Posted by Editoress on 05/31/12
Guillaume Boivin was the top SpiderTech rider in Stage 1 of the Tour of Luxembourg, finishing 25th in a race that ended in a peloton sprint.
After a long, solo attack by Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek), the peloton caught up with Voigt with less than 10 kilometres to go, thanks the to the efforts of Team Sky and Canadian cyclist Michael Barry driving the peloton.
André Greipel of Lotto-Belisol won the stage, sprinting ahead of Davide Appollonio of Team Sky and Samuel Dumoulin of Team Cofidis, Le Crédit en ligne.
Yesterday, in the opening 2.66 kilometre prologue, Will Routley was the top SpiderTech rider, in 33rd place. Routley currently sits in 32nd place of the General Classification, 14 seconds behind the race leader, Jimmy Engoulvent of Saur-Sojasun.
Tomorrow, the peloton will race 183.9 kilometres from Schifflange to Leudelange.
The Tour of Luxembourg is a five-day stage race part of the Europa Cup Tour. The race ends on Sunday. Team SpiderTech is using the event as a preparation for the Tour de Suisse, which starts next week.
Spidertech powered by C10 report
Results from the second stage of the Tour of Luxembourg, in Luxembourg
Stage 1: Luxembourg to Hesperange, 181 km | |
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team | 4:53:56 |
2 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling | |
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
5 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
6 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
7 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
8 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling | |
10 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar | |
11 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
14 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
15 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
16 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
17 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar | |
18 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
19 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
20 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | |
21 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
22 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
23 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar | |
25 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
26 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan | |
27 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | |
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
30 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
31 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
32 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar | |
33 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
34 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
35 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano | |
36 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan | |
38 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar | |
39 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
40 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
41 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
42 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
43 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
44 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan | |
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | |
47 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
48 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano | |
49 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling | |
50 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling | |
52 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
53 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
54 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
55 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale | |
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
57 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
58 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
60 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling | |
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano | |
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan | |
64 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
65 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling | |
66 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
67 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
68 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
69 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan | |
70 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
71 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling | |
72 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
73 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
74 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
75 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | |
77 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
78 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
79 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
80 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
81 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
82 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
83 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
84 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
85 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
86 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
87 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
88 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
89 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
90 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
91 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
92 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
93 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
94 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
95 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
96 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
97 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
98 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
99 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
100 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
101 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale | |
102 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
103 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar | |
104 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
105 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar | |
106 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
107 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
108 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
109 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar | |
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | all s.t. |
111 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:21 |
112 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 1:52 |
113 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling | 2:58 |
114 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | s.t. |
115 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 3:39 |
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
117 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
118 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | all s.t. |
119 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | 4:07 |
120 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | 4:29 |
121 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 5:52 |
122 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 7:41 |
123 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
124 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | all s.t. |
126 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 10:19 |
GC | |
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 4:57:39 |
2 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan | at 0:03 |
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | s.t. |
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling | 0:05 |
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan | 0:07 |
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
9 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar | all s.t. |
10 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | 0:08 |
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | both s.t. |
13 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | 0:09 |
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | s.t. |
15 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | 0:10 |
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano | s.t. |
17 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 0:11 |
18 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
20 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team | all s.t. |
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan | 0:12 |
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
23 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan | |
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling | 0:13 |
27 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | |
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar | both s.t. |
29 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | 0:14 |
30 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
31 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling | |
32 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | all s.t. |
33 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 0:15 |
34 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
35 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale | both s.t. |
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia | 0:16 |
37 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | s.t. |
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:17 |
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
40 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
41 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | all s.t. |
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | 0:18 |
44 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
45 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | all s.t. |
47 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:19 |
48 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling | s.t. |
49 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling | 0:20 |
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | |
51 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | |
52 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
53 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
54 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | |
55 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling | all s.t. |
56 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 0:21 |
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan | |
58 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | |
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | all s.t. |
60 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:22 |
61 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
62 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling | |
63 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
64 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
65 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | all s.t. |
66 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 0:23 |
67 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar | |
68 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | |
69 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
70 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
71 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | all s.t. |
72 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:24 |
73 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar | |
74 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | all s.t. |
76 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:25 |
77 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | |
78 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | |
79 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | |
80 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg | all s.t. |
81 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:26 |
82 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
83 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar | |
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano | all s.t. |
85 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia | 0:27 |
86 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
87 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | both s.t. |
88 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:28 |
89 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 | |
90 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano | |
91 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | |
92 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
93 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | all s.t. |
94 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | 0:29 |
95 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
96 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | both s.t. |
97 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | 0:30 |
98 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano | 0:31 |
99 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia | |
100 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | both s.t. |
101 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia | 0:32 |
102 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg | |
103 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas | both s.t. |
104 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia | 0:33 |
105 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de | s.t. |
106 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia | 0:34 |
107 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 | 0:38 |
108 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 0:40 |
109 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar | 0:41 |
110 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team | 0:44 |
111 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar | s.t. |
112 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 2:28 |
113 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling | 3:09 |
114 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | 3:50 |
115 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | 4:00 |
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team | 4:08 |
117 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | s.t. |
118 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team | 4:19 |
119 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan | 4:24 |
120 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | 4:52 |
121 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 6:21 |
122 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 7:55 |
123 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne | 7:57 |
124 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg | 8:20 |
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 8:24 |
126 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony | 10:59 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |