Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 17/12 18:48 pm - Banff National Park Bike Fest: Stages 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/12
 

Results from today's 5th and final stage of the Banff National Park Bike Fest

Stage 4: Tunnel Mtn Road Race
 
Open Women, 78 km (6 laps)
1 Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:28:29
2 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:07
3 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) s.t.
4 Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works) both s.t.
5 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:17
6 Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan)
7 Suzanne Hamilton (Independent)
8 Brittany Webster (Top Gear - ROAD) all s.t.
9 Christina Smith (Bicisport) 0:32
10 Margie Smith (Independent) 0:36
11 Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:11
12 Adrienne Dunbar (Team Saskatchewan) 8:09
13 Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 8:54
14 Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 10:14
15 Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) 13:15
16 Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 14:35
17 Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus) s.t.
18 Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) 16:09
19 Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 19:08
20 Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) s.t.
21 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) -1 lap
22 Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -1 lap
23 Kirsti Lay (Independent) -3 laps
 
Cat 1/2 Men, 143 km (11 laps)
1 Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:49:52
2 Shawn Bunnin (Top Gear - ROAD)
3 Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
4 David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) all s.t.
5 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:05
6 Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:16
7 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 2:40
8 Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com) s.t.
9 David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com) 3:08
10 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:27
11 Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:58
12 Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com) 6:00
13 Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution)
14 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works)
15 Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution)
16 Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK)
17 Warren Muir (Top Gear - ROAD)
18 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
19 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
20 Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling)
21 Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
22 Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com)
23 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
24 Ian Auld (Soul Sportif)
25 Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
26 Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling) all s.t.
27 Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan.com) 6:12
28 Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus) s.t.
29 Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club) both s.t.
30 Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 6:15
31 Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 6:38
32 Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 6:47
33 Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif) 6:58
34 Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear - ROAD) 7:06
35 Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 7:09
36 Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 7:53
37 Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK) -1 lap
38 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 laps
39 Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) -2 laps
40 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) -2 laps
41 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) -3 laps
42 Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) -4 laps
43 Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -4 laps
 
Cat 3/4, 78 km (6 laps)
1 Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 2:08:17
2 Marc Enter (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:05
3 Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
4 Marty Heck (Rideokanagan.com)
5 Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
6 Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
7 Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
8 Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works)
9 David Strasser (Russ Hay Racing Club)
10 Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling)
11 Kevin Stafford (Juventus)
12 Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
13 Shawn Bond (Top Gear - ROAD)
14 Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus)
15 Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
16 Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
17 Zach Heskett (Montana State University-BOZEMA)
18 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
19 Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) all s.t.
20 Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:09
21 Brett Person (Team Niklas) 0:13
22 Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas) 0:16
23 Mark Jessee (Team Niklas) 0:17
24 Brody Loster (Team Niklas)
25 Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling)
26 Brian Green (Team Niklas)
27 Nick Lynem (Cranked)
28 Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) all s.t.
29 Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:29
30 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) s.t.
31 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:51
32 Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
33 Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
34 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association)
35 Robert Welch (Team Niklas)
36 Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
37 Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
38 Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
39 Robert Brandrick (Independent) all s.t.
40 Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 1:15
41 Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling) s.t.
42 Trina Van Dyck (Cranked) 5:37
43 Josh Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 6:07
44 Robert Auld (Cranked) 6:18
45 Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 6:42
46 Craig Fraser (Top Gear - ROAD) 9:30
47 Connor Wilson (Juventus) 9:51
48 Nathan Montgomery (Woodcock Cycle) s.t.
49 Jack Vandyk (Aerobic Power Haus) 11:37
50 Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling)
51 Tommy Mak (Bicisport)
52 Ryan Campbell (BiciSport) all s.t.
53 Ty Andrews (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) -1 lap
54 Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab - TXR Team) -1 lap
55 James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 laps
56 Thomas Auer (Top Gear - ROAD) -2 laps
57 Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 laps
58 Stacey Mateika (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) -2 laps
59 Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -2 laps
60 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory Cycling) -3 laps
61 Mike Corno (Independent) -3 laps
62 Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -3 laps
63 Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) -3 laps
64 Sean Sinclair (Top Gear - ROAD) -3 laps
65 Ryan Robinson (Top Gear - ROAD) -4 laps
66 Jordan Hirano (Grinders) -4 laps
67 Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club -4 laps



