Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 5/12 20:41 pm - Tour de France: Stage 5 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/5/12
 

Greipel Wins Second Stage

These stages are meant to run to a script: an escape goes early, they gain a big advantage and then the peloton slowly reels them in and there’s a sprint at the end. That’s roughly what happened on the flat race from Rouen to St-Quentin but someone forgot to tell Jan Ghyselinck of Cofidis and Pablo Urtasun of Euskadi-Euskaltel; this pair were part of the attack that went clear in the first kilometer. And they were only caught in the final 500 meters! There was another crash in the final 3km and the main victim this time was Tyler Farrar, a former stage winner who landed with a thud and would cross the line covered in blood. But the time he got there, however, André Greipel had already thanked his team-mates and explained that it was “the toughest sprint of his life”.

It was a last-minute surge from Matt Goss that actually reeled in Urtasun’s final bid for glory but starting his sprint 400 meters from the line cost Goss the vital bit of energy he needed to hold off Greipel who scored his second success in two days.

The progress report
The fifth stage of the 2012 Tour de France was a 196.5km race from Rouen to St-Quentin on a flat course on a warm day with the temperature in the mid-20s (Celsius), rising to 30 degrees later in the day. The intermediate sprint was in Breteuil at the 109km mark. There were 195 riders at the sign on. The official start was at 12.46pm.

Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) went on the attack in the opening kilometer and he was quickly joined by three others: Ghyselinck (COF), Simon (SAU) and Urtasun (EUS). The best on GC of the escapees was Ladagnous, 10th overall at the start of the day (8’04” behind Cancellara). The Lotto-Belisol team moved to the front of the bunch after the escapees reached a gain of 4’50” (at 15km). RadioShack-Nissan riders also contributed to the pace but by the 34km mark, the break was ahead by 5’35”. The average speed for the first hour was 39.6km/h. Around the 40km mark, Kittel (ARG) quit the Tour after having suffered stomach complaints since the start in Liège. The maximum gain of the escape was at 52km, when it was 5’40” ahead of the peloton. Orica-GreenEdge, Lotto-Belisol and RadioShack riders all cooperated at the head of the peloton to limit the gains of Ladagnous’ quartet.

Chasing points in Breteuil
On the approach to the intermediate sprint, the advantage of the escapees was dropping relatively quickly. Ladagnous led the escape over the line in Breteuil and only in the final kilometer leading to the site of the sprint did the peloton really speed up. Cavendish (SKY) came down the left of the road to get to the front and he was challenged by Goss (OGE) but the world champion won the race for fifth place, beating the Australian by half a wheel. Renshaw (RAB) was seventh and the rider in the green jersey, Sagan (LIQ), was eighth. The average speed for the third hour was 40.5km/h.

Steady chase but the escapees hold on until the very last minute
The leaders slowly but surely lost its advantage on the peloton. With 25km to go, the bunch was at 1’30”; with 20km to go, 1’12”; 15km to go, 1’05... but it was anything but a rudimentary capture. The leaders never stopped working together and they held off the peloton’s chase having an advantage of 20” with 3km to go. This was when the lead-out trains of the sprint teams went into a momentary panic as it seemed as though the opportunity to launch their specialists was over. Sky had the weight of number between 5km and 3km to go and Rogers was the rider who got the escapees back to about 15”... but that’s when Ghyselinck attacked and he seemed like he might just hold off the bunch but then he ran out of steam and Urtasun took over as the likely successor of the escape. Ultimately he finished 25th but only after being caught in the final 400 meters.

Farrar (GRS) crashed just inside the final 3km and took out a few other riders and hindered the chances of others.

Up ahead the race for the stage victory was on in earnest: Goss was the first of the sprinters to start his run to the line – launching off the wheel of a team-mate with 400m to go – but he too ran out of steam just shy of the line and by then Greipel was at top speed. The German won his second successive stage of the Tour de France.

Cancellara finished 32nd and will keep the yellow jersey for another day.

