Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 11/12 9:07 am - BC Superweek: Second Annual UBC Grand Prix, Tuft and Roorda take wins


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/12
 

Canadian strongman Svein Tuft left two-thirds of an impressive pro field sitting on the sidelines early at the second annual UBC Grand Prix on Tuesday night.

It took until the final straightaway for Tuft to shake German Dominik Roels.

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

 

photo

Svein Tuft wins

 

Tuft, who competes on the top-level World Tour in Europe for Orica-GreenEDGE, and Roels, who rode at the same level until retiring in 2011 to travel the world and go back to school, spent more than half the 50-kilometre race alone on a two-man breakaway, building a nearly one minute lead on the group before Tuft won the late sprint to the finish line. After racing Grand Tours alongside Roels in the past, Tuft knew he wouldn’t go away easily.

“I remember racing with this guy back in Vuelta [a Espana],” Tuft said after finishing 50 laps around the one-kilometre UBC campus course in one hour, three minutes, and 23.86 seconds.

“He’s been around and I know he’s a handy bike rider, the kind of guy who can really suffer and you know you get in a breakaway with him he’s going to do what he can.”

Roels appeared to be suffering at times staying with Tuft, who is coming off the Giro d’Italia and his fifth-straight Canadian Time Trial Championship, but hung on, even winning a sprint with three laps to go to take home a $700 bonus collected from the crowd at the UBC campus. He couldn’t stay ahead coming out of the last corner, however, giving Tuft his second win of BC Superweek.

“It was so hard especially in the beginning,” said Roels, who broke his bike in a crash at the Tour de Delta Friday, but finished third in Sunday’s Road race on a borrowed ride. “Svein was pushing and I was really, really suffering to hold on.”

Australian sprinter Hilton Clark won a bunch sprint for third place, finishing ahead of a group whittled down to 32 at the finish line after 96 riders started.

“I didn’t even see Svein go, he was just off in the distance,” said Clarke, who rides for United Healthcare Pro Cycling. “I guess it’s stating the obvious that you have to look out for him when he attacks. I had to just sprint for third.”

 

photo

Roorda wins

 

Steph Roorda, coming off the overall win at the Tour de Delta, also spent more than half of the 30-lap women’s race alone, finishing in 43 minutes, 55.34 seconds – 40 seconds ahead of the bunch sprint for second place.

“It wasn't the plan, it just felt like a good time to attack, no one came with me and once you get a gap you have to keep rolling it,” said Roorda, an alternate for the Canadian Olympic track team. “Maybe riding with a little anger in my belly after not being selected for the Olympics, which gives me an extra boost here.”

Loren Rowney, an Australian riding for the Specialized Lululemon pro women’s team, beat Utah’s Nick Wangsgard in the sprint for second place.

Kevin Woodley, for BC Superweek



Results

Women
1 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods 0:43:55.34
2 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized lululemon 0:44:35.24
3 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
4 Laura von Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom both s.t.
5 Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling 0:44:36.51
6 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:44:38.77
7 Kate Finegan (Aus) Independent rider
8 Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bicycles
9 Rhae Shaw (Can) Exergy TWENTY12
10 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
11 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods
12 Jessica Daugharty Sterner (USA) Team Rep
13 Stephanie Ossenbrink (Can) Independent rider aall s.t.
14 Naomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:44:41.95
15 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:44:42.88
16 Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Jamie Gilgen (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville
DNF Erika Broekema (NED) NWVG
DNF Gina Haatz (Ger) Independent rider
DNF Norrene Godfrey (USA) Project London 2012 p/b Land Rover Select CPO
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNS Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride
 
Men
1 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge 1:03:23.86
2 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps at s.t.
3 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:04:12.03
4 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist
6 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech
7 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
8 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
9 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
10 Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling 1:04:13.88
11 Danny Heeley (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
12 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
13 Dana Williams (USA) Team Mike's Bikes all s.t.
14 Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team 1:04:15.39
15 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
16 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps all s.t.
18 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling Team 1:04:17.41
19 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution
20 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK boths.t.
21 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:04:21.26
22 Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps
23 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech
24 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
25 Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing all s.t.
26 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist 1:04:23.79
27 Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge s.t.
28 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling 1:04:40.03
29 Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 1:04:44.38
30 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:04:51.88
31 Eric Riggs (USA) Team Mike's Bikes 1:04:56.04
32 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:05:21.55
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by Kenda
DNF Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Cody O'Reilly (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro Cycling
DNF Taylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Andreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
DNF Stefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier Lanshut
DNF Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Bradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF John Piasta (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
DNF Andrew Goessing (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
DNF James LaBerge (USA) Team Mike's Bikes
DNF Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Greg Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution
DNF Scott Inman (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Kris Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Laurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Andrew Pinfold (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Dylan Harris (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Clayton Meisner (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Michael van den Ham (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Emile de Rosnay (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Cid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent Inns
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta
DNF Evan Hepner (USA) Cascade Bicycle Studio
DNF Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes
DNF Federico Marchiori (ITA) Cyber Team Breganze
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bowcycle
DNF Brett Boniface (Can) FVRCC
DNF Christopher Uberti (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
DNF Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Shawn Rosenthal (USA) Independent rider
DNF Matthias Bertling (Ger) Independent rider
DNF Rory McAdams (USA) Independent rider
DNF Jeffrey Sparling (Can) Independent rider
DNF Manuel Fehlmann (Can) Independent rider
DNF Marvin Guzman (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNF Michael Wegner (Can) Independent rider
DNF Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Velo Club Cycliste Morteau-Montbenoit FRANCE
DNF Matthew Krahn (Can) Independent rider
DNF Dylan Cunningham (Can) Russ Hays/Accent Inns
DNF Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNF Qayam Jetha (USA) Garage Racing
DNS Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNS James McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing
DNS Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Rob Britton (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS David Gonda (Can) Rideokanagan.com
DNS Maurice Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
DNS Chris Worsfold (Can) Speed Theory
DNS Dave Johnson (Can) Speed Theory
DNS Scott Laliberte (Can Westwood Cycle Club)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login