Final GC
 
Open Women
1 Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 5:44:23
2 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:33
3 Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:20
4 Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:39
5 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:40
6 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:21
7 Christina Smith (Bicisport) 3:56
8 Brittany Webster (Top Gear - ROAD) 3:58
9 Suzanne Hamilton (Independent) 4:28
10 Margie Smith (Independant) 4:53
11 Lindsay Aspen (BCW/Northern Bush Rastas) 5:20
12 Adrienne Dunbar (BCW/Horizon/isupportlocalbikeshops) 12:11
13 Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 14:19
14 Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 17:58
15 Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 20:46
16 Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 21:25
17 Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus) 21:33
18 Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) 23:50
19 Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) 26:50
20 Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 27:49
21 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 33:48
22 Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 35:26
23 Kirsti Lay (Independent) 52:38
 
Cat 1/2 Men
1 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:05:25
2 Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) at 0:26
3 Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:40
4 David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 2:08
5 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 2:49
6 Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com) 3:41
7 Shawn Bunnin (Top Gear - ROAD) 4:06
8 Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 4:45
9 David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com) 5:03
10 Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) 5:19
11 Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:07
12 Ian Auld (Soul Sportif) 6:20
13 Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 6:20
14 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 6:25
15 Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif) 6:28
16 Warren Muir (Top Gear - ROAD) 6:28
17 Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 6:34
18 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:59
19 Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution) 6:59
20 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 7:22
21 Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com) 7:26
22 Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:30
23 Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:31
24 Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling) 7:35
25 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 7:44
26 Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:52
27 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 8:45
28 Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 9:21
29 Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus) 9:26
30 Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear - ROAD) 9:35
31 Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 9:39
32 Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com) 9:45
33 Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 11:25
34 Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan.com) 11:26
35 Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 12:03
36 Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 17:38
37 Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK) 24:57
38 Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 26:27
39 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) 29:42
40 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 30:42
41 Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 34:13
42 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) 36:11
43 Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) 38:10
 
Cat 3
1 Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:03:36
2 Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) at 0:55
3 Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 0:58
4 Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 2:15
5 Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 2:26
6 David Strasser (Russ Hay Racing Club) 2:48
7 Brett Person (Team Niklas) 3:10
8 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:14
9 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 3:16
10 Zach Heskett (Montana State University-BOZEMA) 3:54
11 Mark Jessee (Team Niklas) 3:57
12 Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:03
13 Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 4:08
14 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 4:10
15 Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling) 4:18
16 Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:22
17 Robert Brandrick (Independent) 4:26
18 Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:53
19 Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:21
20 Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 8:51
21 Josh Kropf (MJ Pavers/isupportlocalbikeshops) 11:01
22 Craig Fraser (Top Gear - ROAD) 13:15
23 Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 16:10
24 Connor Wilson (Juventus) 16:39
25 Brian Green (Team Niklas) 18:48
26 James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 34:43
27 Thomas Auer (Top Gear - ROAD) 38:46
28 Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) 47:47
29 Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 49:32
30 Sean Sinclair (Top Gear - ROAD) 50:07
 
Cat 4
1 Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus) 5:03:34
2 Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling) at 0:57
3 Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:14
4 Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 1:27
5 Robert Welch (Team Niklas) 1:27
6 Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:27
7 Brody Loster (Team Niklas) 1:41
8 Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:47
9 Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 3:31
10 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 3:48
11 Lukas Conly (NRB/Horizon/Cycedelia) 3:50
12 Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:05
13 Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 4:09
14 Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 4:11
15 Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 12:08
16 Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 13:19
17 Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 35:10
18 Stacey Mateika (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 38:07
19 Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 44:29
20 Mike Corno (Independent) 1:07:28
21 Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 1:20:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login