Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 3/12 11:42 am - Tour Di Via Italia results


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/12
 

Results from the Tour Di Via Italia held on Sunday September 2nd in Windsor, Ontario

Presented by V.I.B.R.A

PeeWee Boys, 6 km (Average Speed 20.7 km/h)
1 Binyam Tesfay (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13) 0:17:25
2 Elias Tokola (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13) at 1:22
3 Axel Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMU13) 5:36
 
Minime Boys, 12 km (Average Speed 30.7 km/h)
1 Luke Mullis (Wolverine Sports Club - RMU15) 0:23:28
2 John Dillon (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU15) at 3:21
 
Cadet Men, 16 km (Average Speed 42.7 km/h)
1 Christian Ricci (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMU17) 0:22:29
2 Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome - RMU17) at s.t.
3 Andrei Erache (Independent - RMU17) 1:14
4 Jacob Longeuay (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17) 1:44
5 Jesse Glen (Independent - RMU17) 2:31
6 Brock Rowberry (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17) 3:34
7 Leonardo Cardelli (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17) s.t.
 
Elite 4 & Master 3 Men, 40 km (Average Speed 45.6 km/h)
1 Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports - RMMB.3) 0:52:41
2 Niles Vaivars (Independent - RMU23.4)
3 Manuel Gaudario (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.3)
4 Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.3)
5 Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/ pbnj.ca - RMMC.3)
6 Dean Schives (Independent - PME.4)
7 Christopher Rowley (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMU23.4)
8 Cody Caba (Independent - RME.4)
9 Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
10 John Saul (Independent - RME.4)
11 Brian Poel (Independent - RME.4)
12 Daniel Horchik (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RMMC.3)
13 Roger Waithe (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
14 Rick Bulmann (Independent - RMMB.3)
15 Jose Antonio Chau (Independent - PMMB.3)
16 Jeff Libby (Independent - RMMB.3)
17 Peter Vajda (Independent - RMMB.3)
18 Matt Babington (Independent - RME.4)
19 Peter Kung (Independent - RMMB.3)
20 Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.3) all s.t.
21 Larry Duncan (Evolution Cycles - RMMD.3) 1:29
22 James Gouin (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMC.3) s.t.
23 Dennis Grant (Independent - RMMB.3) 4:20
24 Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMMD.3) s.t.
25 Jeffrey Sneyd (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 4:35
26 Ron Uprichard (Independent - RMMB.3) 6:39
27 Arthur Adams (Reynold Cycle - RMMC.3) 7:11
28 Ricardo Vidal (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - PMMC.3) 14:00
29 Edmund Bellaire (Independent - RMMD.3) 24:38
DNF Eric Baetens (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNS John Rauti (Ambassador Bikes - RMMA.3)
DNS Devin Winton (Independent - RME.4)
NP Dan Scott (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMC.3)
NP John Chiavarini (Independent - RMMB.3)
NP Greg Teszner (St Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
 
Squirt Girls, 4 km (Average Speed 25.9 km/h)
1 Katrina Mason (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU11) 0:09:15
2 Neyat Tesfay (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU11) at 4:26
 
PeeWee Girls, 6 km (Average Speed 21.6 km/h)
1 Marina Stevanov (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU13) 0:16:39
2 Hamin Gessessaw (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU13) at 1:46
3 Samhar Gezehey (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU13) 2:08
 
Minime Girls, 12 km (Average Speed 40.4 km/h)
1 Sara Tesfay (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWU15) 0:17:50
 
Cadet Women, 16 km (Average Speed 40.0 km/h)
1 Sarah Mason (Invita - FCV - RWU17) 0:24:01
 
All Women, 30 km (Average Speed 42.3 km/h)
1 Candice Vermeulen (Invita - FCV - RWE.1) 0:42:33
2 Dori Leib (Wolverine/Acfstores.net - RWMB)
3 Renee Schroeder (Independent - RWE.1)
4 Danielle Mullis (Wolverines - RWJ)
5 Brenda Sonnenberg (Independent - RWMA)
6 Chantal Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RWE.3)
7 Robyn Angeles (Independent - RWMB)
8 Kristen Sears (Invita - FCV - RWJ)
9 Danielle Mckibbon (Ciclo Sport Racing - RWMA)
10 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - RWE.3) all s.t.
11 Sarah Mason (Invita - FCV - RWU17) 0:05
 
Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men, 40 km (Average Speed 48.5 km/h)
1 Raymond Dybowski (Wolverine/Acfstores.net - RMMC.2) 0:49:31
2 Dan Doddy (Independent - RME.3) at s.t.
3 Elgar Vaivars (Independent - RMMC.2) 0:10
4 Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.2) 0:19
5 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
6 Scott Kroske (Wolverine Sports Club - RMM.2)
7 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMMD.2)
8 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2)
9 Eric Vandenbrink (Independent - RME.3)
10 Matt Thomas (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMA.2)
11 Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome - RMU17)
12 Woody Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville - RMU23.3)
13 Christian Ricci (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMU17)
14 Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2)
15 Phill Hodgkinson (Kurzawinski Coach/ pbnj.ca - RMMB.2)
16 John Wolf (Ciclosport - RME.3)
17 Travis Joyce (Shut Up Legs - RMMB.2)
18 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2)
19 Karim Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville - RMMB.2)
20 Zbigniew Lukasik (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.2)
21 Marco Salvati (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult - RMMB.2)
22 Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMD.2)
23 Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall - RMJ)
24 Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
25 Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org- Gears - RMMB.2) all s.t.
26 Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3) 1:01
27 Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB.2) 1:42
28 James Nugent (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.2) 2:37
DNF Mark Fergusson (Team T1C/London Honda/Village - RMMB.2)
DNF Kris Owen (Independent - RMJ)
DNF Dallas Durocher (Independent - RMJ)
DNS Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.2)
 
Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men, 100 km (Average Speed 50.7 km/h)
1 Paul Martin (Independent - RME.1) 1:58:14
2 Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist - RMU23.1) at 0:04
3 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RME.1) s.t.
4 Chris Albert (Panther - RME.1) 0:10
5 Anthony Walsh (Real Deal/La Bicicletta - RME.1) 0:22
6 Martin Vecchio (Midwest Cycling Group/Lathrup/ - RME.2) s.t.
7 Ed Veal (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RME.1) 0:29
8 Brian Batke (Carbon Racing - RME.1) 0:45
9 Jeff Pendlebury (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RME.1) 0:55
10 Shawn Adams (Carbon Racing - RME.1)
11 Kenneth Ng (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RME.2)
12 Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1)
13 Paolo Eugeni (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1)
14 Jason Valenti (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RMMA.1)
15 Mark Polsinelli (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMC.1)
16 Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
17 Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ pbnj.ca - RMMC.1)
18 Andrew Clarke (Panther Pb Competitive Cyclist - RME.1)
19 Tim Finkel (Wolverine / Acf - RME.1)
20 Nicholas Dwyer (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1)
21 Bayden Pritchard (Speed River Cc - RME.1)
22 Brent Arthurs (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMA.1)
23 Timothy Burton (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RME.2)
24 Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.2)
25 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.1)
26 Matt Degiacomo (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RMU23.1)
27 Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - RME.1)
28 Roberto Vani (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1)
29 Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.2)
30 Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2)
31 Kevin Black (Octto-Cervélo - RME.1)
32 Brent Goetz (Independent - RME.2)
33 Gerard Yeates (Independent - RMMB.1)
34 Jeff Moote (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RME.2)
35 Gary Weinstein (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1)
36 Jacques Cormier (Croix de Fer - RME.3)
37 Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)
38 Ryan Rodd (Wolverine Sports Club/Acf - RME.2)
39 Aaron Cruikshank (Carbon Racing - RME.2)
40 Patrick Shea (Team London - RMMB.1)
41 Eduardo Maset (Team T1C/London Honda/Village - RMMB.1)
42 Geoff Power (Reynold Cycle - RME.2)
43 Gregory T. Cushing (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1)
44 Matthias Schmidt (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMA.1)
45 Bruce Krip (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1)
46 Brent Aquino (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RME.2)
47 Shawn Vangassen (Socalcycling.com - RME.1)
48 Peter Mogg (Steven's Racing p/b the Cyclery - RME.2) all s.t.
49 David Fry (Team TDI Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1) 1:05
50 Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall - RME.1) 1:09
51 Joey Iuliano (Astellas Oncology - RME.1) 1:16
52 Ryan Knapp (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist - RME.1) s.t.
53 Darko Ficko (RealDealRacing/La Bicicletta - RME.1) 1:37
DNF Mike Peshko (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Kroske (Wolverine Sports Club - RMM.2)
DNF Raymond Dybowski (Wolverine/Acfstores.net - RMMC.2)
DNF Brian Trafford (Octto-Cervélo - RMU23.1)
DNF Dave Byer (Octto-Cervélo - RME.1)
DNF Randall Rodd (Wolverine Sports Club/ America - RME.1)
DNF Miguel Novo (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.1)
DNS Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login