Greipel. "That's all I care about after winning this stage. We had a really hard time today with the high temperatures."

In the wake of the crash three riders and a spectator were taken to hospital. Italian Matteo Montaguti (AG2R-La Mondiale) was treated for grazes but later released from SportsMed Adelaide after x-rays showed no fracture of his collar bone. FDJ-BigMat rider Frederic Guesdon (FRA) has been admitted to Royal Adelaide Hospital with a fractured pelvis and is likely to remain there for at least a few days to allow the break to stabilise. Greipel's team mate Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) was also taken to Royal Adelaide Hospital for precautionary scans with the results expected overnight. A spectator caught up in the crash was treated at Clare Hospital.

Greipel's victory has put him into the Santos Ochre Leader's Jersey with a four second margin over Petacchi. He also leads the Jayco Sprint Classification.

At the start of the stage four riders launched an early attack and established a lead of more than ten minutes by the 20 kilometre mark. Amongst them was UniSA-Australia's Rohan Dennis, who last week claimed both the under-23 time trial and road race national titles. With the young South Australian was Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM), German Martin Kohler (BMC) and Russian Eduard Vorganov (Katusha).

At the first Jayco intermediate sprint at Kapunda (75km) Kohler was awarded the win with Vorganov relegated to last place in the sprint for not holding his line. Kohler also claimed maximum points and a three second time bonus at the second sprint prime in Riverton (104km).

Today's only Skoda King of the Mountain contest was a category three climb at Taylors Run and it was Pavarin who grabbed the points to secure the early lead in the polka dot jersey competition.

Rohan Dennis collected three bonus seconds for his placings in the Jayco intermediate sprints to put him in the Cycle Instead Young Rider jersey as the best placed rider overall under the age of 25.

“It was exceptionally hot today and the wind made it virtually impossible at times. At one point we were only doing 20km an hour,” said Dennis. “At the finish I stayed well back to let the sprinters go, I am glad I did, when the crash happened I was able to avoid it and stay with the bunch."

Coleman's Group Stage 2 will take the race into the Adelaide Hills for a 148 kilometre route from Lobethal to Stirling.

Press release


Stage 1: Prospect to Clare, 149 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:33:40
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
6 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
8 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Esp) Katusha
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
12 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
13 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
14 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
16 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
17 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
27 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto-Belisol
28 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
30 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
31 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC
33 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar
34 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE
36 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar
37 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM
39 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
40 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
42 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
43 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
44 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
45 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
47 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
49 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
50 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar
51 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
52 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
54 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
55 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
58 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar
59 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha
60 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
61 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
62 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
64 Adrián Saez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar
66 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda
67 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
68 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
70 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
72 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC
73 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
74 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC
75 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
76 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC
78 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
79 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
80 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
81 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
83 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana
85 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana
86 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale all s.t.
91 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:20
92 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00
93 Jay McCarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
94 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
95 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar all s.t.
96 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 1:40
97 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar
98 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
99 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE
100 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEDGE
101 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
102 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
104 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
105 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEDGE
106 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
108 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
109 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
110 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
111 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
112 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
113 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol
114 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol all s.t.
115 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:18
116 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 2:20
117 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:27
118 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:30
119 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat 0:00
120 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:44
121 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC 0:00
122 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 2:54
123 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00
124 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
125 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
126 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
127 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM
129 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
130 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
131 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
133 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat all s.t.
 
GC
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:33:30
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD at 0:04
3 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC s.t.
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat 0:06
5 Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:07
6 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:08
7 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM 0:09
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:10
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
11 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
12 Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Esp) Katusha
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
17 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
18 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
27 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
31 Vincente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto-Belisol
32 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
35 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC
37 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar
38 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE
40 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar
41 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM
43 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
44 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
46 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
47 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
48 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
49 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
51 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
53 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
54 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
57 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
60 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
61 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar
62 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha
63 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
64 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
65 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
67 Adrián Saez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Angel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar
69 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda
70 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
71 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
72 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
73 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
75 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC
76 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
77 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
78 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat
79 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC
80 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
81 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
82 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
83 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana
85 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana
86 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC
88 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
91 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
92 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
93 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
94 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar
95 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar
96 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
97 Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE
98 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEDGE
99 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
100 Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
101 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
102 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
103 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEDGE
104 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
106 Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
107 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
108 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
109 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
111 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
113 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
114 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC
115 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda
116 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
118 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
119 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
120 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM
121 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
122 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
123 Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
124 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
125 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
126 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:30
127 William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 1:50
128 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:28
129 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 2:30
130 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:37
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:40
132 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:54
133 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 3:04

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login