Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/12 16:44 pm - Junior Pan-Am Championships: Track Day 2 report and results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/12
 

Day 2 of the Pan-Am Track Championships was a day of highs and lows for Team Canada in Guatemala.

The opening event was the men's sprint competition.  3 Canadians were entered in the event, Vincent DeHaitre, Adrian George and Eric MacDonald.  All 3 had personal best performances with DeHaitre stopping the clock in a time of 10.74 seconds, good for 4th in qualifying.  MacDonald and George were just outside the qualifying time of the quickest 12 riders in times of 11.4 for MacDonald and 11.5 for George.

In the sprint tournament the fastest 12 riders were separated by less than 4 tenths of a second.  In round one DeHaitre was held against the rail and could not get out to show his speed and had to go through the rep.... he dispatched his 2 opponents easily and was back in the hunt for Quarter final action.  He was up against a Columbian rider who seemed to be an experienced sprinter.  DeHaitre was smart in the first heat and won from the front, a position that seemed to be the best on this concrete track at altitude.  The Columbian, was the aggressor in heat #2 and the 2 riders split the first 2 heats 1-1.  In the decider, the advantage went back and forth 3 times and ultimately the Columbian advanced to Wednesday's semi finals.  Vincent took the 5-8 heat with a run from the front and held off his opponents and took home 5th, a very result for the young Canadian sprinter.

The Men's Team Pursuit was next event on the day and the boys had great preparation leading into the event.  The team of Adian Caves, Adam Reddy, Eric Johnstone  and Will Simonds had laid out a plan to attack the Canadian record for Juniors and were on schedule for the first 1/2 of the race.  In the second half of the race, the strain of the pace was etched on the faces of the team.  In the last kilo, the split times were starting to fluctuate and the pace slowed.  The finishing time of 4:38 was just behind the Canadian Record and placed the kids 6th overall on the day.

Women's team Sprint was next up with Audrey Labrie & Kristen Sears taking to the start line.  The race was one of the best of the day for the Canadians as the girls came home in a personal best knocking 1.5 seconds off of their training times.  5th place just missing out on a medal ride, 48.74 seconds.

The women's individual pursuit was the last event on the day, Ariane Bonhomme and Sarah Mason represented the country very well setting again personal best performances in the 2km race against the clock.  Official final finishing positions are still up in the air and will be decided later on Wednesday.


Ariane Bonhomme stopped the clock in 2:36.1 good enough for 4th, Sarah Mason was 5th on the day in a time of 2:38.1.

Wednesday is another huge day for the Canadian team, Women's Team Pursuit, Women's Sprint, Men's Points race, Women's Points race.


Report courtesy Rob Good, Team Canada

 

 

Results from the second day of the Junior Pan-Am Track Championships in Guatemala

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Santigo Ramirez (Colombia) 10.716
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 10.723
3 Jesse Kelly (Barbados) 10.733
4 Vincent Dehaitre (Canada) 10.742
5 Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobajo) 10.813
6 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia) 10.825
7 Miguel Santana (Mexico) 10.907
8 Julian Beccaglia (Argentina) 10.919
9 Diego Peña (Colombia) 10.980
10 Renzo Amoroso (Argentina) 10.990
11 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 11.020
12 Ricky Gordillo (Ecuador) 11.030
13 Fernando Sikora (Brazil) 11.071
14 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 11.162
15 Samuel Mahabir (Trinidad & Tobajo) 11.202
16 Chistopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 11.230
17 Victor Rodriguez (Mexico) 11.251
18 Matias Ibañez (Uruguay) 11.310
19 Carlos Tejeda (Dominican Republic) 11.411
20 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobajo) 11.414
21 Brayan Pinchao (Ecuador) 11.475
22 Jose Zapata (Chile) 11.477
23 Eric Macdonald (Canada) 11.482
24 Adrian George (Canada) 11.538
25 Mario Garcia (Guatemala) 11.666
26 Alessandro Paves (Chile) 11.742
27 Jeison Pastrian (Chile) 11.763
28 Claudio Castro (Guatemala) 11.800
29 Luciano Hernandez (Dominican Republic) 11.837
30 Erick Uranga (Venezuela) 11.898
31 Anthony Arroyo (Costa Rica) 11.953
32 Carlos Ramirez (Costa Rica) 12.069
33 Alain Quispe (Peru) 12.168
34 Giovanni Lovell (Belize) 12.408
35 Oscar Quiroz (Belize) 12.562
36 Manrique Vasquez (Costa Rica) 12.575
Top 12 advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Santigo Ramirez (Colombia)
2 Ricky Gordillo (Ecuador)
 
Heat 2
1 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
2 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Jesse Kelly (Barbados)
2 Renzo Amoroso (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Vincent Dehaitre (Canada)
2 Diego Peña (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobajo)
2 Julian Beccaglia (Argentina)
 
Heat 6
1 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
2 Miguel Santana (Mexico)
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Santigo Ramirez (Colombia)
2 Vincent Dehaitre (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
2 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Renzo Amoroso (Argentina)
2 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Diego Peña (Colombia)
2 Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
5-8 Final
5 Vincent Dehaitre (Canada)
6 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
7 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
8 Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobago)

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico 4:24.725
2 Colombia 4:27.117
3 Venezuela 4:29.472
4 Chile 4:29.715
5 Argentina 4:36.126
6 Brazil 4:38.168
7 Canada (Adam Reddy/Aidan Cave/Eric Johnstone/Will Simonds) 4:38.583
8 USA 4:42.134
9 Ecuador 4:44.064
10 Dominican Republic 4:47.275
11 Peru 5:03.711
12 Costa Rica 5:12.629
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Colombia 4:23.988
2 Mexico 4:25.689
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Chile
4 Venezuela Caught

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Trindidad and Tobago 0:37.174
2 Colombia 0:37.581
3 Mexico 0:38.572
4 Guatemala 0:38.614
5 Canada (Audrey Labrie/Kristen Sears) 0:38.768
6 Brazil 0:38.789
7 Ecuador 0:39.288
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Trindidad and Tobago 0:37.162
2 Colombia 0:37.203
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Guatemala 0:38.140
4 Mexico 0:38.310
 
Women Individual Pursuit
 
FINAL
1 Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 2:28.915
2 Jessica Parra (Colombia)
2:33.123
3 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 2:36.778
4 Sarah Mason (Canada) 2:38.160
5 Javiera Reyes (Chile) 2:38.201
6 Icarla Lopez (Mexico) 2:40.345
7 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela) 2:40.901
8 Miryan Nuñez (Ecuador) 2:41.807
9 Valentina Monsalve (Chile) 2:43.218
10 Angie Sanabria (Colombia) 2:47.672
 
 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login