Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 1/12 20:30 pm - MTB World Championships: 4X Final report and photos


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/12
 

The first medals of the 2012 UCI Mountain Bike and Trails World Championships were awarded Saturday night in Leogang, Austria, for the men's and women's 4-cross.  Anneke Beerten of the Netherlands won her second career title, while Switzerland's Roger Rinderknecht won his first title in the final race of his career.

 

photo

Rinderknecht leading Mechura in the Big Final  more photos, scroll to bottom of page

 

The crowd favourite 4-cross did not disappoint the thousands of fans who lined the course.  It was clear early on that the men's race was between the Swiss and the Czech riders.  The two nations split the top four spots in qualifying, and dominated the heats on the way to the final.  Rinderknecht was joined by countryman David Graf for the final, with Czech team mates Tomas Slavik and Michael Mechura taking the other two spots.

On paper, it should have been Graf who won, after qualifying first and winning every one of his heats; including beating Rinderknecht in the semi-final.  However, Graf tangled with Slavik just after the start gate, when the Czech rider moved out of his lane, causing both riders to crash.  Rinderknecht took the lead from Mechura out of the first corner, fought off an attack after the second corner and then rode clear to take the title.  Mechura took silver, with Slavik the first to get up from the crash and grabbed bronze.

"This is the last race I am ever going to do in my career, so I really wanted it to be a special night," commented Rinderknecht.  "I felt good all night.  Didn't have the best legs ever, but I felt it was coming together. It worked out on the end.  The other two guys unfortunately came together on the first straight, so it wasn't the battle to the line, but nevertheless I am extremely happy."

"I really cannot believe it.  I really did not expect to do that good in the beginning. I knew I was in good shape, but I wasn't sure what to expect from my bike handling point of view.  But I felt comfortable right away from the first practice, so I knew if everything went perfect it could be my night."

 

photo

Anneke Beerten leading Romana Labounkova in the Big Final  more photos, scroll to bottom of page

 

Beerten came into the eight rider women's race the favourite, and did not disappoint.  After qualifying first, the Dutch rider won her semi-final to get into the championship race, and was joined by Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic), Celine Gros (France) and local Austrian favourite Anita Molcik.

Beerten got out of the gate fast and led Labounkova by the first corner.  The Czech rider tried to stay in contact, but by the end of the second straight, Beerten was clear and on her way to her second 4-cross title.  Labounkova held on for silver, with Gros taking bronze.

Words cannot describe how I feel," exclaimed Beerten.  "It is unbelievable.  It started out as such a hard race, I didn't have the gate that I wanted, and I pulled it off in the first corner.  I just thought to my self 'Don't brake, just go' and that's what I did. It seemed to work.  I am so happy.


Results

Women
 
Big Final
1 Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)
2 Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic)
3 Céline Gros (France)
4 Anita Molcik (Austria)
 
Small Final
5 Lucia Oetjen (Switzerland)
6 Melissa Buhl (United States Of America)
7 Steffi Marth (Germany)
 
Men
 
Big Final
1 Roger Rinderknecht (Switzerland)
2 Michael Mechura (Czech Republic)
3 Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic)
4 David Graf (Switzerland)
 
Small Final
5 Michal Prokop (Czech Republic)
6 Lukas Mechura (Czech Republic)
7 Graeme Mudd (Australia)
8 Benedikt Last (Germany)
 
1/4 Final
9 Scott Beaumont (Great Britain)
10 Kamil Tatarkovic (Czech Republic)
11 Hannes Slavik (Austria)
12 Jakub Hnidak (Czech Republic)
13 Quentin Derbier (France)
14 Johnny Magis (Belgium)
15 Aiko Göhler (Germany)
16 Joost Wichman (Netherlands)
 
1/8 Finals
17 Marek Pesko (Slovakia)
18 Blake Carney (United States Of America)
19 Mirco Weiss (Switzerland)
20 Matija Stupar (Slovenia)
21 Klaus Beige (Germany)
22 Sylvain Andre (France)
23 Matthieu Faury (France)
24 Gustaw Dadela (Poland)
25 Premek Tejchman (Czech Republic)
26 Adrian Weiss (Switzerland)
27 Jakub Riha (Czech Republic)
28 Benjamin Kistner (Switzerland)
29 Damien Godet (France)
30 Stefan Scherz (Germany)
31 Maciej Chmiel (Poland)
32 Nikita Efremov (Russian Federation)
 
1/16 Final
33 Simon Waldburger (Switzerland)
34 Kristijan Medvescek (Slovenia)
35 Piotr Paradowski (Poland)
36 Urban Rotnik (Slovenia)
37 Matej Stapic (Slovenia)
38 Remek Oleszkiewicz (Poland)
39 Mariusz Jarek (Poland)
40 Ludovic Gadois (France)
41 Roland Bagoly (Hungary)
42 Norbert Papp (Hungary)
43 Jani Fucka (Slovenia)
44 Attila Kovacs (Hungary)
45 Tamas Tarr (Hungary)
46 Robert Kulesza (Poland)
47 Felipe Zanette (Brazil)
48 Petrik Brückner (Germany)
49 Hakan Yildirim (Turkey)

 


Related Photo Galleries


MTB World Championships August 31/12 - September 9/12, Austria

DH Preview
DH Preview - PT2
Women 4X Final
Men 4X Final
Elite Men DH Final
Junior Women DH Final
Junior Men DH Final
Elite Women DH Final
DH - Timed Session and Final
Assorted DH
XC Peview
Team Relay

U23 Men XC
U23 Women XC
Junior Women XC
Elite Women XC
Junior Men XC
Elite Men XC, pt 1
Elite Men XC, pt 2
Women Eliminator
Men Eliminator
Men Eliminator, PT2
Women Eliminator, PT2
Elite Men XC, PT3
Elite Women XC PT2
U23 Men XC PT2
U23 Women XC PT2
Team Relay PT2
Elite Men XC

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login