Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 23/12 14:06 pm - Volta a Catalunya: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/12
 

Results from the 5th stage of the Volta a Catalunya, in Spain

 

Stage 5: Asco to Manresa, 207.1 km
1 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:58:27
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
7 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
11 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
14 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
16 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
18 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
19 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia
20 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
22 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar
24 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
25 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard
26 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
27 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:10
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
29 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:26
30 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 4:59
31 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
33 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia
34 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
36 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
37 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i
38 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
39 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
41 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
43 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
44 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i
45 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC
47 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
48 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
49 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC
51 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar
53 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan
54 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan
55 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
56 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
58 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
59 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
60 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar all s.t.
61 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 8:28
62 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar
63 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
64 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i
65 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
67 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
68 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
69 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
71 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
72 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 12:46
73 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar
74 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
75 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
76 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
77 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
78 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
81 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
82 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia
83 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
84 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural
85 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
86 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural
87 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
90 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
91 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
92 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
93 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
94 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
95 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
99 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD
100 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
101 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
102 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i
103 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
104 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
105 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda
106 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
107 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural
108 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i all s.t.
109 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard 18:25
110 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
111 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
112 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia 21:04
113 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
114 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
115 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
116 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
118 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia
119 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
120 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
121 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
122 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
123 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia all s.t.
DNF Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC
DNF Tom Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
DNF Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R la Mondiale
DNS Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNS Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
 
GC
1 Michael Albasini (Sui) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 17:23:51
2 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol at 1:32
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Barracuda
4 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
7 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
8 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DMC
12 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Steven Kruyswyk (Ned) Rabobank
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda all s.t.
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:42
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2:16
18 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team s.t.
19 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia 2:23
20 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:23
21 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:07
22 Chris Anker Soerensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard s.t.
23 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:41
24 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 4:25
25 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:29
26 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar 5:18
27 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 5:19
28 Steve Moravito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:31
29 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 7:15
30 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:06
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank s.t.
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 8:23
33 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank-Sungard 8:27
34 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
35 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar 8:40
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 9:18
37 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
39 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
40 Stefan Denilf (Aut) Vacansoleil-DMC all s.t.
41 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Radioshack-Nissan 10:16
42 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:36
43 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
44 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne
45 Jose Vte. Toribio (Esp) Andalucia
46 David De La Cruz (Esp) Caja Rural
47 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4i all s.t.
48 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:47
49 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team s.t.
50 Fracis De Greef (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 12:53
51 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 14:06
52 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-ISD 14:09
53 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Barracuda 15:02
54 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DMC 15:15
55 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling s.t.
56 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4i 15:18
57 Mattew Busche (USA) Radioshack-Nissan s.t.
58 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 16:14
59 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16:48
60 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17:05
61 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne s.t.
62 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 17:15
63 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:03
64 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
65 Cidric Pineau (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 18:24
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 18:47
67 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat 19:57
69 Branislau Samolau (Blr) Movistar 20:01
70 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 20:40
71 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne 21:09
72 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ -Big Mat 21:39
73 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar s.t.
74 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 23:02
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 23:05
76 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
77 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda 23:26
78 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 24:52
79 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 26:21
80 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27:44
81 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 29:47
83 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 29:50
84 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 29:58
85 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD s.t.
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 30:48
87 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 31:10
88 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:41
89 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 32:39
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
92 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
93 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Barracuda
94 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank-Sungard
95 Huguet Yann (Fra) Project 1t4i
96 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i all s.t.
97 Jordi Simon (Esp) Andalucia 33:20
98 Davide Apolonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 33:23
99 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i s.t.
100 Paolo Longo (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 34:16
101 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD s.t.
102 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar 34:25
103 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
104 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:04
105 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia 37:41
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
107 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
108 Fracis Mourey (Fra) FDJ -Big Mat all s.t.
109 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 41:17
110 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
111 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia
112 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-Sungard
113 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le credit en ligne all s.t.
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team 42:04
115 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DMC 42:34
116 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 43:37
117 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 44:02
118 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard 45:26
119 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia 45:59
120 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia
121 Sergio Carrasco (Esp) Andalucia both s.t.
122 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural 46:34
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 46:46
124 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 52:20


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login