Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 17/12 9:06 am - Pietermaritzburg MTB World Cup: Men's XC full results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/12
 

Full results from the Elite Men's XC in Pietermaritzburg South Africa

 

 

Elite Men, 6 laps
1 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 1:30:38
2 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing at 0:11
3 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:59
4 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team 1:41
5 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 2:21
6 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 2:28
7 José Hermida (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:51
8 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 3:01
9 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 3:22
10 Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 3:44
11 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 3:59
12 Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 4:19
13 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 4:22
14 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 4:40
15 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Racing 4:48
16 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Elettroveneta - Corratec 4:51
17 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea Racing Team 4:54
18 Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 5:01
19 Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 5:08
20 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:22
21 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:32
22 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 5:34
23 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 5:42
24 Daniel McConnell (Aus) 5:46
25 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 6:02
26 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 6:18
27 Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 6:39
28 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 6:40
29 Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 6:40
30 Martin Fanger (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 6:57
31 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 7:06
32 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 7:15
33 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 7:17
34 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 7:32
35 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 7:35
36 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 7:41
37 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 8:06
38 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 8:15
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 8:20
40 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 8:21
41 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 8:21
42 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 8:23
43 Max Plaxton (Can) Team Canada 8:46
44 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 8:47
45 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBJ - 2 Professional MTB Team 8:57
46 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 8:58
47 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 9:06
48 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBJ - 2 Professional MTB Team 9:07
49 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 9:07
50 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 9:07
51 Philip Buys (RSA) 9:08
52 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 9:15
53 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 9:33
54 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 9:36
55 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 9:37
56 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 9:39
57 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 10:00
58 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 10:02
59 Patrik Gallati (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 10:11
60 Jürg Graf (Sui) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 10:14
61 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 10:44
62 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 11:20
63 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 11:49
64 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling 11:55
65 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 11:57
66 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 11:58
67 Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) Team Fujibikes Rockets 12:00
68 Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 12:14
69 Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's MTB Team 12:27
70 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 12:38
71 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 12:53
72 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 13:23
73 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea Racing Team 14:12
74 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet 14:23
75 Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 14:32
76 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 15:03
77 Lee Williams (GBr) 15:29
78 Renay Groustra (RSA) 15:48
79 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 15:50
80 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) 15:52
81 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 16:32
82 Robert Gehbauer (Aut) 16:32
83 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 16:34
84 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 16:59
85 Dariusz Batek (Pol) 17:49
86 Markus Bauer (Ger) 18:11
87 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 18:30
88 Steffen Thum (Ger) 21:44
89 Sid Taberlay (Aus) 22:01
90 Ruben Almeida (Por) -1 Lap
91 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) -1 Lap
92 Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing -1 Lap
93 Daniel Geismayr (Aut) -1 Lap
94 Severin Disch (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -1 Lap
95 Andy Eyring (Ger) -1 Lap
96 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) -1 Lap
97 Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling -1 Lap
98 Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda Seven NOTUBES
-1 Lap
99 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -1 Lap
100 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
101 Andrew Warr (RSA) -1 Lap
102 Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA) -2 Laps
103 Oliver Munnik (RSA) -2 Laps
104 Stuart Marais (RSA) -2 Laps
105 Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada -3 Laps
106 Matthias Waldhart (Aut) -3 Laps
107 Kyosuke Takei (Jpn) -3 Laps
108 Phetetso Monese (Les) -3 Laps
109 Christopher Wolhuter (RSA) -4 Laps
110 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) -4 Laps
DNF Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
DNF Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized
DNF Klaus Nielsen (Den)
DNF Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi
DNF Matthys Beukes (RSA)
DNS Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login