Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 16/12 10:07 am - Pietermaritzburg MTB World Cup: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/12
 

Results from the Men's DH Qualifyier in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

Men Time Diff
1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:59.620 0
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:59.628 0.008
3 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:00.491 0.871
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:01.387 1.767
5 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 4:01.890 2.270
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 4:04.005 4.385
7 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 4:04.675 5.055
8 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 4:05.521 5.901
9 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:05.528 5.908
10 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:05.967 6.347
11 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:06.267 6.647
12 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:06.388 6.768
13 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:06.541 6.921
14 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 4:06.810 7.190
15 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:07.072 7.452
16 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 4:07.088 7.468
17 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:08.145 8.525
18 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 4:08.450 8.830
19 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4:08.597 8.977
20 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:08.791 9.171
21 Julien Camellini (Fra) 4:09.016 9.396
22 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 4:09.679 10.059
23 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School ASD 4:10.847 11.227
24 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:11.654 12.034
25 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:11.720 12.100
26 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:11.741 12.121
27 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:12.020 12.400
28 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 4:12.085 12.465
29 Luke Strobel (USA) 4:12.116 12.496
30 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing - Usa Gravity 4:12.186 12.566
31 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 4:12.438 12.818
32 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 4:12.832 13.212
33 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:13.069 13.449
34 Jonathan Jones (GBr) 4:13.088 13.468
35 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 4:13.353 13.733
36 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Hutchinson United Ride 4:13.420 13.800
37 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:13.468 13.848
38 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 4:13.719 14.099
39 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:14.287 14.667
40 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 4:14.788 15.168
41 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 4:15.298 15.678
42 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 4:15.475 15.855
43 Richard Thomas (GBr) 4:15.492 15.872
44 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 4:15.627 16.007
45 Richard Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:15.663 16.043
46 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International 4:15.862 16.242
47 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 4:16.673 17.053
48 Oliver Burton (GBr) 4:16.742 17.122
49 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 4:16.919 17.299
50 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:17.124 17.504
51 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 4:17.742 18.122
52 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized Racing - USA Gravity 4:17.953 18.333
53 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 4:18.219 18.599
54 Greg Williamson (GBr) 4:18.316 18.696
55 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 4:18.411 18.791
56 Logan Binggeli (USA) 4:18.423 18.803
57 Emanuel Pombo (Por)
4:18.939 19.319
58 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark by W-Racing 4:19.450 19.830
59 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 4:19.639 20.019
60 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 4:19.771 20.151
61 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 4:19.838 20.218
62 Jack Reading (GBr) 4:19.849 20.229
63 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:19.882 20.262
64 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:20.219 20.599
65 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 4:20.426 20.806
66 Lutz Weber (Sui) 4:20.488 20.868
67 Miran Vauh (Slo) 4:20.595 20.975
68 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:20.871 21.251
69 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 4:20.945 21.325
70 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:21.204 21.584
71 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 4:21.206 21.586
72 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 4:21.784 22.164
73 Kevin Aiello (USA) 4:22.122 22.502
74 Ludovic May (Sui) 4:22.131 22.511
75 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 4:22.424 22.804
76 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 4:22.435 22.815
77 Mark Scott (GBr) 4:22.543 22.923
78 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 4:23.135 23.515
79 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 4:24.101 24.481
80 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 4:25.018 25.398
81 Terje Nylende (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica 4:25.215 25.595
82 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:25.893 26.273
83 Rick Balbierer (Ger) 4:25.893 26.273
84 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 4:26.059 26.439
85 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 4:26.088 26.468
86 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:26.161 26.541
87 Jérôme Payet (Fra) 4:26.786 27.166
88 Will Jones (GBr) 4:27.186 27.566
89 Quentin Moreau (Fra) 4:27.318 27.698
90 Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn) 4:27.655 28.035
91 Samuel Bull (RSA) 4:27.897 28.277
92 Felix Beckeman (Swe) 4:28.139 28.519
93 Daniel Pombo (Por) 4:28.424 28.804
94 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 4:28.644 29.024
95 Henrique Miranda (Bra) 4:28.725 29.105
96 Christian Textor (Ger) 4:29.600 29.980
97 David Trummer (Aut) 4:29.835 30.215
98 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 4:30.031 30.411
99 Andre Bretas (Bra) 4:30.522 30.902
100 Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA) 4:30.546 30.926
101 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 4:30.585 30.965
102 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn) 4:30.666 31.046
103 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 4:31.067 31.447
104 Travis Browning (RSA) 4:31.913 32.293
105 Takuya Aoki (Jpn) 4:32.078 32.458
106 Darryn Stowe (RSA) 4:32.083 32.463
107 Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:32.855 33.235
108 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 4:33.086 33.466
109 Marco Fernandez Garcia (Esp) 4:33.115 33.495
110 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 4:33.429 33.809
111 Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 4:33.633 34.013
112 Alasdair Fey (RSA) 4:33.823 34.203
113 Cameron Cornforth (Irl) 4:37.101 37.481
114 David Kynaston (GBr) 4:37.298 37.678
115 Simon Parsons (GBr) 4:37.338 37.718
116 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 4:37.351 37.731
117 Kyle Davids (RSA) 4:38.821 39.201
118 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 4:38.969 39.349
119 David Hogan (RSA) 4:38.977 39.357
120 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 4:40.433 40.813
121 Steven Sautron (Fra) 4:43.225 43.605
122 Chris Nixon (RSA) 4:43.835 44.215
123 Josh Lewis (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 4:44.097 44.477
124 Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 4:46.495 46.875
125 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:46.633 47.013
126 Andreas Sieber (Ger) 4:50.498 50.878
127 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:50.541 50.921
128 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 6:51.489 2:51.869
DNF Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.com
DNS Romain Paulhan (Fra) Scott11
DNS Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)
DNS Alexandre Sicard (Fra)
DNS Marcelo Dias (Por)
DNS Joelson Bourice (Fra)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login