Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 27/12 13:36 pm - Val d'Isere World Cup: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/12
 

Results from today's Men's qualifying at Val d'Isère France. Cameron Cole ( Lapierre International )set the best time. Top 80 advance plus protected riders - top 20 ranked overall) to Sunday's Final. Kyle Sangers was top Canadian in 41st folowed by Matt Beer in 44th. Steve Smith had a bad run, finishing 188th


Men Time Diff
1 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 2:24.804 0
2 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:24.900 0.096
3 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 2:25.125 0.321
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 2:25.290 0.486
5 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 2:25.980 1.176
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:26.623 1.819
7 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 2:27.068 2.264
8 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 2:29.333 4.529
9 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:29.569 4.765
10 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 2:29.735 4.931
11 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 2:29.805 5.001
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 2:30.156 5.352
13 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 2:30.337 5.533
14 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized 2:30.614 5.810
15 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 2:30.823 6.019
16 Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 2:30.980 6.176
17 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:31.994 7.190
18 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 2:32.250 7.446
19 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 2:32.323 7.519
20 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 2:32.668 7.864
21 Francisco Pardal (Por) 2:32.757 7.953
22 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 2:32.905 8.101
23 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:33.022 8.218
24 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School 2:33.185 8.381
25 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 2:33.226 8.422
26 Benny Strasser (Ger) 2:33.284 8.480
27 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:33.448 8.644
28 Luke Strobel (USA) 2:33.546 8.742
29 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois 2:33.708 8.904
30 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 2:33.863 9.059
31 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:34.046 9.242
32 Connor Fearon * (Aus) Kona 2:34.274 9.470
33 Richard Thomas (GBr) 2:34.485 9.681
34 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 2:34.701 9.897
35 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 2:34.986 10.182
36 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 2:34.989 10.185
37 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 2:35.054 10.250
38 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 2:35.058 10.254
39 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:35.558 10.754
40 Filip Polc (Svk) 2:35.833 11.029
41 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot/Kenda 2:35.836 11.032
42 Matej Charvat (Cze) 2:36.161 11.357
43 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 2:36.322 11.518
44 Matthew Beer (Can) 2:36.395 11.591
45 Oliver Burton (GBr) 2:36.546 11.742
46 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:36.631 11.827
47 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 2:36.745 11.941
48 Jono Jones * (GBr) 2:36.769 11.965
49 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 2:37.168 12.364
50 Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing 2:37.265 12.461
51 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 2:37.498 12.694
52 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:37.507 12.703
53 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 2:37.948 13.144
54 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 2:38.060 13.256
55 Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 2:38.062 13.258
56 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 2:38.082 13.278
57 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 2:38.181 13.377
58 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School As 2:38.330 13.526
59 Richard Rude Jr * (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:38.591 13.787
60 Romain Payet * (Fra) 2:38.835 14.031
61 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 2:38.944 14.140
62 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 2:39.395 14.591
