Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 17/12 8:39 am - Track World Cup London: Day 2, session 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/12
 

The second day of racing has started at the Olympic velodrome in London GBr.  First up was the Men's Omnium with Zach Bell vying to regain the overall leaders jersey

 

Results from Day 2, session 1  will be updated as events are completed.  Scroll down for more results

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 28 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 28
3 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine) 25
4 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 6 (-1 lap)
5 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 5 (-1 lap)
6 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 5 (-1 lap)
7 Bryan Coquard (France) 5 (-1 lap)
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 4 (-1 lap)
12 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Marek Mixa (Czech Republic) 2 (-1 lap)
14 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Mohammad Rajablou (Iran) 0 (-1 lap)
 
Heat 2
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 8 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 7
3 Roger Kluge (Germany) 7
4 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 5
5 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 5
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 5
7 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 3
9 Bobby Lea (USA) 2
10 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1
11 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) (-1 lap)
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) (-1 lap)
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) (-1 lap)
14 Eerik Idarand (Estinia) (-1 lap)
15 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) (-1 lap)
DNF Mika Simola (Finland)
First 12 riders in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.295
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 13.316
3 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 13.425
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.428
5 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 13.448
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.464
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.467
8 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.519
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.521
10 Bobby Lea (USA) 13.547
11 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 13.591
12 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 13.608
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.632
14 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.638
15 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.693
16 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.822
17 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 13.875
18 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 14.063
19 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14.141
20 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 14.200
21 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine) 14.461
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) 14.513
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.637
DNF Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
 
Points Race
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 51 pts (+2 laps)
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 41 (+1 lap)
3 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 36 (+1 lap)
4 Elia Viviani (Italy) 35 (+1 lap)
5 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 30 (+1 lap)
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 28 (+1 lap)
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) 28 (+1 lap)
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 23 (+1 lap)
9 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 20 (+1 lap)
10 Bryan Coquard (France) 9
11 Zach Bell (Canada) 6
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 6
13 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 5
14 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 4 (-1 lap)
15 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 4 (-1 lap)
16 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) (-1 lap)
17 Bobby Lea (USA) (-1 lap)
18 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) (-1 lap)
19 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine) (-1 lap)
20 Casper Folsach (Denmark) (-1 lap)
21 Gael Suter (Switzerland) (-1 lap)
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) (-1 lap)
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
 
Zach Bell currently sitting 3rd in standings

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Anna Meares/Kaarle McCulloch) 32.828*
2 Great Britain (Jess Varnish/Victoria Pendleton) 32.966
3 China (Jinjie Gong/Shuang Guo) 33.178
4 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez) 33.516
5 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 33.554
6 Russia (Anastasiya Voynova/Viktoria Baranova) 33.650
7 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte) 33.716
8 New Zealand (Katie Schofield/Natasha Hansen) 33.881
9 Giant Pro Cycling (Lin Junhong/Tianshi Zhong) 33.956
10 Netherlands (Willy Kanis/Yvonne Hijgenaar) 34.110
11 Ukraine (Iryna Papezhuk/Lyubov Shulika) 34.271
12 Petroholding Leningrad (Elena Brezhniva/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 34.371
13 Korea (Eunji Lee/Hyejin Lee) 34.839
14 Spain (Helena Casas Roige/Tania Calvo Barbero) 34.896
15 Venezuela (Mariesthela Vilera/Daniela Larreal) 34.995
16 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Diana Maria Garcia) 35.146
17 United States (Madalyn Godby/Cristin Walker) 35.728
18 Japan (Kayono Maeda/Hiroko Ishii) 35.840
19 Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Wai Sze Lee) 36.575
20 Chinese Taipei (Ting Ying Huang/Fang Ju I) 36.867
Fastest 2 teams race for Gold, 3rd and 4th fastest race for Bronze
 *World Record

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Mickael D'Almeida/Kevin Sireau) 43.606
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Förstemann/Maximilian Levy) 43.650
3 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 43.869
4 Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy) 43.876
5 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 44.002
6 China (Changsong Cheng/Miao Zhang/Lei Zhang) 44.424
7 Moscow Track Team (Sergei Kucherov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergi Borisov) 44.597
8 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.791
9 Netherlands (Roy Van Den Berg/Teun Mulder/Hugo Haak) 44.792
10 Team Erdgas.2012 (Joachim Eilers/Max Niederlag/Stefan Botticher) 44.836
11 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 44.840
12 United States (Giddeon Massie/Michael Blatchford/Kevin Mansker) 45.382
13 Canada (Stephane Cossette/Hugo Barrette/Cam Mackinnon) 45.513
14 Russia (Valentin Savitskiy/Denis Shurshin/Vladimir Khozov) 45.623
15 Czech Republic (Martin Feiferlik/Pavel Kelemen/Robin Wagner) 46.330
16 Brazil (Davi Romeo/Dieferson Borges/Flavio Cipriano) 48.055
17 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Yhonny Araujo/Giovanni Mendez) 48.281

 

Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 26pts (+1 lap)
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 25 (+1 lap)
3 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 11
4 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 9
5 Luke Durbridge (Australia) 8
6 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 7
7 Sunjae Jang (Korea) 5
8 Edwin Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 5
9 Viktor Manakov (Rusvelo) 4
10 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 3
11 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukraine) 2
12 Marc Hester (Denmark) 1
13 James Louter (Team MTN Club 100) (-1 lap)
DNF Mika Simola (Finland)
DNF Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Vivien Brisse (France) 10 pts
2 Luis Sepulveda (Chile) 7
3 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 6
4 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 5
5 Artur Ershov (Russia) 2
6 Andreas Müller (Austria) 0
7 Michael Vingerling (Netjerlands) 0
8 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) (-1 lap)
9 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) (-1 lap)
10 Marco Coledan (ItalyItaly) (-1 lap)
11 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) (-1 lap)
12 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) (-1 lap)
13 Matthew Lipscomb (USA) (-1 lap)
DNF Eerik Idarand (Estonia)
DNF German Lopez Abrego (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
First 12 in each heat advance to final

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login