Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 29/12 13:07 pm - BC Provincial Track Championships


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/12
 

BC Provincial Track Champions awarded 24-26th of August

Over three days last weekend the Cycling BC Provincial Track Championships were held at the Commonwealth Legacy Velodrome in Colwood, Vancouver Island.  The Greater Victoria Velodrome Association organised the event which was one of the most elaborate in recent history.  Over 70 participants attended, with more than half being in Junior and Youth categories.   Organisers managed to include a six-event Omnium, Team Sprint, Team Pursuit, Keirin, Sprint tournament, Individual Pursuit, and Kiddie-Kilo for participants in every category from under-5 to over-60.

Winners of each Championship had the honour of a medal presentation by our Olympic Medalist Gillian Carelton. 


Full results
Omnium only results

Cycling BC is proud to present and congratulate all our new Provincial Champions!

 

Team Sprint
Open Men Edward Reid, Jamie Shankland, Alex Amiri (U17)
Junior/Youth Men Evan Carey, Andrew Grant, Adam Reddy
Junior/Youth Women Tarryn Cote, Sophie DeBoever
 
 
Keirin
Elite Men Kelyn Akuna
U19 Men Evan Carey
U19 Women Christina Moser
U17 Men Joel Taylor
U17 Women Clara MacKenzie
U15 Men Isaiah Green
U15 Women Maggie Coles-Lyster
 
Sprint
Elite Men Mike Rothengatter
Master Men Charles Durrant
U19 Men Andrew Grant
U19 Women Alexandra Grant
U17 Men Alex Amiri
U17 Women Tarryn Cote
U15 Men James Grant
U15 Women Maggie Coles-Lyster
 
Individual Pursuit
Elite Men Kyle Bukosky
Elite Women Melanie Von Stetten
Master Men Emil Marceta
U19 Men Evan Carey
U19 Women Christina Moser
U17 Men Joel Taylor
U17 Women Clara MacKenzie
U15 Men Sam Ogden
U15 Women Maggie Coles-Lyster
 
Omnium
Elite Men Kyle Bukosky
Elite Women Melanie Von Stetten
Master Men Dave Groves
U19 Men Evan Carey
U19 Women Alexandra Grant
U17 Men Joel Taylor
U17 Women Tarryn Cote
U15 Men James Grant
U15 Women Maggie Coles-Lyster

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login