Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 18/12 12:29 pm - Tour of Oman: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/12
 

The very difficult stage ending at Jabal Al Akhdhar saw Italy’s Vincenzo Nibali capture a stage victory while second man on the line, Peter Velits claimed the overall lead. Liquigas rider Nibali took off in the final kilometres of the climb up the Green mountain, eventually beating Velits and Casar but that wasn’t quite enough to earn the Red jersey. With one stage to go Velits is on pole position to win this 3rd edition but has just a one second lead over Nibali.

A great venue for the start of the king of stages. The 120 remaining riders of the Tour of Oman (two non-starters: Hulsmans – FAR and Sys – BGT) witnessed the splendour of the new Royal Opera House in Muscat where the start of stage 6 would take place. On the day, the pack would have to cover 158kms including the final very difficult 6-kilometre climb up Jabal Al Akhdhar where Robert Gesink took the Red Jersey last year before winning the overall classification of the 2nd edition.

The pack took off under a hot sun and after 8 kilometres two men escaped: Eisel (SKY) and Henderson (LTB). They were soon caught by four other riders: Kohler (BMC), Timmer (PRO), Gatto (FAR) and Clarke (CSS). Their advantage went from 2’ at km 13 to a maximum 3’20 at km 25.

The first bonus sprint at Salalah (km 66) was claimed by Clarke ahead of Gatto and Kohler while the pack remained 2’15 adrift. But the riders then had to fight both the heat and the headwind. Indeed after four hours of racing the average speed was only of 33.1km/h.

With 25kms remaining the front men would still enjoy a 1’20 lead but they were to be caught at km 142. The second intermediate sprint was claimed by Lodewijk (BMC) ahead of Grabsch (OPQ) and Boonen (OPQ).

In the first kilometre of the climb up Jabal Al Akhdhar, only 30 riders stayed together at the front, all the others dropping behind. With 4 kilometres to go, Nibali (LIQ) took off and the gap increased over a small chasing group. With 3kms left, the Italian had a 22” lead. An advantage that dropped to 13” over Velits (OPQ) with one kilometre to go. Nibali managed to hang on to claim this 6th stage of the event, beating Velits and Casar (FDJ).

In the new general classification, Velits captures first spot and the Red jersey. The Slovakian rider now has a 1” lead over Nibali and 17” over Gallopin (RNT) who captures the White jersey for the best young rider. André Greipel therefore looses the Red jersey but still leads the points’ standings. The fighting-spirit jersey remains on the shoulders of Lodewijk (BMC).

 

Press release

 

Stage 5: Royal Opera House, Muscat to Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 158 km
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:43:47
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step at 0:10
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:25
4 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:30
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:37
6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 0:55
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:57
9 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 1:02
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:15
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20
13 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 1:30
14 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda s.t.
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 1:46
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:50
17 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
18 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team both s.t.
19 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:01
20 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
21 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:16
22 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System 2:29
23 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:40
24 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia s.t.
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 2:47
26 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
27 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System 2:50
28 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team 3:01
29 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 3:13
30 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:25
31 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 3:32
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1T4I s.t.
33 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:50
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 4:22
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
36 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:37
37 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:01
38 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
39 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
40 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling all s.t.
41 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 5:21
42 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 5:31
43 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:36
44 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 5:44
45 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 5:47
46 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 6:06
47 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan
48 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step both s.t.
49 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4I 6:13
50 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:15
51 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:17
52 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
53 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1T4I
54 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
55 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:20
56 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 6:22
57 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:34
58 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
62 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 6:37
63 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 7:10
64 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:41
65 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
66 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 7:57
67 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:08
68 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
69 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
70 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4I
71 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
73 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
74 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
75 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
76 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
77 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
78 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4I
79 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda
80 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System all s.t.
81 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 8:17
82 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:18
83 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor s.t.
84 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 8:30
85 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda s.t.
86 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 9:07
87 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
88 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 9:10
89 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team s.t.
90 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System 9:13
91 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team 9:19
92 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9:32
93 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 9:47
94 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System s.t.
95 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 9:54
96 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda s.t.
97 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 9:59
98 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 10:03
99 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 10:07
100 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:11
101 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 10:28
102 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1T4I 10:55
103 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System
104 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System both s.t.
105 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1T4I 11:05
106 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 11:10
107 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 11:16
108 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
109 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
110 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
111 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
112 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
113 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 11:40
114 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team s.t.
115 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1T4I 11:48
116 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 12:28
117 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 14:21
118 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:31
119 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:33
120 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 15:09
DNS Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
DNS Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor
 
GC
1 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18:20:58
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:01
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:21
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:30
6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:30
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 0:47
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 0:49
9 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:50
10 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 0:52
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:15
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20
13 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 1:30
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 1:33
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:54
16 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:01
17 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 2:19
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:23
19 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 2:30
20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:44
21 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team 3:01
22 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System 3:21
23 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 3:24
24 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:31
25 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:43
26 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 3:50
27 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:51
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:57
29 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 4:05
30 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team 4:16
31 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System 4:18
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 4:59
33 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 5:19
34 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 5:28
35 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:32
36 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 5:51
37 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:02
38 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 6:19
39 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:40
40 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4I 6:46
41 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 6:47
42 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:49
43 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 6:50
44 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:56
45 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:07
46 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team 7:30
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 7:50
48 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 7:52
49 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1T4I 7:56
50 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan 8:05
51 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8:35
52 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 8:38
53 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1T4I 8:38
54 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:00
55 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:07
56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:16
57 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 9:23
58 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 9:54
59 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:55
60 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team 10:03
61 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10:56
62 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 10:58
63 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 11:11
64 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4I 11:18
65 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team 11:26
66 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 11:47
67 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:50
68 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 11:52
69 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda 11:52
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11:54
71 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1T4I 12:22
72 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 12:37
73 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 12:42
74 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 12:45
75 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 12:50
76 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 12:56
77 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 13:09
78 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 13:13
79 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13:19
80 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:34
81 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 13:39
82 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 13:40
83 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:42
84 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:56
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:56
86 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team 14:02
87 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1T4I 14:04
88 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 14:07
89 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4I 14:10
90 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 14:11
91 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 14:12
92 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 14:41
93 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 14:46
94 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15:15
95 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 15:21
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 15:32
97 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 16:01
98 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 16:07
99 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 17:01
100 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 17:17
101 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:54
102 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 17:55
103 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 18:04
104 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 18:12
105 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:59
106 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 19:56
107 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 21:41
108 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 21:57
109 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System 24:51
110 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System 24:52
111 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 25:14
112 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 25:38
113 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 26:48
114 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 27:05
115 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 27:41
116 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1T4I 28:12
117 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 28:29
118 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 33:13
119 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 34:55
120 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System 35:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login