Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 1/12 14:53 pm - World Ports Classic: Stage 2 results, Boivin 7th overall


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/12
 

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Tom Boonen predicted the second stage of the first World Ports Classic would come down to a bunch sprint, as there would be a headwind, as opposed to a crosswind, which created chaotic echelon splits on Stage 1.

Boonen was correct about the final of Stage Two. A three rider break was methodically pulled back by the peloton with every passing kilometer, and reeled in within the final 10km in preparation for the sprint final. The finish would be crucial, because if Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol), wearer of the Green Jersey, won the stage over GC leader Boonen, he would then also win the overall.

Teams fought for position up until the 1km to go point. Argos-Shimano and Rabobank sat on the front. Boonen launched his sprint, with Greipel slightly boxed in. Greipel came around in front of Boonen in the final meters, but it was Theo Bos (Rabobank) who won the stage over Greipel and Boonen. As a result of Bos winning the stage, Boonen preserved his GC lead and won the overall by a second over Greipel.

"I'm happy about this victory and these two days of races," Boonen said after his overall victory. "I knew that to get a good result it was important to finish in the top three, two times, and that's what happened — we made it. The team was great in those two days. It was a special race with a lot of wind. We built the GC victory yesterday and today we protected and kept the jersey. I have to say that it wasn't so easy, especially yesterday. If you look at the result, it seems like we had two bunch sprints, but it's not exactly what's happened. If you talk with some guys in the peloton, they can tell you that yesterday it was the hardest race of their life because of the wind and the high speed. Now, this is done and I'm happy about the result. It's a good race in this moment of the season. Riders who didn't race the Vuelta were all here, so the level was high."
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team press release

 

Results

Stage 2: Anvers to Rotterdam, 163 km
1 Théo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 3:30:06
2 André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol Team)
3 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team)
5 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
6 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
7 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
8 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
9 Marco Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
10 Adrien Petit (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
11 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp)
12 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech powered by C10)
13 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
14 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
15 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
16 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
17 Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
18 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
19 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
20 Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller)
21 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team)
22 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
25 James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) all s.t.
26 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:04
27 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
29 Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
30 Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
31 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
32 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller)
33 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
34 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM)
35 Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
36 Bert de Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
37 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
38 Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
39 Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A)
40 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
41 Romain Zingle (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
42 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
43 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
44 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
45 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne - Schuller) all s.t.
46 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:10
47 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
48 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 0:13
49 Sjef de Wilde (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) 0:15
50 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 0:17
51 Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) 0:18
52 Andre Schulze (Team Netapp) 0:20
53 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) 0:24
54 Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
55 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol Team)
56 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol Team) all s.t.
57 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 0:26
58 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM)
59 Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha Team)
60 Roger Kluge (Team Argos-Shimano)
61 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne - Schuller)
62 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp)
63 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
64 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale)
65 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
66 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
67 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
68 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
69 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
70 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Garmin - Sharp)
71 Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp)
72 Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale)
73 Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) all s.t.
74 Tosh van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team) 0:40
75 Thomas Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:42
76 Kévin Thome (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 1:03
77 Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A)
78 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
79 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
80 Tom Scully (Garmin - Sharp) all s.t.
81 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) 1:17
82 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
83 Philippe Legrand (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 1:26
84 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 1:33
85 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
86 Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol Team)
87 Fréderique Robert (Lotto-Belisol Team)
88 Daniele Aldegheri (Liquigas-Cannondale)
89 Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
90 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
91 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp)
92 Francois Parisien (Spidertech powered by C10) all s.t.
93 Jos van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:38
94 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) s.t.
95 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) 1:50
96 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) s.t.
97 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 2:06
98 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech powered by C10)
99 Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1-Sanofi) both s.t.
100 Christian Patron (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 2:11
101 Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A)
102 Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp)
103 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
104 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
105 Jan Barta (Team Netapp)
106 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Spidertech powered by C10)
107 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
108 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale)
109 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech powered by C10)
110 Guillaume Blot (Bretagne - Schuller)
111 Markus Eichler (Team Netapp)
112 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp)
113 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)
114 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
115 Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
116 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
117 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol Team)
118 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
119 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
120 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
121 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
122 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
123 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM)
124 Oscar Freire (Katusha Team)
125 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
126 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
127 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) all s.t.
128 Bjorn Selander (Spidertech powered by C10) 5:29
129 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 6:26
130 Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 6:26
131 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, le credit en ligne) 6:40
DNF Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp)
 
