Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 12/12 13:35 pm - Tour Mediterraneen: Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/12/12
 

Boivin Drops to 35th on Final Climbing Day at Tour Med

The four-day Tour Méditerranéen came to an end on Sunday in France, and Canada’s Guillaume Boivin of Team SpiderTech powered by C10 gave it his all, managing to finish 35th of the overall standings, racing a the final fourth stage that strongly favoured the climbers.

The fourth stage was modified as a result of snowfall in and around the course area. The course was shortened from 130 kilometres to about 77 kilometres. The finish area was moved forward, and the race finished on a 6-kilometre ascent at Col de Garde, just above Toulon.

Kevin Field, one of the Directeur Sportifs for Team SpiderTech currently in France, was happy with the decision: “It was a good decision by commissaires and organizers, limiting risk to the athletes.”

Boivin, a sprinter and not a climber, hung in to stay within the top group in the 10% ascent. Team SpiderTech managers were nervous about the first climb, right off the start line up to the first mountain sprint.

As expected, the group split. Lucas Euser took the lead for Team SpiderTech and the rest of the team rallied in the chase to keep Guillaume into the game. On final climb, Guillaume was not missing much power and was able to stay within the leading group. He went on to take 38th in the fourth stage, and 35th spot overall.

Steve Bauer, Directeur Sportif for Team SpiderTech powered by C10, is happy with the overall performance of his young protégés: “The guys rode well today, but are still finding their legs and rhythm. This is normal, as this is the first race and we're still rusty from the off-season. It takes about 5-6 days to get the right racing sensations back. Overall, we are completely satisfied with how this race went and the way the season is starting for us.”

Team SpiderTech will be racing next weekend at the Tour Cycliste International du Haut Var, in France.

 

Report courtesy Team SpiderTech powered by C10

Stage 4: La Ciotat to Col de Gardes, 79 km
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (GBr) Endura Racing 1:54:05
2 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:17
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
4 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar 0:22
5 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:27
6 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
7 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanofi
8 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
10 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar
11 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
12 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
13 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
17 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
18 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
19 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
20 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
21 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar
22 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda
23 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
24 Simon Clarke (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
25 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
28 Clément Koretzky (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 0:36
29 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat 0:39
30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
31 Sergey Assan (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
32 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team all s.t.
33 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 0:44
34 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar 0:47
35 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:50
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:55
37 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1:05
38 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:07
39 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
40 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
41 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
42 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
43 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar
44 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team all s.t.
45 Michael Albasini (Sui) Greenedge Cycling Team 1:16
46 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 1:49
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
48 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 1:52
49 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
50 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
51 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
53 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
54 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
55 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
56 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar
58 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin Barracuda
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin Barracuda
60 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
61 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
62 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
63 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all s.t.
64 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 2:25
65 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 2:39
66 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
67 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
68 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
69 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille all s.t.
70 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 2:53
71 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 2:53
72 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 3:02
73 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
74 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
76 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
77 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
78 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
79 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 Sanofi
80 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
81 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
82 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
83 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
84 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
85 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
86 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
87 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur Sojasun 3:14
88 Travis Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
89 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team
90 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
91 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur Sojasun all s.t.
92 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 3:39
93 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 4:16
94 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 4:36
95 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar 5:02
96 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing 5:14
97 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
98 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
99 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
100 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - Big Mat
101 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
102 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
103 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
104 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
105 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
106 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
107 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
108 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
109 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 6:47
110 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 8:40
111 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur Sojasun
112 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
113 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all s.t.
114 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 8:49
115 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 9:53
116 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
117 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
118 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda
119 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
120 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Greenedge Cycling Team 10:57
121 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Team Garmin Barracuda
122 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
123 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
124 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
DNF Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
DNF Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
DNF Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur Sojasun
DNF Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
DNF Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
DNF Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
DNF Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing
DNF Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing
DNS Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
 
Final GC
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (GBr) Endura Racing 10:48:42
2 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda 0:27
3 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:33
5 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar 0:42
6 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 0:47
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
9 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
10 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar
11 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanofi
12 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
13 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
14 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
17 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat
18 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
19 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
20 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
24 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
25 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur Sojasun all s.t.
26 Clément Koretzky (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 0:56
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 0:59
28 Sergey Assan (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
29 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - Big Mat
30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat all s.t.
31 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 1:04
32 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar 1:07
33 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:10
34 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:15
35 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:21
36 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:27
37 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team
38 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar
39 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
40 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard all s.t.
41 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 1:53
42 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 2:09
43 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
44 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar 2:12
45 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
46 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin Barracuda
49 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
50 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
51 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin Barracuda
52 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's
53 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
54 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne Schuller
55 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
56 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
57 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille all s.t.
58 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 2:45
59 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:59
60 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille
61 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's both s.t.
62 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 3:22
63 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
64 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
65 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
66 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
67 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
68 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 Sanofi
69 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
70 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
71 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda
72 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
73 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi all s.t.
74 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Greenedge Cycling Team 3:34
75 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur Sojasun s.t.
76 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 3:52
77 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 3:53
78 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 4:06
79 Travis Meyer (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team 4:09
80 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 4:56
81 Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 5:18
82 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar 5:22
83 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - Big Mat 5:24
84 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 5:34
85 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
86 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
87 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
88 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing
89 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
90 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
91 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun 5:54
92 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 Sanofi 6:02
93 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6:03
94 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 6:21
95 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 6:28
96 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 6:32
97 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 7:07
98 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 7:19
99 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin Barracuda 7:30
100 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
102 Michael Albasini (Sui) Greenedge Cycling Team 7:33
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat 8:17
104 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne Schuller 8:41
105 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur Sojasun
106 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team both s.t.
107 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur Sojasun 9:00
108 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
109 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team
110 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all s.t.
111 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 10:09
112 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin Barracuda 10:13
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale s.t.
114 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Team Garmin Barracuda 11:17
115 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Greenedge Cycling Team s.t.
116 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Team 12:10
117 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs Willems Veranda's 12:11
118 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille 12:14
119 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 12:39
120 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 15:08
121 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 16:02
122 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 17:44
123 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
124 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 18:59

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login