Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 19/12 9:18 am - Track World Cup London: Day 4 Full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/12
 

Full results from the 4th day of racing at the Olympic Velodrome in London, GBr

 

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
4 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
6 Eunji Lee (Korea)
7 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
7 Monika Alango (Estonia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
3 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Anna Meares (Australia)
5 Anastasiya Voynova (Russia)
6 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
7 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
 
Heat 4
1 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
3 Madalyn Godby (USA)
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
6 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
7 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
 
Heat 5
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
5 Cristin Walker (USA)
6 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei)
 
Heat 6
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
5 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
6 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
First rider in each Heat advances to Round 2
Rest to Repechage
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
6 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
3 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
4 Cristin Walker (USA)
5 Olga Streltsova (Moscow Track Team)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad)
7 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor)
 
Heat 3
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
3 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Ting Ying Huang (Taipei)
6 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
3 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
6 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
5 Eunji Lee (Korea)
6 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
5 Anastasiya Voynova (Russia)
6 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
Top 2 in each Heat advance to 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Shuang Guo (China)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
5 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
6 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
4 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
5 Tianshi Zhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
DNS Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
Top 2 in each Heat advance to Semi Finals
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Clara Sanchez (France)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
remainder to final 7-12.
 
1-6 Final
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
5 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
6 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
7-12 Final
7 Clara Sanchez (France)
8 Lin Junhong (Giant Pro Cycling)
9 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
10 Sandie Clair (France)
11 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
12 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.932
2 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.026
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.096
4 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 10.144
5 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.148
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.153
7 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.162
8 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.217
9 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.218
10 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling) 10.234
11 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.250
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.257
13 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.272
14 Miao Zhang (China) 10.277
15 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.278
16 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.279
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.282
18 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.324
19 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.325
20 Lei Zhang (China) 10.355
21 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.373
22 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad) 10.392
23 Sergi Borisov (Moscow Track Team) 10.407
24 Max Niederlag (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.408
25 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.420
26 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.424
27 Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.426
28 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) 10.449
29 Denis Shurshin (Russia) 10.470
30 Yudai Nitta (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.489
31 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia) 10.501
32 Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.508
33 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.529
34 Scott Mulder (Canada) 10.565
35 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.584
36 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.599
37 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.600
38 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.611
39 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.621
40 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.647
41 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.694
42 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.702
43 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 10.722
44 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.736
45 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team) 10.783
46 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.845
47 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 10.941
48 Viktor Manakov (Rusvelo) 10.950
49 David Alonso Castillo (Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor) 10.973
50 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela) 10.975
51 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 11.038
52 Giovanni Mendez (Venezuela) 11.123
53 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 11.179
54 Kristjan Gregoric (Slovenia) 11.277
55 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa-Euskadi) 11.316
56 Marco Coledan (Italy) 11.471
DNS Patrick Lawino (Uganda)
Top 16 riders qualify for 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.526
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.466
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.685
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 10.695
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.538
2 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.476
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling) 11.517
2 Shane Perkins (Australia) REL
 
Heat 8
1 Gregory Bauge (France)
2 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.577

Winner of each Heat advance to Quarterfinals.

Losers go to quarterfinals B

 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.724
2 Stefan Botticher (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.66
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.634
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.568
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)   10.38 10.424
2 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.416
 
Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.407 10.309
2 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.27 10.26
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Robert Förstemann (Germany) 10.812 11.498
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Winner of each heat advance to Semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 Final
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.848
6 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
8 Gregory Bauge (France)
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.577 10.293
2 Robert Förstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.51 10.472
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Races 2 Decider
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.341 10.393
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Robert Förstemann (Germany)   10.483 16.531
4 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.492

 

Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:31.604
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:35.388
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:38.553
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:40.992
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:41.357
6 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 3:41.536
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:41.887
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:41.973
9 Li Huang (China) 3:42.970
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:43.586
11 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:44.186
12 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3:44.198
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:44.350
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 3:44.797
14 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 3:46.207
15 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3:49.071
16 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:50.477
17 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:51.424
18 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3:52.861
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:53.274
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 4:01.495
21 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 4:06.387
DNS Valentina Scandolara (Italy)
 
Standings with 2 to go
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 18 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 21
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 22
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 23
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 24
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 38
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 38
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 41
9 Li Huang (China) 44
10 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 45
11 Pascale Jeuland (France) 45
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 47
13 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 48
14 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 50
15 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 52
16 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 53
17 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 59
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 60
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 77
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 77
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 81
22 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 115
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Italy)
 
Scratch Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) (-1 lap)
3 Li Huang (China) (-1 lap)
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) (-1 lap)
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) (-1 lap)
6 Annette Edmondson (Australia) (-1 lap)
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) (-1 lap)
8 Pascale Jeuland (France) (-1 lap)
9 Laura Trott (Great Britain) (-1 lap)
10 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) (-1 lap)
11 Min Hye Lee (Korea) (-1 lap)
12 Tara Whitten (Canada) (-1 lap)
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) (-1 lap)
14 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) (-1 lap)
15 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) (-1 lap)
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) (-1 lap)
17 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) (-1 lap)
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) (-1 lap)
19 Charlotte Becker (Germany) (-1 lap)
20 Fang Ju I (Taipei) (-1 lap)
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) (-1 lap)
22 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) DNF
 
Time Trial
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.642
2 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 35.645
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.718
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 35.805
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) 36.288
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 36.42
7 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 36.579
8 Li Huang (China) 36.583
9 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 36.638
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.752
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.878
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 37.053
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 37.226
14 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.528
15 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 37.668
16 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 37.741
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 37.765
18 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 38.218
19 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 38.525
20 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 38.716
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 39.015
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 39.176
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 30 pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 30
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 32
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 34
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 41


Men's Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Rohan Dennis/Alexander Edmondson/Michael Hepburn) 3:54.615
2 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Peter Kennaugh/Geraint Thomas) 3:56.330
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Aaron Gate/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan) 3:59.242
4 Belgium (Gijs Van Hoecke/Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:04.956

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login