Final GC
1 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7:26:47
2 André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol Team) at 0:01
3 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 0:11
4 Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) 0:13
5 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:14
6 Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) 0:16
7 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech powered by C10)
8 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
10 Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
11 Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller)
12 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
13 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) all s.t.
14 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 0:17
15 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 0:18
16 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 0:19
17 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) 0:20
18 Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
19 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM)
20 Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
21 Bert de Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
22 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
23 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne - Schuller) all s.t.
24 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:25
25 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 0:29
26 Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) 0:34
27 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) 0:40
28 Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp) 0:42
29 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
30 Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
31 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Garmin - Sharp) all s.t.
32 Théo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:46
33 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol Team) 0:48
34 Thomas Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 0:58
35 Tosh van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol Team) 1:05
36 Roger Kluge (Team Argos-Shimano) 1:29
37 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1:38
38 Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 1:49
39 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) 2:27
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol Team)
41 Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
42 Oscar Freire (Katusha Team)
43 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
44 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) all s.t.
45 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) 2:44
46 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2:54
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 10:57
48 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) 11:35
49 Adrien Petit (Cofidis, le credit en ligne) s.t.
50 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 11:35
51 Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 11:39
52 Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
53 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1-Sanofi) both s.t.
54 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 12:01
55 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.r.
56 Tom Scully (Garmin - Sharp) 12:38
57 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) 13:08
58 Fréderique Robert (Lotto-Belisol Team) s.t.
59 Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp) 13:46
60 Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 18:01
61 Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) s.t.
62 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 26:33
63 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) 26:33
64 Marco Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
65 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
66 James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
67 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
68 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)
69 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) all s.t.
70 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 26:37
71 Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
72 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
73 Romain Zingle (Cofidis, le credit en ligne)
74 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
75 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) all s.t.
76 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 26:43
77 Sjef de Wilde (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) 26:48
78 Andre Schulze (Team Netapp) 26:53
79 Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 26:57
80 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol Team) s.t.
81 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 26:59
82 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
83 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
84 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne - Schuller)
85 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
86 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM)
87 Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale)
88 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
89 Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha Team)
90 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) all s.t.
91 Kévin Thome (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 27:36
92 Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A)
93 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
94 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, le credit en ligne) all s.t.
95 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 27:50
96 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
97 Philippe Legrand (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 27:59
98 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 28:04
99 Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol Team) 28:06
100 Daniele Aldegheri (Liquigas-Cannondale)
101 Francois Parisien (Spidertech powered by C10)
102 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
103 Jos van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 28:11
104 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) 28:23
105 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) s.t.
106 Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 28:39
107 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
108 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech powered by C10) both s.t.
109 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 28:41
110 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 28:43
111 Christian Patron (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A) 28:44
112 Jan Barta (Team Netapp)
113 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
114 Markus Eichler (Team Netapp)
115 Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie Bruxelles - C.A)
116 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
117 Guillaume Blot (Bretagne - Schuller)
118 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
119 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's)
120 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
121 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)
122 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale)
123 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1-Sanofi)
124 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
125 Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
126 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
127 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech powered by C10)
128 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Spidertech powered by C10)
129 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) all s.t.
130 Bjorn Selander (Spidertech powered by C10) 32:02
131 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, le credit en ligne) 33:13

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login