63 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 2:39.844 15.040
64 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:39.990 15.186
65 Ludovic May (Sui) 2:40.080 15.276
66 Alexandre Fayolle * (Fra) 2:40.201 15.397
67 Benoit Coulanges * (Fra) 2:40.211 15.407
68 Miran Vauh (Slo) 2:40.313 15.509
69 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 2:40.502 15.698
70 Sam Dale (GBr) 2:40.564 15.760
71 Joao Gois * (Por) 2:40.573 15.769
72 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 2:40.806 16.002
73 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 2:40.848 16.044
74 David Trummer * (Aut) 2:40.984 16.180
75 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 2:41.052 16.248
76 Joe Connell * (GBr) 2:41.068 16.264
77 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 2:41.178 16.374
78 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:41.277 16.473
79 Ville Ormo * (Fin) 2:41.375 16.571
80 Phil Atwill * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 2:41.551 16.747
81 Pierrick Lannes * (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty 2:41.729 16.925
82 Lutz Weber (Sui) 2:41.914 17.110
83 Felix Racaud * (Fra) 2:42.029 17.225
84 Arthur Racaud (Fra) 2:42.337 17.533
85 Noel Niederberger * (Sui) Scott11 2:42.655 17.851
86 Matthew Walker (NZl) 2:42.683 17.879
87 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 2:42.703 17.899
88 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 2:42.901 18.097
89 Mads Weidemann (Den) 2:42.904 18.100
90 Gabriel Yeray Hernandez Vargas (Esp) 2:42.910 18.106
91 Emyr Davies (GBr) 2:43.551 18.747
92 Jakob Thunell * (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 2:43.586 18.782
93 Pol Romero Perich (Esp) 2:43.714 18.910
94 Adam Brayton (GBr) 2:43.770 18.975
95 Gianluca Vernassa * (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 2:43.880 19.078
96 Ivan Oziol (Fra) 2:43.890 19.091
97 Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) 2:44.067 19.263
98 Adi Van Der Merwe * (RSA) 2:44.123 19.319
99 Jure Zabjek * (Slo) 2:44.152 19.348
100 Reece Potter * (NZl) 2:44.231 19.427
101 Guillem Jorba Prats * (Esp) 2:44.411 19.607
102 Melvin Pons * (Fra) 2:44.443 19.639
103 Riku Lansio * (Fin) 2:44.530 19.735
104 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 2:44.580 19.783
105 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 2:44.720 19.916
106 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 2:44.780 19.984
107 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 2:44.966 20.162
108 Aaron Caballero Bello (Esp) 2:45.180 20.381
109 Michael Jones * (GBr) 2:45.264 20.460
110 Brad Mather (GBr) 2:45.340 20.544
111 Javier Suarez Santana (Esp) 2:45.422 20.618
112 Clément Benoit (Fra) 2:45.440 20.644
113 Baptiste Auclair * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 2:45.453 20.649
114 Greg Williamson (GBr) 2:46.662 21.858
115 Charles Cannonne * (Fra) 2:46.754 21.950
116 Francesco Colombo * (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 2:46.912 22.108
117 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 2:47.117 22.313
118 George Gannicott * (GBr) 2:47.270 22.475
119 Siegfried Zellner * (Ger) 2:47.280 22.482
120 Andréa Gamenara (Ita) 2:47.330 22.535
121 Ian Schaad (Sui) 2:47.344 22.54
122 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 2:47.517 22.713
123 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 2:47.532 22.728
124 Pavel Cep (Cze) 2:47.704 22.900
125 Reece Langhorn (GBr) 2:47.752 22.948
126 Danny Sorensen (Den) 2:47.997 23.193
127 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 2:48.528 23.724
128 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 2:48.703 23.899
129 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 2:48.740 23.936
130 Andrea Mocellin (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest 2:48.854 24.050
131 Scott Mears (GBr) 2:49.089 24.285
132 Rob Fraser (Can) Lapierre-POC 2:49.142 24.338
133 Mario Milani (Ita) 2:49.601 24.797
134 Luis Zarco * (Esp) Team 23 Degrees 2:49.851 25.047
135 Martin Knapec * (Svk) 2:50.037 25.233
136 Rudolf Biedermann (Sui) 2:50.216 25.412
137 Rastislav Baranek * (Svk) 2:50.394 25.590
138 Jerome Caroli * (Sui) 2:50.430 25.626
139 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 2:50.645 25.841
140 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 2:50.695 25.891
141 Patrik Deuss (Sui) 2:50.945 26.141
142 Billy Matthews * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 2:51.030 26.226
143 Noah Grossman (Ger) 2:51.780 26.976
144 Jan Uruba * (Cze) 2:51.956 27.152
