Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 2/12 13:00 pm - Tour de France: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/2/12
 

Supermanx strikes again

Just about every team in the peloton had someone on the front of the peloton at some stage of the final 10km of the 207.5km race from Vise to Tournai but Sky was relatively anonymous in the final rush to the line. Instead it was Lotto-Belisol and Orica-GreenEdge that had the strength of numbers in the final kilometer. Greg Henderson charged into the front and delivered André Greipel to the 250 meter to go mark and that’s when the giant German turned on the turbo... and very nearly claimed his second Tour stage win. But behind him was Mr Mark Cavendish who judged the sprint to perfection and did what he does so well: win!

That’s 21 stage wins in six years for the reigning world champion and, like he did in 2009, he got the Tour off to the perfect start – even if his team has another major objective. They’re here to win the overall title but ‘Cav’ can’t help but impress when he’s on the biggest stage in world cycling. He wins here, he wins there, he wins almost everywhere. Only this time he was pushed all the way to the line in what was surely the closest of his many victories at the Tour de France.

The progress report

The 207.5km second stage of the 2012 Tour de France, from Visé to Tournai, began at 12.38pm with 198 riders at the sign on. None of them, however, were too interested in attacking early and it was a slow start to the race. The only hill of the day was at the citadel in Namur at the 82.5km mark. The intermediate sprint was in Soignies at the 153km mark. It wasn’t until the 22nd kilometer that an escape bid was launched and it came from Roux (FDJ). He was chased by two men: the rider in the polka-dot jersey Morkov (STB) and the rider who missed the team presentation because his baby was born two hours earlier, Kern (EUC). At 28km, there were three in the lead and the peloton was behind by 2’15” and obviously content with the selection. Kern was the best on GC before the stage, ranked 94th overall 2’01” behind Cancellara. At the 29km mark, the three were 3’40” ahead of the bunch. The average speed was 38.2km/h for the first hour. By 42km, the advantage was 8’00”. That was the maximum gain of the break.

Sprint teams accept their responsibility

After 45km of racing Lotto-Belisol, Orica-GreenEdge and Argos-Shimano sent one rider each to the front of the bunch to swap off and limit the gains of the escapees. The average speed for the second hour was 42.1km/h. On the cobbled climb, Roux rode all the way to the top with his left hand dangling beside the handlebars (after injuring it in a crash yesterday). Morkov took the point at the citadel in Namur and wasn’t challenged. Lotto-Belisol had three riders at the front of the bunch that crested the hill 6’10” behind the three escapees.

Only Lotto, Orica and Argos had riders on the front of the peloton and, with the leaders 5km from the intermediate sprint, their advantage was down to 3’30”.

Going for intermediate sprint points

Kern led the escape over the intermediate sprint line and collected 20 points. Meanwhile, behind, Liquigas interrupted the order at the front of the peloton in the final kilometer leading to the intermediate sprint but it was Orica-GreenEdge’s Matt Goss who led the peloton over the line in Soignies two minutes after the escapees. Then there was an easing of pace and, at 167km, the advantage had grown to 2’20”.

Roux attacked his escape companions with 31km to go and, soon afterwards, both Morkov and Kern were caught by the peloton; by then, the FDJ rider’s advantage was just 45”. He insisted with his effort and was eventually awarded the ‘Fighting Spirit’ award for his effort but he was caught 14km from the line.

Cavendish comes from behind to win his 21st stage!

The head of the peloton featured numerous team colors from 25km to 15km to go with RadioShack, Sky, Orica, Liquigas and Omega Pharma... but once Roux was reeled in, it was Orica-GreenEdge that had the most riders at the front. With 12km to go, Kittel was dropped and Argos quickly retreated from the front of the peloton. Martin (OPQ) and Sanchez (RAB) were also dropped 10km from the line. Rabobank and Lampre moved to the front of the bunch with 8km to go. Ultimately, however, it was Lotto-Belisol that dominated the lead-out. Greg Henderson led the peloton from under the ‘flamme rouge’ and sprinted ahead, giving the perfect lead-out for Greipel but the German – who was perfectly positioned – could do nothing to hold off the master of the bunch sprint Mark Cavendish who beat the German by about half a wheel.

Sagan (LIQ) was sixth in the sprint and is now in the lead of the points classification.

Fabian Cancellara finish 44th, in the same group as the winner: he will wear the yellow jersey in stage three.

