Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 27/12 15:51 pm - Junior Pan-Am Championships: Track Day 5 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 04/27/12
 

Full results from today's final day of racing at the Junior Pan -Am Track Championships in Guatemala




Men Kilo
1 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 1:04.139
2 Joakim Albert (Canada) 1:04.599
3 Santigo Ramirez (Colombia) 1:04.676
4 Vicent Dehaitre (Canada) 1:04.785
5 Chistopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 1:05.753
6 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 1:06.050
7 Diego Peña (Colombia) 1:06.060
8 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 1:06.291
9 Douglas Rigeiro (Brazil) 1:06.360
10 Ricky Gordillo (Ecuador) 1:06.496
11 Bernardo Mejia (Mexico) 1:07.694
12 Marco Franchetti (Argentina) 1:08.252
13 Samuel Mahabir (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:08.829
14 Zach Gould (United States) 1:09.410
15 Jesse Kelly (Barbados) 1:09.625
16 Matias Muñoz (Chile) 1:09.767
17 Alain Quispe (Peru) 1:10.344
18 Jose Zapata (Chile) 1:11.266
19 Miguel Byron (United States) 1:12.232
20 Oscar Quiroz (Belize) 1:12.438
21 Claudio Castro (Guatemala) 1:13.491
22 Mario Garcia (Guatemala) 1:14.206
23 Carlos Ramirez (Costa Rica) 1:14.717
24 Giovanni Lovell (Belize) 1:15.965
25 Manrique Vasquez (Costa Rica) 1:16.350
 
Men Omnium
 
Individual Pusuit
1 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 3:28.206
2 Aidan Caves (Canada) 3:34.262
3 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala) 3:38.965
4 Luciano Zito (Argentina) 3:39.635
5 Cristian Pita (Ecuador) 3:41.818
6 Joao Ahumada (Chile) 3:43.372
7 Martim Albuquerque (Brazil) 3:44.862
8 Sebastian Salina (Colombia) 3:44.945
9 Akill Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 3:50.669
10 Renato Tapia (Peru) 3:50.718
11 Anthony Arroyo (Costa Rica) 3:51.646
12 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dominican Republic) 3:55.121
13 Luis Gomez (Venezuela) 3:58.547
 
Scratch Race
1 Luciano Zito (Argentina)
2 Cristian Pita (Ecuador)
3 Renato Tapia (Peru)
4 Aidan Caves (Canada)
5 Martim Albuquerque (Brazil)
6 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala)
7 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico)
8 Joao Ahumada (Chile)
9 Luis Gomez (Venezuela)
10 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dominican Republic)
11 Akill Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
12 Anthony Arroyo (Costa Rica)
DNF Sebastian Salina (Colombia)
 
Kilo
1 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 1:04.347
2 Aidan Caves (Canada) 1:05.891
3 Luis Gomez (Venezuela) 1:07.771
4 Luciano Zito (Argentina) 1:08.293
5 Cristian Pita (Ecuador) 1:08.357
6 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala) 1:10.806
7 Anthony Arroyo (Costa Rica) 1:11.041
8 Akill Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:12.047
9 Joao Ahumada (Chile) 1:12.456
10 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dominican Republic) 1:13.614
11 Renato Tapia (Peru) 1:13.614
12 Martim Albuquerque (Brazil) 1:14.477
 
Final Standings
1 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 14 pts
2 Luis Gomez (Venezuela) 27
3 Aidan Caves (Canada) 28
4 Romeo Quicibal (Guatemala) 31
5 Luciano Zito (Argentina) 34
6 Cristian Pita (Ecuador) 34
7 Joao Ahumada (Chile) 36
8 Martim Albuquerque (Brazil) 46
9 Renato Tapia (Peru) 52
10 Akill Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 59
11 Anthony Arroyo (Costa Rica) 65
12 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dominican Republic) 66
13 Sebastian Salina (Colombia) 80
 
Women Scratch
1 Aranza Villalon (Chile)
2 Sarah Mason (Canada)
3 Icarla Lopez (Mexico)
4 Angie Sanabria (Colombia)
5 Sara Ferrara (Mexico)
6 Cindy Dinatale (Argentina)
7 Valentina Monsalve (Chile)
8 Bailin Xie (Canada)
9 Miryan Nuñez (Ecuador)
10 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela)
 
Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 2:36.631
2 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 2:38.127
3 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 2:39.043
4 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela) 2:45.918
5 Ana Belen Oña (Ecuador) 2:47.042
6 Francisca Yevenes (Chile) 2:49.129
 
Scratch Race
1 Sara Ferrara (Mexico)
2 Jessica Parra (Colombia)
3 Kinley Gibson (Canada)
4 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela)
5 Francisca Yevenes (Chile)
6 Ana Belen Oña (Ecuador)
 
500m TT
1 Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 0:38.582
2 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 0:38.716
3 Ana Belen Oña (Ecuador) 0:39.398
4 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 0:39.684
5 Francisca Yevenes (Chile) 0:41.390
6 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela) 0:41.945
 
Final Standings
1 Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 8 pts
2 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 14
3 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 15
4 Marlins Contreras (Venezuela) 28
5 Ana Belen Oña (Ecuador) 29
6 Francisca Yevenes (Chile) 39
 
Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
2 Angy Guzman (Colombia)
3 Audrey Labrie (Canada)
4 Fernanda Padilla (Mexico)
5 Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
6 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)
7 Ana Belen Oña (Ecuador)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
2 Aline Tamez (Mexico)
3 Sarah Mason (Canada)
4 Wellyda Santos (Brazil)
5 Ruth Ramos (Ecuador)
6 Aziza Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
7 Claudia Romero (Guatemala)
 
Final 1-6
1 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
2 Aline Tamez (Mexico)
3 Audrey Labrie (Canada)
4 Angy Guzman (Colombia)
5 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
6 Sarah Mason (Canada)
 
Final 7-12
7 Fernanda Padilla (Mexico)
8 Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
9 Wellyda Santos (Brazil)
10 Ruth Ramos (Ecuador)
11 Aziza Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
12 Jodi Goodridge (Trinidad & Tobago)


Men Madison

1 Chile (Rodriguez, José-Cornejo, Cristian)
2 Argentina Barrientos, Julián-Solda, Luca)
3 Colombia (Muñoz, William-Molano, Juan Sebastián)
4 México (Valero, José-López, Jairo)
5 Ecuador (Pinchao, Brayan-Rodriguez, Sebastián)
6 Venezuela (López, Maikol-López, Jhon León)
7 Guatemala (Sam, Geovanni-Gobón, Heller)

 

Final Medal Count
1 Mexico (7 - 7 - 3 =17)
2 Colombia (4 - 5 - 3 =12)
3 Argentina (3 - 2 - 1 =6)
4 Chile (2 - 0 - 4 =6)
5 Trinidad & Tobago (2 - 0 - 1 =3)
6 Brazil (1 - 1 - 0 =2)
7 Canada (0 - 4 - 4 =8)
8 Guatemala (0 - 0 - 2 =2)
9 Venezuela (0 - 0 - 1 =1)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login