Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 9/12 23:00 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/12
 

Rabobank's Matthews Wins Bunch  Sprint at end of  Stage Three

photo

Rabobank's Michael Matthews of Australia spent almost 65 miles in a breakaway and still had enough left to pull away from the field and win Stage Three presented by University of Utah Health Care at the 2012 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Matthews finished the 85.5-mile (137.6-kilometer) road race from Ogden to Salt Lake City in 3 hours, 24 minutes, 7 seconds.  Swiss rider Michael Schär of BMC Racing Team finished second and American teammate Brent Bookwalter placed third on today's stage.

Matthews was part of a five-man breakaway that formed shortly after departing Ogden and, along with U.S. national road race champion Timmy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale), spent most of the day trying to hold off a hard-charging peloton with Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda setting the pace. The break was caught near the summit of Big Mountain, about 17 miles from the finish.  A fast descent down Emigration Canyon set up the exciting sprint.

The overall leaders remain unchanged, with Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda's Christian Vande Velde (USA) retaining his Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader's jersey (9 hours, 12 minutes, 23 seconds).  With the same time are teammates Tommy Danielson (USA) and Dave Zabriskie (USA) in second and third, respectively, on the general classification.

“Today was just trying to survive until the finish and see what I had left, if I was still there. I think it was a good tactical decision,” said Matthews, the 2010 U-23 World Road Race Champion.  “There was a fair bit of mind games actually on the last bit of the climb. … I think I was pretty lucky when they caught me on the climb. I was able to get over the top with them and just get to the front for the finish.”

After his time in the breakaway ended, Duggan spent much of the final descent on the front setting the pace to help his Liquigas sprinter, Damiano Caruso (Italy).  Duggan was rewarded at the end by taking over the Ski Utah King of the Mountains jersey.

“If you're in a position you have to go for it,” Duggan said of finding himself with an unexpected spot in the early breakaway. “It worked out and I'm still in position for the G.C., and I got the KOM jersey, so that's good.”

For his efforts in the break, Matthews earned the Exergy Development Group Most Aggressive Rider jersey to go along with stage win.  Matthews also earned the XO Communications Sprint jersey.  Salt Lake City's Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthCare) was awarded the Miller Light Best Utah Rider jersey.  Bontrager Livestrong's Lawson Craddock (USA) retained the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey.



Results

Stage 3: Ogden to University of Utah Research Park, 137 km
1 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 3:24:07
2 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team)
3 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
4 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
5 Caleb Fairly (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
6 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
7 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
8 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy)
9 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
10 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist)
11 J. Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
12 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
13 Flavio De Luna (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
14 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
15 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
16 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE)
17 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
18 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
19 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist)
20 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
21 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale)
22 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
23 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
24 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
25 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team)
26 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team)
27 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE)
28 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
29 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
30 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy)
31 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
32 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
33 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
34 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling)
35 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist)
36 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist)
37 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
38 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team)
39 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp)
40 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
41 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
42 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
43 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
44 L. Koenig (Team NetApp)
45 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
46 J. Kyer (Bissell Pro Cycling)
47 T. Rohregger (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
48 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
49 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE)
50 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
51 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE)
52 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
53 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE)
54 D. Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
55 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
56 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
57 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team)
58 M. Cooke (Team Exergy)
59 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) all s.t.
60 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 1:50
61 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp)
62 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
63 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
64 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
65 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
66 R. Van Zandbeek (Team Argos-Shimano)
67 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
68 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
69 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3:38
70 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp)
71 J. Gomez Pineda (EPM-UNE)
72 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy)
73 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp)
74 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
75 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist)
76 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
77 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) all s.t.
78 R. Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10:00
79 J. Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
80 H. Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
81 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
82 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
83 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
84 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy)
85 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
86 D. Klemme (Team Argos-Shimano)
87 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team)
88 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
89 P. Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
90 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
91 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale)
92 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist)
93 J. Schmalz (Bissell Pro Cycling)
94 A. Vanias (Bissell Pro Cycling)
95 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling)
96 T. Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
97 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
98 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling)
99 M. Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling)
100 C. O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
101 Sebastian Salas (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
102 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
103 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp)
104 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
105 M. Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
106 Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
107 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
108 D. Williams (Competitive Cyclist)
109 C. Barton (Bissell Pro Cycling)
110 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
111 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
112 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
113 L. Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
114 J. Rathe (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
115 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) all s.t.
116 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy) 13:58
117 S. Johnson (Team Exergy)
118 T. Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) both s.t.
119 T. Farrar (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 19:56
 
GC
1 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 9:12:23
2 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
3 D. Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) both s.t.
4 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 0:30
5 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:33
6 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
7 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 0:38
8 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
9 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) both s.t.
10 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:43
11 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 0:50
12 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
13 J. Kyer (Bissell Pro Cycling) both s.t.
14 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team) 0:52
15 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 0:57
16 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 0:58
17 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team)
18 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team)
19 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
20 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:03
21 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:03
22 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 1:06
23 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist) s.t.
24 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 1:08
25 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
26 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) boths.t.
27 L. Koenig (Team NetApp) 1:10
28 Caleb Fairly (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:14
29 Flavio De Luna (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:16
30 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10) s.t.
31 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 1:25
32 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 1:29
33 M. Cooke (Team Exergy) 1:39
34 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:44
35 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:54
36 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE) 2:00
37 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE) s.t.
38 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:01
39 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 2:04
40 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2:43
41 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 2:50
42 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist) 2:56
43 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3:05
44 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE) 3:08
45 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE) 3:11
46 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) s.t.
47 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE) 3:16
48 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:04
49 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5:18
50 T. Rohregger (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 5:37
51 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist) 5:41
52 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 5:43
53 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 6:06
54 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 6:14
55 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 7:03
56 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 7:13
57 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:20
58 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 7:21
59 R. Van Zandbeek (Team Argos-Shimano) 8:15
60 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) 8:34
61 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 9:10
62 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp) 9:23
63 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
64 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 9:29
65 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 9:47
66 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano) 10:03
67 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 10:07
68 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 10:12
69 J. Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 10:17
70 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) s.t.
71 P. Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10:52
72 L. Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 11:08
73 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp) 11:20
74 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp) 11:33
75 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12:14
76 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) s.t.
77 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12:17
78 J. Gomez Pineda (EPM-UNE) 12:22
79 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 12:27
80 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 14:17
81 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 15:38
82 C. O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 15:43
83 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
84 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) 15:54
85 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale) 16:06
86 J. Schmalz (Bissell Pro Cycling) 16:38
87 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 16:39
88 Sebastian Salas (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:49
89 J. Rathe (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 17:57
90 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 18:49
91 Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10) s.t.
92 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 18:52
93 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 19:09
94 R. Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 19:13
95 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 19:59
96 J. Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 20:02
97 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist) 20:15
98 D. Williams (Competitive Cyclist) s.t.
99 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 20:38
100 M. Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 20:40
101 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 20:59
102 M. Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling) 21:03
103 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy) 21:07
104 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp) 21:09
105 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 21:55
106 A. Vanias (Bissell Pro Cycling) 21:56
107 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 22:11
108 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 22:14
109 H. Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 22:31
110 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 22:58
111 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 23:28
112 T. Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 23:49
113 D. Klemme (Team Argos-Shimano) 23:59
114 S. Johnson (Team Exergy) 24:17
115 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy) s.t.
116 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling) 28:09
117 T. Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) 28:26
118 T. Farrar (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 29:05
119 C. Barton (Bissell Pro Cycling) 29:51

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login