ASO press release

 

 

Results from the third stage of the Tour de France, still in Belgium.  Tomorrow the riders will start and finish in France

 

Jerseys

Yellow: Fabian Cancellara

Green: Peter Sagan

Polka Dot: Michael Mørkøv

White: Tejay van Garderen

Combative: Anthony Roux

Team: Sky

 

Stage 2: Visé to Tournai, 207.5 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:56:59
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
8 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
9 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
11 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
14 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
16 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
17 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
18 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
20 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
21 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
28 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
32 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
33 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
36 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
37 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
38 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
39 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
43 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
44 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
45 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
50 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
55 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
58 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
67 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
72 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
74 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
75 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
77 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
78 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
80 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
81 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
82 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
83 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
84 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
85 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
89 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
90 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
92 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
93 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
95 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
97 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
98 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
99 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
102 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
103 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
104 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
105 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
106 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
108 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
109 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
110 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
111 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
112 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
113 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
115 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
116 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
118 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
119 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
120 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
121 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
122 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
123 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
124 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
125 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
126 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
127 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
128 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
130 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
131 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
133 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
134 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
136 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
137 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
139 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
140 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
142 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
143 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
144 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
145 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
146 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
147 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20
148 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
149 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
150 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
151 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
152 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
153 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
154 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
155 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
156 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
157 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
158 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
159 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
160 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
161 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
162 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
163 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
164 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
165 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
166 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
167 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
168 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
169 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
170 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
171 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
172 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
173 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
174 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
175 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
176 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28
177 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29
178 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:38
179 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:51
180 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:54
181 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57
182 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 1:08
183 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:10
184 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
185 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
186 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
187 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
188 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00
189 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:37
190 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:22
191 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
192 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
193 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
194 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 6:33
195 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
196 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
197 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team all s.t.
198 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:55
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 10:02:31
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling at 0:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:11
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team s.t.
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:19
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
15 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
16 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
19 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24
20 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
21 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
24 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
26 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26
29 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:27
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28
31 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:29
32 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:31
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:34
36 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35
37 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
38 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37
39 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
41 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
42 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat both s.t.
45 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:42
47 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
48 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:43
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
51 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:46
52 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:47
53 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:52
55 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:53
57 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
59 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 0:54
60 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 0:57
61 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00
62 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:01
63 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
64 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:05
65 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team s.t.
66 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06
67 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
68 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
69 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1:08
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:09
71 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10
72 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:21
74 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
75 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:23
76 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:24
77 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:26
78 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29
79 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:30
80 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:38
82 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:41
83 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:42
84 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:46
85 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:47
86 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:48
87 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:55
88 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:57
89 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
90 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:01
91 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 2:02
92 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:03
93 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:09
94 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:16
95 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:18
96 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2:21
97 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:22
98 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:27
99 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:29
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
101 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:30
102 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team s.t.
103 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:31
104 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:32
105 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33
106 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
107 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:36
108 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:37
109 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
110 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40
111 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank both s.t.
113 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:42
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 2:43
115 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:44
116 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
117 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:45
118 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana s.t.
119 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:46
120 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:47
121 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:50
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:51
123 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
124 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:54
125 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:55
126 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 2:56
127 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:01
128 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 3:04
129 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:04
130 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:06
131 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:09
132 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
133 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
134 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:10
135 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:13
136 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:17
137 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:19
138 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 3:20
139 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:27
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:39
141 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:41
142 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:43
143 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:44
144 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:50
145 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:53
146 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:57
147 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 4:01
148 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03
149 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:04
150 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 4:05
151 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 4:10
152 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4:12
153 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
154 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:13
155 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4:14
156 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 4:15
157 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
158 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:19
159 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:21
160 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4:23
161 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:25
162 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
163 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
164 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:27
165 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
166 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 4:33
167 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:35
168 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 4:38
169 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 4:40
170 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team 4:43
171 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 4:45
172 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
173 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4:48
174 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 4:49
175 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:59
176 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 5:06
177 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 5:17
178 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:19
179 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 5:22
180 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 5:33
181 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 5:39
182 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 6:13
183 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6:19
184 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6:25
185 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 6:30
186 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:46
187 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:45
188 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 7:55
189 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:30
190 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:31
191 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:54
192 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 9:02
193 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:22
194 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 9:25
195 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 9:36
196 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:43
197 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 11:17
198 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login