Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 9/12 16:29 pm - GPCQM Montreal results


Posted by Editoress on 09/9/12
 

Many expected Edvald Boasson-Hagen to shine in Montréal on Sunday, but his Sky teammate and compatriot Lars-Petter Nordhaug surged in the finale to win the third edition of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal.

The former Norwegian champion, 28, outwitted the rest of the bunch when he took advantage of the close watch between thel eading favourites to go on his own. Italy’s Moreno Moser, at first working for Liquigas leader Peter Sagan, also found himself in contention for victory in the final stretch and finished second again experienced Russian Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha).

Australia’s Simon Gerrans, the Grand Prix Cycliste du Québec winner, had to be content with a 4th place while Boasson-Hagen was 5th.

 

For the first time, Canada will have four riders at the season-ending Worlds and reasonable ambitions.

“We’ll go there quietly and see how it goes. The way I improved on my form since Friday, I hope I can build on my condition to peak at the Worlds,” said Ryder Hesjedal, who finished a good 23rd and stayed in contention throughout.

The day was also special for Michael Barry, who rode his last race in Canada in front of fans, family and friends. “To see one of my team-mates win here was good way to cap it off,” he said.

 

 

Full results from today's Montreal race

Montreal Circuit, 205.7 km
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 5:28:29
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:02
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:04
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
6 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
8 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
11 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
20 Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:11
24 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:22
25 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
26 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:24
27 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
28 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
30 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
31 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
32 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team all s.t.
35 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:28
36 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
37 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
45 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
46 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
47 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
49 Caleb Fairley (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
50 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
51 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
52 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
55 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
56 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
59 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
60 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
61 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:37
62 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42
64 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:45
65 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStep s.t.
66 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:02
67 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:09
68 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 1:43
69 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:10
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:29
71 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:12
72 Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:22
73 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 3:45
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
77 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
78 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
80 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
82 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
83 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
84 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
85 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
86 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
88 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
89 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
90 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
92 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
93 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
94 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:57
95 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
97 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
98 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7:08
99 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:15
100 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:20
101 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE
102 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
105 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
107 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
108 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
109 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
110 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
111 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
112 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
113 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
114 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
115 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne all s.t.
116 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 12:23
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF José Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
DNF Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
DNF Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
DNF Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana
DNF Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp)
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
DNF Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNF Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
DNF Troels Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
DNF Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
DNF Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
DNF Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
DNF Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login