145 Matej Laktis (Svk) 2:52.254 27.450
146 Morgan Gulland * (GBr) 2:52.398 27.594
147 Terje Nylende (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica 2:52.497 27.693
148 Fabian Fader (Ger) 2:52.574 27.770
149 Robin Lechevallier (Fra) 2:52.707 27.903
150 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 2:52.761 27.957
151 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 2:53.119 28.315
152 Moritz Stroër (Ger) 2:53.415 28.611
153 Carlo Caire * (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 2:53.522 28.718
154 Attila Liszi (Hun) 2:53.997 29.193
155 James Stock (GBr) 2:54.139 29.335
156 Jakub Pekar * (Cze) 2:54.251 29.447
157 Arran Gannicott (GBr) 2:54.761 29.957
158 Benjamin Claudin * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 2:54.868 30.064
159 Kevin Berginc * (Slo) 2:55.052 30.248
160 Antoine Bagnoud * (Sui) 2:55.443 30.639
161 Loris Vespa * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 2:55.520 30.716
162 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 2:55.588 30.784
163 Rajmund Lukacs (Hun) 2:55.635 30.831
164 Patrick Kontschieder (Aut) 2:56.016 31.212
165 Jernej Cokan (Slo) 2:56.060 31.256
166 Luca Biwer * (Ger) 2:56.179 31.375
167 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing 2:56.481 31.677
168 Vit Kucian * (Cze) 2:56.599 31.795
169 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 2:56.686 31.882
170 Jordan Maupas * (Fra) XCYTT Racing 2:56.761 31.957
171 Dave Du Plessis (NZl) 2:57.614 32.810
172 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 2:58.557 33.753
173 Dale Russell (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 2:58.624 33.820
174 Christoph Eder (Aut) 2:58.871 34.067
175 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 2:59.236 34.432
176 Ondrej Stepanek * (Cze) 3:00.173 35.369
177 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 3:00.844 36.040
178 Anze Zabjek * (Slo) 3:01.335 36.531
179 Riccardo Callini * (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:01.465 36.661
180 Loic Burri * (Sui) R - VTT Morillon 3:01.967 37.163
181 Benjamin Bernardi * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 3:03.320 38.516
182 Maxime Chapuis * (Sui) 3:03.654 38.850
183 Devis Tonelli * (Ita) 3:03.655 38.851
184 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 3:03.946 39.142
185 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 3:04.238 39.434
186 Guillaume Cauvin * (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 3:04.250 39.446
187 Joris Imbaud * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 3:04.810 40.006
188 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:05.328 40.524
189 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 3:05.774 40.970
190 Ondrej Barta (Cze) 3:06.014 41.210
191 Jan Cepelak * (Cze) 3:07.079 42.275
192 Richard Leacock (NZl) 3:07.174 42.370
193 Marek Petelik (Cze) 3:07.604 42.800
194 Freddie Oxley * (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 3:08.413 43.609
195 Cédric Moermans (Bel) 3:08.505 43.701
196 Dan Mccombie * (NZl) 3:08.894 44.090
197 Florian Ponson * (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 3:09.028 44.224
198 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 3:10.059 45.255
199 Peter Williams (GBr) 3:10.616 45.812
200 Samuel Zbinden (Sui) 3:12.992 48.188
201 Jan Pavlas * (Cze) 3:14.430 49.626
202 Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees 3:14.810 50.006
203 Martin Frei (Sui) 3:18.688 53.884
204 Kevin Falko Dewinski (Ger) 3:32.873 1:08.069
205 Máté Ettinghausen * (Hun) 3:34.069 1:09.265
206 Mitja Cernilogar * (Slo) 3:37.696 1:12.892
207 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing 3:41.763 1:16.959
208 Andrea Pigazzini * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT 3:46.454 1:21.650
209 Jan Cimperman * (Slo) 3:58.094 1:33.290
210 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 4:04.015 1:39.211
211 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 4:51.959 2:27.155
212 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 7:00.260 4:35.456
213 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 7:06.227 4:41.423
DNF Jack Reading (GBr)
DNF Alexander Kangas (Swe)
DNF Joonas Savolainen (Fin)
DNF José Manuel Soares Borges (Por)
DNF Markus Planitzer (Aut)
DNS Matthias Stonig (Aut)
DNS Jasper Jauch (Ger)
DNS Thomas Jeandin (Sui)
DNS Robert Williams (GBr)
DNS Kristian Jakobsson (Swe)
DNS Lukas Ucen (Svk)
DNS Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)
DNS James Hampton (NZl)
DNS Stanislav Sehnal * (Cze)
DNS Quentin Geromin * (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login