Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 10/12 13:17 pm - Boivin Second at Stage 2 of Med Tour


Posted by Editoress on 02/10/12
 

With a strong effort, great teamwork and a fast sprint, young Canadian rider Guillaume Boivin is informing everyone that he’s back in full form after nursing a knee injury that affected him for most the 2011 season. In today’s second stage at the 2012 Tour Méditerranéen, Boivin sprinted to the second place with only two more stages to go.

With the majestic scenic backdrop in Cote-de-Baux en Provence, the race was highlighted by several non-serious crashes, as strong winds caused tense racing. The unseasonable cold temperatures in the southern region of France made for challenging race conditions.

“My legs feel really good here. I'm happy with my condition and I didn't expect to be going quite this good right now. Today in the final kilometres, the Garmin-Barracuda guys played the finish very well. They were impressive and deserved the win. I really want have to thank my team-mate Pat McCarty. He did an amazing job keeping my in position in the final 30 kilometres. He's such a savvy rider and it counts for so much in racing. He understands how the bunch flows and knows exactly where to put me without us needing to talk a lot,” said Guillaume Boivin after the race.

With the podium result, Boivin moves up to the fourth place in the General Classification midway through the event. In the Young Rider (U23) classification, Boivin still sits in second place behind Michael Kreder of Team Garmin-Barracuda, the winner of today’s second stage.

Boivin added: “Overall as a team, we are getting better day by day here and all the guys are pumped for the racing to come. Tomorrow should be another good chance for a sprint and we'll focus on tweaking our approach so we improve ... by just one more place, I hope.”

Report courtesy SpiderTech

Stage 2: Salon de Provence to Martigues, 138 km
1 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda 3:10:40
2 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - Big Mat
4 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar
5 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
7 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Team Garmin Barracuda
8 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanof
10 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
11 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur Sojasun
12 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
13 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
14 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
16 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
17 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
18 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar
19 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing
20 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
21 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
22 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin Barracuda
24 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team
25 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
26 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
27 Clément Koretzky (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
28 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
33 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
34 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
35 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
36 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
37 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar
39 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
40 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
41 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
42 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
43 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
44 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin Barracuda
45 Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (GBr) Endura Racing
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
47 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
48 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
49 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
51 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
52 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanof
53 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
54 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
55 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
56 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
57 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
58 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanof
59 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar
61 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
63 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar
64 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
65 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
66 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
67 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
68 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat
69 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
70 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
71 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
72 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
73 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar
74 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
75 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
76 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
77 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 Sanof
78 Sergey Assan (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
79 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
80 Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
81 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
82 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
83 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
84 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
85 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
86 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
87 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
88 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
89 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
90 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing
91 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
93 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
94 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
95 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
96 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
97 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
98 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
99 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
100 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
101 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
102 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
103 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
104 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar
105 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
107 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
108 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
109 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur Sojasun
110 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
111 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
113 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
114 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
115 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
116 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur Sojasun
117 Travis Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
118 Michael Albasini (Sui) Greenedge Cycling Team
119 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanof
120 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 Sanof all s.t.
121 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:47
122 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:54
123 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team 0:00
124 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Greenedge Cycling Team 0:00
125 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 1'56
126 Simon Clarke (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 0:00
127 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4:03
128 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
129 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
130 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille all s.t.
131 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 5:07
132 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
133 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
134 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
135 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur Sojasun
136 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
137 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Sanof
138 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
139 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
140 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing all s.t.
DNS Yannick Martinez (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
 
GC
1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - Big Mat 6:31:33
2 Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (GBr) Endura Racing
3 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda both s.t.
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:04
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda 0:10
7 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Team Garmin Barracuda
8 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
10 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
12 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar
14 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing
15 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
16 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar
18 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur Sojasun
19 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
20 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
21 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
22 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
24 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
25 Clément Koretzky (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
26 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
27 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
28 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
29 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
30 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
31 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
35 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
36 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
37 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar
38 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
40 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
41 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
42 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanof
43 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin Barracuda
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
46 Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
47 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
48 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
49 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
52 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar
53 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
54 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
55 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team
56 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
57 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
58 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
59 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
60 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin Barracuda
62 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
64 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
65 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
66 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
67 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
68 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar
69 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
70 Sergey Assan (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
71 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
72 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
73 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Greenedge Cycling Team
74 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
75 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
76 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
77 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing
78 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat
79 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
80 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
82 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
83 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
84 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
85 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
86 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
87 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
88 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 Sanof
89 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
90 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
91 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
92 Simon Clarke (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
93 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
94 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
95 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar
96 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
97 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
98 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
99 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
100 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur Sojasun
102 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
103 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
105 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur Sojasun
106 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
107 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
108 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
109 Michael Albasini (Sui) Greenedge Cycling Team
110 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
111 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 Sanof
112 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team
113 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
114 Travis Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team all s.t.
115 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57
116 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:04
117 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
118 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanof 1:32
119 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 1:37
120 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 1:51
121 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 4:01
122 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
123 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanof both s.t.
124 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4:13
125 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil Dcm Pro Team 5:17
126 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur Sojasun
127 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
128 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Sanof
129 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team all s.t.
130 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 5:57
131 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 6:11
132 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanof 6:14
133 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 6:58
134 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 7:06
135 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 8:04
136 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 8:56
137 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 9:08
138 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
139 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing both s.t.
140 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 10:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login