 

ASO press release

 

Jerseys

Leader- Yellow: Fabian Cancellara
Points - Green: Peter Sagan
Climber - Polka Dot: Michael Mørkøv
Young Rider - White: Tejay van Garderen
Combative- Red: Matthieu Ladagnous
Team: Sky

 

Stage 5: Rouen to Saint-Quentin, 196.5 km 
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:41:30
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
3 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
7 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
14 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
17 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
20 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
31 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
32 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
33 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
36 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
37 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
39 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
40 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
41 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
43 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
44 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
45 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
48 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
50 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
51 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
53 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
54 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
55 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
56 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
57 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
59 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
60 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
61 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
65 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
68 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
74 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
75 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
76 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
80 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
82 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
85 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
88 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
90 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
91 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
92 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
93 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
94 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
95 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
97 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
99 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
100 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
104 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
108 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
110 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
111 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
112 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano
115 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
116 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
117 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
118 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
120 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
121 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
122 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
124 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
125 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
128 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
130 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
132 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
133 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
134 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
137 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
138 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
139 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
141 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
142 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
143 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
144 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
145 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
146 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
147 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
149 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
152 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
154 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
155 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
156 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
157 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
158 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
159 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
160 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
161 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
162 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
163 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
164 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
166 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
167 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
169 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
170 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
171 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
172 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
173 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
174 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team
175 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
176 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
177 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team
178 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
179 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
180 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
181 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
182 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
183 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
184 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
185 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
186 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team
187 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
188 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:01
189 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:00
190 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00
191 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:00
192 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:07
193 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00
194 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00
DNF Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 24:45:32
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling at 0:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:11
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:19
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:22
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24
19 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
20 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling s.t.
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:28
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:29
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
27 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:35
28 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
29 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
31 Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:38
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana s.t.
33 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40
34 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:42
35 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
36 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:43
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:45
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
39 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:47
40 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:53
42 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
43 Oscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 0:57
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:01
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:24
47 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29
48 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1:38
50 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:41
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:42
52 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:55
53 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:03
54 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2:09
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:22
56 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:27
57 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:29
58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:40
59 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 2:46
60 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:52
61 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:54
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:59
63 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:08
64 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:17
65 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:18
66 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 3:34
67 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3:44
68 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
69 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:50
70 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 4:01
71 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03
72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:04
73 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
74 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:10
75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:14
76 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:15
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:18
78 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:21
79 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 4:30
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:47
81 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:58
82 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 4:59
83 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 5:07
84 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team 5:12
85 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:16
86 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 5:24
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 5:28
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6:00
89 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:20
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:22
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:23
92 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 6:29
93 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 6:30
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:32
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 6:43
96 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 6:54
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:02
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
100 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:05
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 7:12
102 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 7:29
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:46
104 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7:58
105 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 8:03
106 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8:04
109 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 8:19
110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:28
111 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:32
112 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 8:34
113 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8:35
114 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:36
115 Joan Horrach (Esp) Katusha Team s.t.
116 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 8:46
117 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:47
118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
119 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 8:48
120 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 8:49
121 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:56
122 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team s.t.
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 8:59
124 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:13
125 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 9:42
126 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 9:47
127 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:50
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:56
129 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 9:57
130 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:03
131 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:10
132 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:16
133 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:17
134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank s.t.
135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 10:22
136 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:25
137 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 10:30
138 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:36
139 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:45
140 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 10:53
141 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:57
142 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 11:05
143 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
144 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:07
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:20
146 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11:33
147 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11:38
148 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Movistar Team 11:43
149 Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 11:45
150 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:50
151 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:51
152 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
153 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 11:59
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12:02
155 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 12:11
156 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
157 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 12:14
158 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
159 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 12:21
160 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 12:32
161 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:45
162 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12:52
163 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 12:54
164 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 12:55
165 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 12:59
166 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:00
167 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 13:04
168 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 13:13
169 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 13:26
170 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13:38
171 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 13:43
172 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 13:56
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14:33
174 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 14:48
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 14:51
176 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15:41
177 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:57
178 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16:07
179 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 17:42
180 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 17:42
181 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 18:03
182 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18:26
183 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 18:57
184 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 18:59
185 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 19:10
186 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 19:12
187 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 19:41
188 Francis de Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 20:02
189 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:07
190 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 21:51
191 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 22:53
192 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:14
193 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE Cycling Team 26:39
194 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 39:10

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login